2014 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City São Paulo
Country BRA
Held 1 – 3 August 2014
Competitors 135
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 4 1
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 16 17 15 48
2 Colombia COL 5 6 3 14
3 Mexico MEX 5 2 2 9
4 Argentina ARG 4 1 2 7
5 Peru PER 3 2 2 7
6 Dominican Republic DOM 3 2 0 5
7 Spain ESP 2 4 3 9
8 Ecuador ECU 2 3 1 6
9 Chile CHI 2 0 2 4
10 Venezuela VEN 2 0 1 3
11 Uruguay URU 1 1 0 2
12 Puerto Rico PUR 0 3 1 4
13 Panama PAN 0 1 0 1
14 Portugal POR 0 0 4 4
15 Costa Rica CRC 0 0 2 2
16 Angola ANG 0 0 1 1
= Honduras HON 0 0 1 1
= Paraguay PAR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Andy Martínez PER Jorge Vides BRA Isidro Montoya COL
200 m, Men Jorge Vides BRA Bernardo Baloyes COL Rolando Palacios HON
400 m, Men Anderson Henriques BRA Pedro Burmann BRA Nery Brenes CRC
800 m, Men Rafith Rodríguez COL Thiago André BRA Lucirio Antonio Garrido VEN
1,500 m, Men Marvin Blanco VEN Álvaro Rodríguez ESP Carlos Díaz CHI
3,000 m, Men Juan Luis Barrios MEX Byron Piedra ECU Carlos Antônio Dos Santos BRA
5,000 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU Altobeli Silva BRA Iván Fernández ESP
110 m Hurdles, Men Jorge McFarlane PER Javier McFarlane PER Jonathan Do Nascimento do Paraizo Mendes BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Andrés Silva URU Eric Alejandro PUR Mahau Suguimati BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Marvin Blanco VEN Fernando Carro ESP Tomás Tajadura ESP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Dominican Republic DOM Angola ANG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Dominican Republic DOM Brazil BRA
20 km Walk, Men Iván Garrido COL Marc Tur ESP Yerko Araya CHI
High Jump, Men Edgar Rivera MEX Luis Castro PUR Guilherme Cobbo BRA
Pole Vault, Men Germán Chiaraviglio
José Pacho
ARG
ECU
João Gabriel Santos Sousa BRA
Long Jump, Men Luis Rivera MEX Higor Alves BRA Luis Felipe Méliz ESP
Triple Jump, Men Jonathan Silva BRA Kauam Bento BRA Alberto Álvarez MEX
Shot Put, Men Germán Lauro ARG Darlan Romani BRA Stephen Sáenz MEX
Discus Throw, Men Germán Lauro ARG Felipe Lorenzon BRA Ronald Julião BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Wagner Domingos BRA Allan Da Silva Wolski BRA Dário Manso POR
Javelin Throw, Men Dayron Márquez COL Júlio César Oliveira BRA Víctor Fatecha PAR
Decathlon, Men Felipe Dos Santos BRA Jorge Ureña ESP Guillermo Ruggeri ARG
100 m, Women Ana Cláudia Lemos BRA Eliecith Palacios COL Franciela Krasucki BRA
200 m, Women Franciela Krasucki BRA Narcisa Landázuri ECU Vanusa Henrique Dos Santos BRA
400 m, Women Geisa Coutinho BRA Yenifer Padilla COL Joelma Sousa BRA
800 m, Women Gabriela Medina MEX Cristina Guevara MEX Marta Freitas POR
1,500 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Cristina Guevara MEX Juliana Santos BRA
3,000 m, Women Juliana Santos BRA Muriel Coneo COL Eliona Delgado PER
5,000 m, Women Inés Melchor PER Cruz Nonata Da Silva BRA Catarina Ribeiro POR
100 m Hurdles, Women LaVonne Idlette DOM Yvette Lewis PAN Lina Flórez COL
400 m Hurdles, Women Zudikey Rodríguez MEX Déborah Rodríguez URU Sharolyn Scott CRC
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women María Mancebo DOM Zulema Arenas PER Beverly Ramos PUR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Dominican Republic DOM
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA
10 km Walk, Women Júlia Takács ESP Érica Sena BRA Kimberly García PER
High Jump, Women Mónica Araújo de Freitas BRA Betsabé Páez ARG Tamara de Sousa BRA
Pole Vault, Women Patricia Gabriela Dos Santos BRA Karla Rosa Da Silva BRA Valeria Chiaraviglio ARG
Long Jump, Women Juliet Itoya ESP Yuliana Ángulo ECU Eliane Martins BRA
Triple Jump, Women Yosiry Urrutia COL Gisele Oliveira BRA Tânia Ferreira da Silva BRA
Shot Put, Women Natalia Ducó CHI Sandra Lemos COL Keely Christinne Pinho Rodrigues Medeiros BRA
Discus Throw, Women Karen Gallardo CHI Fernanda Martins BRA Andressa Morais BRA
Hammer Throw, Women Jenny Dahlgren ARG Eli Johana Moreno COL Zuleima Mina ECU
Javelin Throw, Women Jucilene Lima BRA Laila Ferrer BRA Flor Ruiz COL
Heptathlon, Women Vanessa Chefer BRA Alysbeth Félix PUR Lecabela Quaresma POR