1927 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 14 – 19 April 1927
Competitors 49
Countries 3

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 2 2
3,000 m Team Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
Cross Country Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 4 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 4 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 14 8 2 24
2 Chile CHI 9 15 16 40
3 Uruguay URU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Juan Bautista Pina ARG Rodolfo Wagner CHI Alex Hannig CHI
200 m, Men Juan Bautista Pina ARG Rodolfo Wagner CHI Alex Hannig CHI
400 m, Men Ángel Prada ARG Roberto Genta ARG José Vicente Salinas CHI
800 m, Men Serafín Dengra ARG Leopoldo Ledesma ARG Guillermo Godoy CHI
1,500 m, Men Leopoldo Ledesma ARG Luis Ernesto Suárez ARG Víctor Moreno CHI
3,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Fernando Chacarelli ARG
3,000 m Team, Men Chile CHI Argentina ARG
5,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Belisario Flores CHI Pedro Pérez CHI
10,000 m, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Florides Castillo CHI Pedro Arancibia CHI
Cross Country, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Florides Castillo CHI Pedro Arancibia CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Valerio Vallanía ARG Alfredo Ugarte CHI Héctor Fischer CHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Carlos Müller CHI Roberto Genta ARG Humberto Lara CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Men Valerio Vallanía ARG Carlos Japke CHI Luis Garay CHI
Pole Vault, Men Jorge Haeberli ARG Julio Bertini ARG Humberto Giraldes CHI
Long Jump, Men Óscar Alvarado CHI Julio Moreno CHI Valerio Vallanía ARG
Triple Jump, Men Luis Brunetto ARG Atilio Vicentini ARG Humberto Giraldes CHI
Shot Put, Men Benjamín Acevedo CHI Custodio Següel CHI Luis Romana ARG
Discus Throw, Men Pedro Elsa ARG Héctor Benaprés CHI David Estévez URU
Hammer Throw, Men Federico Kleger ARG Pedro Goić CHI Ricardo Bayer CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Guillermo Newbery ARG Custodio Següel CHI Pedro Ceballos CHI
Decathlon, Men Erwin Gevert CHI Serapio Cabello CHI Carlos Japke CHI