1973 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Utrecht (Women)
Country NED
Held 18 – 19 August 1973
Competitors 39
Countries 7

Final standings:

  1. GDR 124
  2. NED 99
  3. GER 82
  4. URS 67
  5. HUN 66
  6. SWE 60
  7. GBR 59
  8. TCH 33

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 12 1 0 13
2 Netherlands NED 1 6 4 11
3 Hungary HUN 1 0 5 6
4 Germany GER 0 3 2 5
5 Soviet Union URS 0 2 0 2
6 Great Britain GBR 0 1 2 3
7 Sweden SWE 0 1 1 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Women Kornelia Ender GDR Jutta Weber GER Veronica Stel NED
200 m Freestyle, Women Kornelia Ender GDR Enith Brigitha NED Irwi Johansson SWE
400 m Freestyle, Women Andrea Eife GDR Hansje Bunschoten NED June Green GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Gudrun Wegner GDR José Damen NED Helga Wagner GER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Netherlands NED Germany GER Hungary HUN
100 m Backstroke, Women Ulrike Richter GDR Enith Brigitha NED Andrea Gyarmati HUN
200 m Backstroke, Women Andrea Gyarmati HUN Andrea Eife GDR Ellen Elzerman NED
100 m Breaststroke, Women Renate Vogel GDR Lyubov Rusanova URS Éva Kiss HUN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Hannelore Anke GDR Lyudmila Porubayko URS Éva Kiss HUN
100 m Butterfly, Women Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel GDR Gudrun Beckmann GER Annette Segaar NED
200 m Butterfly, Women Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel GDR Jean Jeavons GBR Yolanda Aggenbach NED
200 m Individual Medley, Women Kornelia Ender GDR Wijda Mazereeuw NED Karin Bormann GER
400 m Individual Medley, Women Angela Franke GDR Anita Zarnowiecki SWE Diane Walker GBR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Netherlands NED Hungary HUN