1926 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Montevideo
Country URU
Held 15 – 20 April 1926
Competitors 57
Countries 3

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 1
200 m Men Medal 3 1
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Team Men Medal 6 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Cross Country Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 17 9 8 34
2 Chile CHI 6 11 9 26
3 Uruguay URU 0 3 5 8

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Eduardo Albe ARG Alberto Barucco ARG Juan Carlos Ure ARG
200 m, Men Eduardo Albe ARG Juan Carlos Ure ARG Roberto Genta ARG
400 m, Men Federico Brewster ARG Ángel Prada ARG Guillermo Godoy CHI
800 m, Men Leopoldo Ledesma ARG Ernesto Medel CHI Víctor Moreno CHI
1,500 m, Men Leopoldo Ledesma ARG Víctor Moreno CHI Ernesto Medel CHI
3,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Pedro Pérez CHI Fernando Chacarelli ARG
3,000 m Team, Men Chile CHI Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
5,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Pedro Pérez CHI Fernando Chacarelli ARG
10,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI José Ribas ARG Juan Bravo CHI
Cross Country, Men Manuel Plaza CHI A Castillo CHI José Ribas ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Valerio Vallanía ARG Alfredo Ugarte CHI César Tartaglia URU
400 m Hurdles, Men Federico Brewster ARG Carlos Müller CHI Raúl Lafitte URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Uruguay URU Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Men Valerio Vallanía ARG Carlos Patiño URU Atilio Vallanía ARG
Pole Vault, Men Jorge Haeberli ARG Enrique Sansot CHI Máximo Virgolini ARG
Long Jump, Men Valerio Vallanía ARG Julio Moreno CHI H Carvallo CHI
Triple Jump, Men Luis Brunetto ARG Atilio Vicentini ARG Raúl Leal URU
Shot Put, Men Benjamín Acevedo CHI Custodio Següel CHI Jorge Llobet ARG
Discus Throw, Men Jorge Llobet ARG Pedro Elsa ARG David Estévez URU
Hammer Throw, Men Federico Kleger ARG Luis Romana ARG Ricardo Bayer CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Carlos Maldonado ARG Juan Ahlers URU Custodio Següel CHI
Decathlon, Men Valerio Vallanía ARG Guillermo Newbery ARG Erwin Gevert CHI