1969 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Würzburg (Men)
Country GER
Held 23 – 24 August 1969
Competitors 37
Countries 7

Final standings:

  1. GDR 136
  2. URS 124
  3. GER 117
  4. SWE 81
  5. HUN 65
  6. FRA 64
  7. GBR 49
  8. NED 31

GBR and NED relegated to Group B.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 6 6 2 14
2 Soviet Union URS 5 3 3 11
3 Germany GER 4 3 5 12
4 Hungary HUN 0 2 0 2
5 Sweden SWE 0 1 2 3
6 Netherlands NED 0 0 2 2
7 Great Britain GBR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Leonid Ilyichov URS Frank Seebald GDR Tony Jarvis GBR
200 m Freestyle, Men Hans Faßnacht GER Gunnar Larsson SWE Leonid Ilyichov URS
400 m Freestyle, Men Hans Faßnacht GER Wolfram Sperling GDR Gunnar Larsson SWE
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Wolfram Sperling GDR Andrey Dunayev URS Werner Lampe GER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Germany GER
100 m Backstroke, Men Roland Matthes GDR László Cseh HUN Bob Schoutsen NED
200 m Backstroke, Men Roland Matthes GDR Mátyás Borlói HUN Bob Schoutsen NED
100 m Breaststroke, Men Nikolay Pankin URS Gregor Betz GER Egon Henninger GDR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Nikolay Pankin URS Egon Henninger GDR Klaus Barth GER
100 m Butterfly, Men Udo Poser GDR Lutz Stoklasa GER Viktor Sharygin URS
200 m Butterfly, Men Udo Poser GDR Folkert Meeuw GER Viktor Sharygin URS
200 m Individual Medley, Men Hans Faßnacht GER Vladimir Kravchenko URS Matthias Pechmann GDR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Hans Faßnacht GER Matthias Pechmann GDR Hans Ljungberg SWE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men East Germany GDR Soviet Union URS Germany GER