1920 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 23 – 25 April 1920
Competitors 45
Countries 3

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
200 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 4 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Standing Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump standing Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 1
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Chile CHI 10 10 13 33
2 Uruguay URU 6 9 4 19
3 Argentina ARG 5 2 3 10

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Marcelo Uranga CHI Júlio Gorlero URU Humberto Ramírez CHI
200 m, Men Isabelino Gradín URU Humberto Ramírez CHI Júlio Gorlero URU
400 m, Men Isabelino Gradín URU Eduardo Flores URU Gavino Reginato CHI
800 m, Men Enrique Thompson ARG Juan Campos URU Carlos Escobar CHI
1,500 m, Men Ángel Entrecasas ARG Juan Marshall CHI Oscar Guajardo CHI
5,000 m, Men Juan Bascuñán CHI Manuel Moraga CHI Manuel Plaza CHI
10,000 m, Men Juan Bascuñán CHI Manuel Plaza CHI Enrique Calderón CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Harold Rosenqvist CHI Carlos Patiño URU Otto Diesch ARG
200 m Hurdles, Men Harold Rosenqvist CHI Andrés Mazali URU Francisco Silveira URU
400 m Hurdles, Men Andrés Mazali URU Eduardo Diez CHI Francisco Silveira URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Uruguay URU Argentina ARG
High Jump, Men Hernán Orrego CHI Carlos Patiño URU Osvaldo Kolbach CHI
High Jump Standing, Men Juan Moliné ARG Carlos Asiadacz CHI Carlos Fernández URU
Pole Vault, Men Héctor Berruti URU Ernesto Goycolea CHI Enrique Sansot CHI
Long Jump, Men Ricardo Müller CHI Fortunato Antola URU Héctor Benaprés CHI
Long Jump standing, Men Francisco Japke CHI Hernán Orrego CHI Juan Moliné ARG
Triple Jump, Men Adolfo Reccius CHI Héctor Benaprés CHI Erwin Gevert CHI
Shot Put, Men Benigno Rodríguez ARG Teodoro Scheihing CHI Jorge Llobet ARG
Discus Throw, Men Jorge Llobet ARG David Estévez URU Gustavo Krüger CHI
Hammer Throw, Men Leonardo De Lucca URU Jorge Llobet ARG Teodoro Scheihing CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Arturo Medina CHI Héctor Berruti URU Alberto Asenjo CHI