2012 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Barquisimeto
Country VEN
Held 8 – 10 June 2012
Competitors 138
Countries 17

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 11 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 14 17 13 44
2 Cuba CUB 8 6 4 18
3 Colombia COL 6 3 5 14
4 Venezuela VEN 4 4 2 10
5 Argentina ARG 4 3 2 9
6 Ecuador ECU 2 0 2 4
= Mexico MEX 2 0 2 4
8 Chile CHI 1 3 2 6
9 Puerto Rico PUR 1 1 1 3
10 Portugal POR 1 0 2 3
11 Peru PER 1 0 0 1
12 Dominican Republic DOM 0 2 6 8
13 Spain ESP 0 2 2 4
14 Costa Rica CRC 0 1 0 1
= Panama PAN 0 1 0 1
= Paraguay PAR 0 1 0 1
17 Mozambique MOZ 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Álex Quiñónez ECU Sandro Viana BRA Carlos Rodríguez PUR
200 m, Men Álex Quiñónez ECU Aldemir Gomes BRA Sandro Viana BRA
400 m, Men Anderson Henriques BRA Williams Collazo CUB Arturo Ramírez VEN
800 m, Men Andy González CUB Fabiano Peçanha BRA Tayron Reyes DOM
1,500 m, Men Leandro Prates de Oliveira BRA Alberto Imedio ESP Carlos Díaz CHI
3,000 m, Men Víctor Aravena CHI Leslie Encina CHI Flávio Seholhe MOZ
5,000 m, Men Marvin Blanco VEN Javier Carriqueo ARG Aldo Vega MEX
110 m Hurdles, Men Ignacio Morales CUB Héctor Cotto PUR Francisco López ESP
400 m Hurdles, Men Eric Alejandro PUR Amaurys Valle CUB Hederson Estefani BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Peña VEN Marvin Blanco VEN Gladson Alberto Silva Barbosa BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Venezuela VEN Dominican Republic DOM
20 km Walk, Men James Rendón COL Moacir Zimmermann BRA Rubén Abreu CUB
High Jump, Men Wanner Miller COL Guilherme Cobbo BRA Diego Ferrín ECU
Pole Vault, Men Germán Chiaraviglio ARG Augusto Dutra BRA Yanquier Lara CUB
Long Jump, Men Georni Jaramillo VEN Jean Marie Okutu ESP Rogério Da Silva Bispo BRA
Triple Jump, Men Yoandri Betanzos CUB Jefférson Sabino BRA Jonathan Silva BRA
Shot Put, Men Germán Lauro ARG Carlos Véliz CUB Darlan Romani BRA
Discus Throw, Men Germán Lauro ARG Ronald Julião BRA José Cuesta ESP
Hammer Throw, Men Roberto Janet CUB Wagner Domingos BRA Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Braian Toledo ARG Arley Ibargüen COL Dayron Márquez COL
Decathlon, Men Luiz Alberto Araújo BRA Anderson Estevão Venâncio BRA Tiago Marto POR
100 m, Women Rosângela Santos BRA Evelyn dos Santos BRA María Idrobo COL
200 m, Women Evelyn dos Santos BRA María Idrobo COL Mariely Sánchez DOM
400 m, Women Daisurami Bonne CUB Geisa Coutinho BRA Joelma Sousa BRA
800 m, Women Rosibel García COL Rose Mary Almanza CUB Adriana Muñoz CUB
1,500 m, Women Adriana Muñoz CUB Andrea Ferris PAN Sandra López MEX
3,000 m, Women Tatiele de Carvalho BRA Nadia De los Ángeles Rodríguez ARG Catarina Ribeiro POR
5,000 m, Women Sandra López MEX Fabiana Cristine Da Silva BRA Nadia De los Ángeles Rodríguez ARG
100 m Hurdles, Women Eliecith Palacios COL Belkis Milanés CUB LaVonne Idlette DOM
400 m Hurdles, Women Lucimar Teodoro BRA Sharolyn Scott CRC Yolanda Osana DOM
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Yony Ninahuaman PER María Mancebo DOM Eliane Luanda Cardoso Pereira BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Dominican Republic DOM Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Cuba CUB Dominican Republic DOM
10 km Walk, Women Arabelly Orjuela COL Ingrid Hernández COL Milángela Rosales VEN
High Jump, Women María Romary Rifka MEX Aline Fernanda Santos BRA Mónica Araújo de Freitas BRA
Pole Vault, Women Dailis Caballero CUB Karla Rosa Da Silva BRA Sara Santos Pereira BRA
Long Jump, Women Eliane Martins BRA Macarena Reyes CHI Giselle Marculino de Albuquerque BRA
Triple Jump, Women Susana Costa POR Gisele Oliveira BRA Giselly Landázury COL
Shot Put, Women Geisa Arcanjo BRA Natalia Ducó CHI Misleydis González CUB
Discus Throw, Women Andressa Morais BRA Fernanda Martins BRA Karen Gallardo CHI
Hammer Throw, Women Rosa Rodríguez VEN Jenny Dahlgren ARG Eli Johana Moreno COL
Javelin Throw, Women Flor Ruiz COL Leryn Franco PAR Laila Ferrer BRA
Heptathlon, Women Lucimara Silva BRA Thaimara Solsiree Rivas VEN Tamara de Sousa BRA