2001 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Malta
Country MLT
Held 5 – 8 July 2001
Competitors 115
Countries 25

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 16 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 15 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 20 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 18 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Hungary HUN 9 5 0 14
2 Russia RUS 4 5 7 16
3 Germany GER 3 4 9 16
4 Greece GRE 3 0 3 6
5 Austria AUT 3 0 0 3
= Belarus BLR 3 0 0 3
= Croatia CRO 3 0 0 3
8 France FRA 2 5 2 9
9 Netherlands NED 2 3 1 6
10 Italy ITA 2 1 2 5
11 Great Britain GBR 2 0 0 2
12 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1 1 0 2
13 Denmark DEN 1 0 1 2
14 Ukraine UKR 0 5 4 9
15 Spain ESP 0 3 0 3
16 Slovenia SLO 0 2 2 4
17 Poland POL 0 2 0 2
18 Romania ROU 0 1 1 2
19 North Macedonia MKD 0 1 0 1
20 Czech Republic CZE 0 0 1 1
= Estonia EST 0 0 1 1
= Iceland ISL 0 0 1 1
= Portugal POR 0 0 1 1
= Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Duje Draganja CRO Germain Cayette FRA Benjamin Friedrich GER
100 m Freestyle, Men Duje Draganja CRO Maksim Skrynnikov RUS Martin Škacha CZE
200 m Freestyle, Men Denis Rodkin RUS Olaf Wildeboer ESP Paul Alain Kersale FRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Yury Prilukov RUS Philipp Möller GER Andreas Zisimos GRE
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Guy-Noël Schmitt FRA Javier Núñez ESP Andreas Zisimos GRE
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER France FRA Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Germany GER Russia RUS
50 m Backstroke, Men Viktor Bodrogi HUN Pavlo Illichov UKR Flori Lang SUI
100 m Backstroke, Men Viktor Bodrogi HUN Andriy Oleynyk UKR Enrico Catalano ITA
200 m Backstroke, Men Viktor Bodrogi HUN Andriy Oleynyk UKR Arkady Vyatchanin RUS
50 m Breaststroke, Men Sergey Lybunov RUS Matjaž Markič SLO Jón Oddur Sigurðsson ISL
100 m Breaststroke, Men Thijs van Valkengoed NED Sergey Lybunov RUS Jan Papenbrock GER
200 m Breaststroke, Men Thijs van Valkengoed NED Aleksey Tyurin RUS Vladimir Labzin EST
50 m Butterfly, Men Duje Draganja CRO Milorad Čavić SCG Serhiy Advena UKR
100 m Butterfly, Men Milorad Čavić SCG Serhiy Advena UKR Leif-Marten Krüger GER
200 m Butterfly, Men Ioannis Drymonakos GRE Viktor Bodrogi HUN Serhiy Advena UKR
200 m Individual Medley, Men James Goddard GBR Nick Van der Zandt NED Igor Berezutsky RUS
400 m Individual Medley, Men James Goddard GBR Pierre Henri FRA Vasilis Demetis GRE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Hungary HUN Russia RUS Germany GER
50 m Freestyle, Women Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR Agata Korc POL Cristina Tatar ROU
100 m Freestyle, Women Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR Agata Korc POL Celina Lemmen NED
200 m Freestyle, Women Zoi Dimoskhaki GRE Celina Lemmen NED Yekaterina Nasyrova RUS
400 m Freestyle, Women Zoi Dimoskhaki GRE Éva Risztov HUN Olha Beresnieva UKR
800 m Freestyle, Women Éva Risztov HUN Olha Beresnieva UKR Darya Belyakina RUS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Spain ESP Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Hungary HUN Russia RUS Germany GER
50 m Backstroke, Women Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR Laure Manaudou FRA Louise Ørnstedt DEN
100 m Backstroke, Women Louise Ørnstedt DEN Laure Manaudou FRA Iryna Amshennikova UKR
200 m Backstroke, Women Yekaterina Lopareva RUS Valentina Brat ROU Anja Čarman SLO
50 m Breaststroke, Women Mirna Jukic AUT Tamara Sambrailo SLO Carolin Böhm GER
100 m Breaststroke, Women Mirna Jukic AUT Lisa Schoellhammer GER Tamara Sambrailo SLO
200 m Breaststroke, Women Mirna Jukic AUT Diána Reményi HUN Lisa Schoellhammer GER
50 m Butterfly, Women Cristina Maccagnola ITA Inge Dekker NED Catherine Friedrich GER
100 m Butterfly, Women Cristina Maccagnola ITA Catherine Friedrich GER Sara Oliveira POR
200 m Butterfly, Women Éva Risztov HUN Vesna Stojanovska MKD Cristina Malagamba ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Éva Risztov HUN Katalin Molnár HUN Sophie de Ronchi FRA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Diána Reményi HUN Eleonora Tafi ITA Nina Schiffer GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Germany GER Hungary HUN Sweden SWE