1992 African Athletics Championships

Host City Belle Vue Maurel
Country MRI
Held 25 – 28 June 1992
Competitors 132
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 1
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 1
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 1
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 South Africa RSA 16 16 15 47
2 Nigeria NGR 8 2 5 15
3 Kenya KEN 4 5 6 15
4 Algeria ALG 4 1 0 5
5 Ethiopia ETH 3 1 2 6
6 Senegal SEN 1 5 1 7
7 Mauritius MRI 1 3 3 7
= Morocco MAR 1 3 3 7
9 Madagascar MAD 1 0 2 3
10 Ivory Coast CIV 1 0 1 2
11 Burundi BDI 1 0 0 1
12 Egypt EGY 0 3 0 3
13 Ghana GHA 0 2 1 3
14 Benin BEN 0 0 1 1
= Seychelles SEY 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Victor Omagbemi NGR Charles-Louis Seck SEN Johan Rossouw RSA
200 m, Men Victor Omagbemi NGR Emmanuel Tuffour GHA John Myles-Mills GHA
400 m, Men Bobang Phiri RSA Kennedy Ochieng KEN Abednego Matilu KEN
800 m, Men Charles Nkazamyampi BDI Cliffie Miller RSA El-Mahjoub Haïda MAR
1,500 m, Men Nelson Chirchir KEN Johan Wilhelm Andreas Landsman RSA Robert Mdogo KEN
5,000 m, Men James Songok KEN Worku Bikila ETH Josephat Machuka KEN
10,000 m, Men Josephat Machuka KEN Matthews Motshwarateu RSA Xolile Yawa RSA
110 m Hurdles, Men Judex Lefou MRI Jacobus Schoeman RSA Wimpie Nel RSA
400 m Hurdles, Men Dries Vorster RSA Amadou Dia Bâ SEN Hubert Rakotombélontsoa MAD
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Whaddon Niewoudt RSA Gladstone Kabiga KEN Eliud Barngetuny KEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men South Africa RSA Senegal SEN Nigeria NGR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men South Africa RSA Senegal SEN Kenya KEN
20 km Walk, Men Christiaan Britz RSA Johan Moerdyk RSA Riecus Blignouat RSA
High Jump, Men Yacine Mousli ALG Othmane Belfaa ALG Khemraj Naïko MRI
Pole Vault, Men Okkert Brits RSA Kersley Gardenne MRI Riaan Botha RSA
Long Jump, Men Ayodele Aladefa NGR François Fouché RSA Danny Beauchamp SEY
Triple Jump, Men Toussaint Rabenala MAD Francis DoDoo GHA Papa Ladji Konaté SEN
Shot Put, Men Chima Ugwu NGR Khalid Fatihi MAR Adewale Olukoju NGR
Discus Throw, Men Adewale Olukoju NGR Mohamed Naguib EGY Dawie Kok RSA
Hammer Throw, Men Hakim Toumi ALG Sherif Farouk El-Hennawi EGY Charles Koen RSA
Javelin Throw, Men Tom Petranoff RSA Wilhelm Pauer RSA Phillip Spies RSA
Decathlon, Men Mourad Mahour Ahmed Bacha ALG Gino Antoine MRI Patrick Legrand MRI
100 m, Women Elinda Vorster RSA Marcel Winkler RSA Rufina Uba NGR
200 m, Women Elinda Vorster RSA Marcel Winkler RSA Yolanda Steyn RSA
400 m, Women Omotayo Akinremi NGR Aïssatou Tandian SEN Lade Akinremi NGR
800 m, Women Zewde Hailemariam ETH Najat Ouali MAR Ilse Wicksell RSA
1,500 m, Women Elana Meyer RSA Gwen Griffiths RSA Najat Ouali MAR
3,000 m, Women Derartu Tulu ETH Gwen Griffiths RSA Gete Urge ETH
10,000 m, Women Derartu Tulu ETH Lydia Cheromei KEN Luchia Yishak ETH
100 m Hurdles, Women Ime Akpan NGR Karen van der Veen RSA Annemarie Le Roux RSA
400 m Hurdles, Women Myrtle Bothma RSA Nadia Zetouani MAR Lade Akinremi NGR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women South Africa RSA Nigeria NGR Madagascar MAD
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR South Africa RSA Mauritius MRI
5,000 m Walk, Women Dounia Kara-Hassoun ALG Maryse Justin MRI Susan Bingham RSA
High Jump, Women Lucienne N'Da CIV Charmaine Weavers RSA Desiré Du Plessis RSA
Long Jump, Women Karen Botha RSA Stella Emefesi NGR Maryna Van Niekerk RSA
Triple Jump, Women Awa Dioum-N'Diaye SEN Ndounga Kolossi KEN Sonya Agbéssi BEN
Shot Put, Women Fouzia Fatihi MAR Hanan Ahmed Khaled EGY Elizabeth Olaba KEN
Discus Throw, Women Lizette Etsebeth RSA Nanette Van der Walt RSA Zoubida Laayouni MAR
Javelin Throw, Women Seraphina Nyauma KEN Liezel Roux RSA Rhona Dwinger RSA
Heptathlon, Women Chrisna Oosthuizen RSA Caroline Kola KEN Albertine Koutouan CIV