1933 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Montevideo
Country URU
Held 6 – 9 April 1933
Competitors 60
Countries 4

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 1
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 1
3,000 m Team Men Medal 10 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
20 miles Men Medal 3 2
Cross Country Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 2 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 12 14 13 39
2 Chile CHI 8 3 2 13
3 Brazil BRA 3 3 2 8
4 Uruguay URU 1 4 3 8

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men José de Almeida BRA Juan Carlos Maglio ARG José Vicente Salinas CHI
200 m, Men José Vicente Salinas CHI José de Almeida BRA Antonio Sande ARG
400 m, Men José Vicente Salinas CHI Héctor Domínguez URU Juan Carlos Anderson ARG
800 m, Men Juan Carlos Anderson ARG Hermenegildo del Rosso ARG Carlos Gallardo ARG
1,500 m, Men Belisario Alarcón CHI Hermenegildo del Rosso ARG Juan Carballeira ARG
3,000 m, Men Luis Oliva ARG Martínez ARG Eusebio Guiñez ARG
3,000 m Team, Men Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
5,000 m, Men Roger Ceballos ARG Luis Oliva ARG Eusebio Guiñez ARG
10,000 m, Men Eusebio Guiñez ARG Belisario Alarcón CHI Roger Ceballos ARG
20 miles, Men Manuel Plaza CHI José Ribas ARG Fernando Chacarelli ARG
Cross Country, Men Manuel Plaza CHI Fernando Chacarelli ARG Belisario Alarcón CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Sylvio Padilha BRA Miguel Aldatz ARG Juan Lavenás ARG
400 m Hurdles, Men Sylvio Padilha BRA Gerardo Lorenzo ARG Héctor Domínguez URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Uruguay URU Brazil BRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
High Jump, Men Alfonso Burgos CHI Luis Bosetti ARG Júlio César Bastón URU
Pole Vault, Men Diego Pojmaevich ARG Lúcio de Castro BRA Pedro Furné ARG
Long Jump, Men Héctor Berra ARG Mario Cardoso URU Ramón Quesada ARG
Triple Jump, Men Tomás Francisco ARG Pedro Aizcorbe ARG Júlio César Bastón URU
Shot Put, Men Rodolfo Bútori ARG Héctor Benaprés CHI Antônio Lyra BRA
Discus Throw, Men Héctor Benaprés CHI Pedro Elsa ARG Bento De Camargo Barros BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Federico Kleger ARG Antón Barticevic CHI Juan Fusé ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Efraín Santibáñez CHI Julio Diturbide ARG José Pergañeda ARG
Decathlon, Men Diego Pojmaevich ARG Raimundo Guiñazu ARG