1924 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Buenos Aires
Country ARG
Held 17 – 22 April 1924
Competitors 43
Countries 3

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 1
800 m Men Medal 2 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 1
3,000 m Men Medal 1 1
3,000 m Team Men Medal 2 1
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
Cross Country Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 13 9 7 29
2 Chile CHI 9 10 8 27
3 Uruguay URU 1 2 5 8

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Miguel Ángel Enrico ARG Augusto De Negri ARG Luis Enrique Miguel CHI
200 m, Men Félix Escobar ARG Luis Enrique Miguel CHI Roberto García ARG
400 m, Men Félix Escobar ARG Francisco Dova ARG Federico Brewster ARG
800 m, Men Francisco Dova ARG Alfredo Iglesias URU
1,500 m, Men Víctor Moreno CHI Luis Decouvieres CHI Juan Baeza CHI
3,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI
3,000 m Team, Men Chile CHI
5,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Juan Baeza CHI Luis Celis CHI
10,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Juan Bravo CHI Luis Celis CHI
Cross Country, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Juan Baeza CHI Víctor Moreno CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Guillermo Newbery ARG Otto Diesch ARG Leandro Gómez URU
400 m Hurdles, Men Humberto Lara CHI Enrique Thompson ARG Carlos Müller CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Uruguay URU Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Uruguay URU
High Jump, Men Valerio Vallanía ARG Hernán Orrego CHI Carlos Fernández URU
Pole Vault, Men Jorge Haeberli ARG Ernesto Goycolea CHI Roberto Holm ARG
Long Jump, Men Ramiro García CHI Luis Brunetto ARG Juan Felitto URU
Triple Jump, Men Luis Brunetto ARG Alfredo Miserere ARG Ángel Colombo URU
Shot Put, Men Domingo Minetti ARG Benjamín Acevedo CHI Jorge Llobet ARG
Discus Throw, Men David Estévez URU Héctor Benaprés CHI Jorge Llobet ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Alfredo Wismer ARG Jorge Llobet ARG Luis Romana ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Arturo Medina CHI José Jiménez ARG Guillermo Newbery ARG
Decathlon, Men Enrique Thompson ARG Guillermo Newbery ARG Benjamín Acevedo CHI