1945 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Montevideo
Country URU
Held 15 – 22 April 1945
Competitors 86
Countries 4

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 1
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Team Men Medal 8 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
20 miles Men Medal 3 3
Cross Country Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 2 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 13 9 9 31
2 Brazil BRA 11 12 9 32
3 Chile CHI 6 10 11 27
4 Uruguay URU 3 2 4 9

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men José Bento de Assis BRA Walter Pérez URU Adelio Márquez ARG
200 m, Men José Bento de Assis BRA Adelio Márquez ARG Rodolfo Carrera ARG
400 m, Men Jorge Ehlers CHI Agenor Da Silva BRA Rosalvo Ramos BRA
800 m, Men Agenor Da Silva BRA Nilo Riveros ARG Alfonso Rozas CHI
1,500 m, Men Roberto Yokota CHI Alfonso Rozas CHI Guillermo García CHI
3,000 m, Men Raúl Ibarra ARG Raúl Inostroza CHI Delfo Cabrera ARG
3,000 m Team, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Chile CHI
5,000 m, Men Raúl Ibarra ARG Raúl Inostroza CHI Reinaldo Gorno ARG
10,000 m, Men Raúl Ibarra ARG Reinaldo Gorno ARG Oscar Ibarra ARG
20 miles, Men Corsino Fernández ARG Julio Montecinos CHI José Berger BRA
Cross Country, Men Reinaldo Gorno ARG Joaquim Goncalves da Silva BRA Raúl Ibarra ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Júlio Jaime URU Júlio Jaime URU Hélio Días Pereira BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men José López ARG Sylvio Padilha BRA Hércules Azcune URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
High Jump, Men Hércules Azcune URU Celso Pinheiro Dória BRA Pedro Listur URU
Pole Vault, Men Ícaro Mello BRA Raimundo Días Rodrígues BRA Federico Horn CHI
Long Jump, Men José Bento de Assis BRA Alfredo Meynet CHI Alberto Eggeling CHI
Triple Jump, Men Geraldo de Oliveira BRA Celestino Sarraúa ARG Néstor Tenorio ARG
Shot Put, Men Emilio Malchiodi ARG Ricardo Nitz BRA Julián Llorente ARG
Discus Throw, Men Emilio Malchiodi ARG Celso Pinheiro Dória BRA Bento De Camargo Barros BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Fusé ARG Dario Tavares BRA Bento De Camargo Barros BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Raúl Cóccaro URU Efraín Santibáñez CHI Rodolfo Correa CHI
Decathlon, Men Mario Recordón CHI Celso Pinheiro Dória BRA Raimundo Días Rodrígues BRA
100 m, Women Betty Kretschmer CHI Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Oldemia Bargiela ARG
200 m, Women Elizabeth Müller BRA Oldemia Bargiela ARG Betty Kretschmer CHI
80 m Hurdles, Women Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Stella Ardinghi BRA Erica Renner BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Chile CHI Brazil BRA
High Jump, Women Ilse Barends CHI Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Elizabeth Müller BRA
Long Jump, Women Noemí Simonetto de Portela ARG Elizabeth Müller BRA Lucia Lake CHI
Shot Put, Women Elizabeth Müller BRA Edith Klempau CHI Lore Zippelius CHI
Discus Throw, Women Ivete Mariz BRA Lore Zippelius CHI Christel Balde CHI
Javelin Throw, Women Ursula Holle CHI Gerda Martín CHI Edith Klempau CHI