2008 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Iquique
Country CHI
Held 13 – 15 June 2008
Competitors 144
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 4 4
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 17 15 12 44
2 Colombia COL 5 4 3 12
3 Argentina ARG 4 7 6 17
4 Spain ESP 4 4 4 12
5 Cuba CUB 3 1 0 4
6 Venezuela VEN 2 3 4 9
7 Mexico MEX 2 3 3 8
8 Chile CHI 2 2 4 8
9 Ecuador ECU 2 2 2 6
10 Portugal POR 2 1 1 4
11 Peru PER 1 0 2 3
12 Puerto Rico PUR 0 2 1 3
13 Dominican Republic DOM 0 0 1 1
= Paraguay PAR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men José Carlos Moreira BRA Franklin Nazareno ECU Kael Becerra CHI
200 m, Men Sandro Viana BRA Bruno Lins BRA Cristián Reyes CHI
400 m, Men Geiner Mosquera COL Fernando de Almeida BRA Héctor Carrasquillo PUR
800 m, Men Andy González CUB Fabiano Peçanha BRA Salvador Crespo ESP
1,500 m, Men Fabiano Peçanha BRA Byron Piedra ECU Víctor Montaner ESP
3,000 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU Isaías Haro MEX Mario Bazán PER
5,000 m, Men Javier Carriqueo ARG Alejandro Suárez MEX Juan Carlos Romero MEX
110 m Hurdles, Men Paulo Villar COL Enrique Llanos PUR Éder Souza BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Mahau Suguimati BRA Yeison Rivas COL Tiago Florêncio Bueno BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mario Bazán PER Francisco Lara ESP Gladson Alberto Silva Barbosa BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Brazil BRA Dominican Republic DOM
20 km Walk, Men José Alessandro Bagio BRA Juan Manuel Cano ARG Oswaldo Ortega ECU
High Jump, Men Jessé de Lima BRA Fábio Rezende Baptista BRA Santiago Guerci ARG
Pole Vault, Men Henrique Camargo Martins BRA Marcelo Terra ARG Guillermo Chiaraviglio ARG
Long Jump, Men Gaspar Araújo POR Joan Lino Martínez ESP Luis Tristán PER
Triple Jump, Men Hugo Chila ECU Thiago Jacinto Carahyba Dias BRA Leonardo Elisiário Dos Santos BRA
Shot Put, Men Borja Vivas ESP Reinaldo Proenza CUB Germán Lauro ARG
Discus Throw, Men Jorge Balliengo ARG José Cuesta ESP Ronald Julião BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG Dário Manso POR Moisés Campeny ESP
Javelin Throw, Men Anier Boué CUB Noraldo Palacios COL Víctor Fatecha PAR
Decathlon, Men Odirlei Pessoni BRA Anderson Estevão Venâncio BRA Tiago Marto POR
100 m, Women Yomara Hinestroza COL Lucimar Moura BRA Rosemar Coelho BRA
200 m, Women Darlenis Obregón COL Wilmary Álvarez VEN Rosemar Coelho BRA
400 m, Women Zudikey Rodríguez MEX Wilmary Álvarez VEN Maria Laura Almirão BRA
800 m, Women Christiane Ritz dos Santos Schieck BRA Lizaira Del Valle PUR Cristina Guevara MEX
1,500 m, Women Sabine Leticia Heitling BRA Nadia De los Ángeles Rodríguez ARG Elena García ESP
3,000 m, Women Dolores Checa ESP Rosa Godoy ARG Nadia De los Ángeles Rodríguez ARG
5,000 m, Women Sonia Bejarano ESP Fabiana Cristine Da Silva BRA María Montilla VEN
100 m Hurdles, Women Francisca Guzmán CHI Brigith Merlano COL Lucimara Silva BRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Lucimar Teodoro BRA Gisele De Cruz Oliveira BRA Lucy Jaramillo ECU
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Sabine Leticia Heitling BRA Rosa Godoy ARG Ángela Figueroa COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Brazil BRA Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Mexico MEX Brazil BRA Colombia COL
10 km Walk, Women Maribel Gonçalves POR María Graciela Mendoza MEX Cisiane Dutra BRA
High Jump, Women Eliana Renata Da Silva BRA Caterine Ibargüén COL Solange Witteveen ARG
Pole Vault, Women Joana Costa BRA Carolina Torres CHI Alejandra García
Keisa Monterola
ARG
VEN
Long Jump, Women Arantxa Loureiro ESP Eliane Martins BRA Claudette Martínez MEX
Triple Jump, Women Verónica Davis VEN Laurice Cristina Félix BRA Jennifer Arveláez VEN
Shot Put, Women Natalia Ducó CHI Andréa Maria Pereira Britto BRA Ahymará Espinoza VEN
Discus Throw, Women Bárbara Comba ARG Karen Gallardo CHI Elisângela Adriano BRA
Hammer Throw, Women Rosa Rodríguez VEN Jenny Dahlgren ARG Josiane Soares BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Alessandra Resende BRA María González VEN Zuleima Araméndiz COL
Heptathlon, Women Lucimara Silva BRA Ana Capdevila ESP Macarena Reyes CHI