1922 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Rio de Janeiro
Country BRA
Held 9 – 13 September 1922
Competitors 43
Countries 4

Unofficial

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Unofficial 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 1
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 1
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
Cross Country Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Unofficial 0 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 8 6 6 20
2 Chile CHI 7 7 6 20
3 Uruguay URU 3 2 3 8
4 Brazil BRA 2 6 4 12

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Augusto De Negri ARG Luis Miguel CHI Carlos Bastos URU
400 m, Men Isabelino Gradín URU Dionysio De Figueirêdo BRA Félix Escobar ARG
800 m, Men Luis Ernesto Suárez ARG Carlos Springer ARG Rodolfo Etcheverry ARG
1,500 m, Men Luis Ernesto Suárez ARG Alfredo Gomes BRA Raúl Amat ARG
3,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Oscar Guajardo CHI Pedro Arancibia CHI
5,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Alfredo Gomes BRA José Ribas BRA
10,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Juan Bravo CHI José Ribas BRA
Marathon, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Luis Celis CHI Matheus Marcondes BRA
Cross Country, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Florides Castillo CHI Luis Celis CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Guillermo Newbery ARG Aldo Travaglia BRA Otto Diesch ARG
400 m Hurdles, Men Enrique Thompson ARG Andrés Mazali URU Agustín Garay ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Chile CHI
High Jump, Men Valerio Vallanía ARG Enrico Falcão BRA Carlos Patiño URU
Pole Vault, Men José Amejeiras URU Ernesto Kausel CHI Ernesto Goycolea CHI
Long Jump, Men Ramiro García CHI Carlos Patiño URU Emmanuel Bianchi BRA
Shot Put, Men Benjamín Acevedo CHI Jorge Llobet ARG Fernando Capellini URU
Discus Throw, Men David Estévez URU Jorge Llobet ARG Benjamín Acevedo CHI
Hammer Throw, Men Jorge Llobet ARG Domingo Spirito ARG Osvaldo Garay ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Willy Seewald BRA Arturo Medina CHI Hernán Orrego CHI
Pentathlon, Men Emmanuel Bianchi BRA Guillermo Newbery
Enrique Thompson
ARG
ARG