2018 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Trujillo
Country PER
Held 24 – 26 August 2018
Competitors 141
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 2 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 18 10 6 34
2 Colombia COL 6 0 2 8
3 Spain ESP 5 6 7 18
4 Peru PER 4 4 8 16
5 Argentina ARG 3 4 5 12
6 Portugal POR 2 2 2 6
7 Ecuador ECU 1 5 3 9
8 Costa Rica CRC 1 3 2 6
9 Uruguay URU 1 3 1 5
10 Chile CHI 1 2 2 5
11 Paraguay PAR 1 1 1 3
12 Cuba CUB 1 0 2 3
13 Puerto Rico PUR 0 2 1 3
14 Venezuela VEN 0 2 0 2
15 Bolivia BOL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Paulo André De Oliveira BRA Jorge Vides BRA Reynier Mena CUB
200 m, Men Jorge Vides BRA Aldemir Gomes BRA Nery Brenes CRC
400 m, Men Lucas Carvalho BRA Nery Brenes CRC Ricardo Dos Santos POR
800 m, Men Thiago André BRA Andrés Arroyo PUR Alejandro Peirano CHI
1,500 m, Men Llorenç Sales ESP Thiago André BRA Alfredo Santana PUR
3,000 m, Men Altobeli Silva BRA Alfredo Santana PUR José Rojas PER
5,000 m, Men José Rojas PER Juan Antonio Pérez ESP Luis Ostos PER
110 m Hurdles, Men Gabriel Constantino BRA Javier McFarlane PER Agustín Carrera ARG
400 m Hurdles, Men Márcio Teles BRA Gerald Drummond CRC Leandro Zamora CUB
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Altobeli Silva BRA Daniel Arce ESP Yuri Labra PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Paraguay PAR Peru PER
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Chile CHI Ecuador ECU Peru PER
20 km Walk, Men Mauricio Arteaga ECU César Augusto Rodríguez PER Juan Manuel Cano ARG
High Jump, Men Carlos Layoy ARG Talles Silva BRA Fernando Ferreira BRA
Pole Vault, Men Augusto Dutra BRA Germán Chiaraviglio ARG Didac Salas ESP
Long Jump, Men José Mandros PER Daniel Piñeda CHI Emiliano Lasa URU
Triple Jump, Men Cristian Nápoles CUB Pablo Torrijos ESP Alexsandro Do Nascimento de Melo BRA
Shot Put, Men Darlan Romani BRA Tsanko Arnaudov POR Eduardo Espín ECU
Discus Throw, Men Mauricio Ortega COL Juan Caicedo ECU Douglas Dos Reis BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Javier Cienfuegos ESP Joaquín Gómez ARG Roberto Sawyers CRC
Javelin Throw, Men Arley Ibargüen COL Francisco Muse CHI Larson Díaz PAR
Decathlon, Men Felipe Dos Santos BRA Sergio Pandiani ARG Miguel Monsalve PER
100 m, Women Vitória Rosa BRA Ángela Tenorio ECU Rosângela Santos BRA
200 m, Women Vitória Rosa BRA Rosângela Santos BRA Gabriela Suárez ECU
400 m, Women Cátia Azevedo POR Geisa Coutinho BRA Laura Bueno ESP
800 m, Women Esther Guerrero ESP Déborah Rodríguez URU Natalia Romero ESP
1,500 m, Women Solange Pereira ESP María Pía Fernández URU Mariana Borelli ARG
3,000 m, Women María Pía Fernández URU Tatiane Silva BRA Florencia Borelli ARG
5,000 m, Women Luz Rojas PER Saida Meneses PER Nuria Lugeros ESP
100 m Hurdles, Women Andrea Vargas CRC Maribel Caicedo ECU Rayane Amaral Santos BRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Fiorella Chiappe Madsen ARG Daniela Rojas CRC Valeria Cabezas COL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Tatiane Silva BRA María José Pérez ESP Belén Casetta ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Peru PER Ecuador ECU Bolivia BOL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Portugal POR Argentina ARG Spain ESP
10 km Walk, Women Sandra Arenas COL Kimberly García PER Glenda Morejón ECU
High Jump, Women María Fernanda Murillo COL Lorena Aires URU Candy Toche PER
Pole Vault, Women Juliana De Menis Campos BRA Maialen Axpe ESP Katherine Castillo COL
Long Jump, Women Juliet Itoya ESP Eliane Martins BRA Fátima Diame ESP
Triple Jump, Women Yosiry Urrutia COL Susana Costa POR Silvana Segura PER
Shot Put, Women Geisa Arcanjo BRA Keely Christinne Pinho Rodrigues Medeiros BRA Ivana Gallardo CHI
Discus Throw, Women Andressa Morais BRA Fernanda Martins BRA Irina Rodrigues POR
Hammer Throw, Women Jenny Dahlgren ARG Rosa Rodríguez VEN Berta Castells ESP
Javelin Throw, Women María Lucelly Murillo COL Arantza Moreno ESP Laila Ferrer BRA
Heptathlon, Women Ana Pirelli PAR Luisarys Toledo VEN