2016 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Rio de Janeiro
Country BRA
Held 14 – 16 May 2016
Competitors 155
Countries 17

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 4 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 4 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 4 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 1
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 4 4
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 18 17 21 56
2 Colombia COL 5 4 3 12
3 Argentina ARG 4 4 3 11
4 Chile CHI 3 2 2 7
5 Dominican Republic DOM 3 2 0 5
6 Uruguay URU 3 1 2 6
7 Venezuela VEN 3 0 3 6
8 Puerto Rico PUR 2 2 2 6
9 Portugal POR 1 1 1 3
10 Peru PER 1 0 2 3
11 Cuba CUB 1 0 1 2
12 Spain ESP 0 7 3 10
13 Ecuador ECU 0 2 1 3
14 Costa Rica CRC 0 1 0 1
= Panama PAN 0 1 0 1
16 Paraguay PAR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Stanly del Carmen DOM Bruno Lins BRA Diego Palomeque COL
200 m, Men Yancarlos Martínez DOM Bruno Hortelano ESP Bruno Lins BRA
400 m, Men Yoandys Lescay CUB Luguelín Santos DOM Pedro Burmann BRA
800 m, Men Lutimar Paes BRA Kléberson Davide BRA Lucirio Antonio Garrido VEN
1,500 m, Men Iván López CHI Carlos Díaz CHI Víctor Corrales ESP
3,000 m, Men Iván López CHI Carlos Díaz CHI Éderson Pereira BRA
5,000 m, Men Altobeli Silva BRA Daniel Mateo ESP Nicolás Cuestas URU
110 m Hurdles, Men Javier McFarlane PER Eduardo De Deus BRA Jorge McFarlane PER
400 m Hurdles, Men Andrés Silva URU Mikael Antônio De Jesus BRA Sidney Ujakpor ESP
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Altobeli Silva BRA Joaquín Arbe ARG Ricardo Estremera PUR
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Dominican Republic DOM Brazil BRA Cuba CUB
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Dominican Republic DOM Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Men Caio Bonfim BRA Juan Manuel Cano ARG José Alessandro Bagio BRA
High Jump, Men Eure Yáñez VEN Guilherme Cobbo BRA Miguel Ángel Sancho ESP
Pole Vault, Men Germán Chiaraviglio ARG Augusto Dutra BRA Abel Curtinove BRA
Long Jump, Men Emiliano Lasa URU Jean Marie Okutu ESP Duda BRA
Triple Jump, Men Mateus de Sá BRA Jhon Murillo COL Jean-Cassimiro Rosa BRA
Shot Put, Men Darlan Romani BRA Marco Fortes POR Willian Dourado BRA
Discus Throw, Men Ronald Julião BRA José Cuesta ESP Carlos Antônio Barbosa da Silva Valle BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Wagner Domingos BRA Roberto Sawyers CRC Allan Da Silva Wolski BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Arley Ibargüen COL Dayron Márquez COL Júlio César Oliveira BRA
Decathlon, Men Román Gastaldi ARG Alex Soares BRA Nicolas Yglesias Nascimento BRA
100 m, Women Rosângela Santos BRA Ángela Tenorio ECU Narcisa Landázuri ECU
200 m, Women Nercely Soto VEN Ángela Tenorio ECU Kauiza Venâncio BRA
400 m, Women Jailma Lima BRA Carol Rodríguez PUR Leticia Cherpe BRA
800 m, Women Rosibel García COL Lorena Sosa URU Liliane Dos Santos Mariano BRA
1,500 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Carolina Lozano ARG María Pía Fernández URU
3,000 m, Women Juliana Santos BRA Muriel Coneo COL Florencia Borelli ARG
5,000 m, Women Sara Moreira POR Florencia Borelli ARG Jenifer Do Nascimento Silva BRA
100 m Hurdles, Women Fabiana Morães BRA Maíla Machado BRA Brigith Merlano COL
400 m Hurdles, Women Déborah Rodríguez URU Gianna Woodruff PAN Liliane Cristina Barbosa Fernandes BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Belén Casetta ARG Tatiane Silva BRA Zulema Arenas PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Puerto Rico PUR Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Spain ESP Chile CHI
10 km Walk, Women Érica Sena BRA María Pérez ESP Daniela Cardoso POR
High Jump, Women Valdileia Martins BRA Raquel Álvarez ESP Júlia Cristina Silva dos Santos BRA
Pole Vault, Women Fabiana Murer BRA Diamara Planell PUR Valeria Chiaraviglio
Joana Costa
ARG
BRA
Long Jump, Women Eliane Martins BRA Keila Costa BRA Jéssica dos Reis BRA
Triple Jump, Women Keila Costa BRA Núbia Soares BRA Yosiry Urrutia COL
Shot Put, Women Ahymará Espinoza VEN Geisa Arcanjo BRA Natalia Ducó CHI
Discus Throw, Women Karen Gallardo CHI Fernanda Martins BRA Bárbara Comba ARG
Hammer Throw, Women Jenny Dahlgren ARG Anna Paula Magalhães Pereira BRA Mariana Marcelino BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Flor Ruiz COL Laila Ferrer BRA Coralys Ortiz PUR
Heptathlon, Women Alysbeth Félix PUR Evelis Aguilar COL Ana Pirelli PAR