2001 European Junior Diving Championships

Host City Malta
Country MLT
Held 5 – 8 July 2001
Competitors 39
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard - Junior A Men Medal 3 3
1 m Springboard - Junior B Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard - Junior A Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior B Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior A Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior B Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard - Junior A Women Medal 3 2
1 m Springboard - Junior B Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior A Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior B Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior A Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior B Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Ukraine UKR 5 1 2 8
2 Russia RUS 4 3 1 8
3 Italy ITA 2 7 4 13
4 Germany GER 2 2 0 4
5 Belarus BLR 1 0 1 2
6 Greece GRE 0 1 2 3
7 France FRA 0 0 1 1
= Great Britain GBR 0 0 1 1
= Hungary HUN 0 0 1 1
= Poland POL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Yuriy Shliakhov UKR Christopher Sacchin ITA Dmitry Starodubtsev RUS
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Oleg Vikulov RUS Sergey Nazin RUS Grzegorz Szczepek POL
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Yuriy Shliakhov UKR Christopher Sacchin ITA Vitalîy Siazheyeu BLR
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Oleg Vikulov RUS Kostiantyn Miliaiev UKR Francesco Dell'Uomo ITA
10 m Platform - Junior A, Men Dmitry Dobroskok RUS Norman Becker GER Mark Shyshylov UKR
10 m Platform - Junior B, Men Francesco Dell'Uomo ITA Gabrio Mauri ITA Sotirios Trakas GRE
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Ukraine UKR Italy ITA Greece GRE
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Katja Dieckow GER Maria Marconi ITA Tania Cagnotto ITA
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Olena Fedorova UKR Nadezhda Bazhina RUS Clemence Monnery FRA
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Tania Cagnotto ITA Anastasiya Pozdnyakova RUS Nóra Barta HUN
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Nadezhda Bazhina RUS Paola Garofoli ITA Olena Fedorova UKR
10 m Platform - Junior A, Women Anna Kiess GER Tania Cagnotto ITA Valentina Marocchi ITA
10 m Platform - Junior B, Women Viktoriya Suprunova UKR Katarina Heinke GER Annapaola Tocchio ITA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Belarus BLR Greece GRE Great Britain GBR