2002 European Junior Diving Championships

Host City Genève
Country SUI
Held 10 – 14 July 2002
Competitors 34
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard - Junior A Men Medal 3 3
1 m Springboard - Junior B Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard - Junior A Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior B Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior A Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior B Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard - Junior A Women Medal 3 3
1 m Springboard - Junior B Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard - Junior A Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior B Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior A Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior B Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 5 2 4 11
2 Italy ITA 2 2 2 6
3 Great Britain GBR 2 2 1 5
4 Spain ESP 2 0 1 3
5 Germany GER 1 3 1 5
= Ukraine UKR 1 3 1 5
7 Belarus BLR 1 1 1 3
8 Sweden SWE 0 1 2 3
9 Romania ROU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Javi Illana ESP Oleksandr Pidhornyi UKR Michele Benedetti ITA
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Oleg Vikulov RUS Nick Robinson-Baker GBR Sergey Nazin RUS
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Javi Illana ESP Oleksandr Pidhornyi UKR Mats Wiktorsson SWE
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Oleg Vikulov RUS Francesco Dell'Uomo ITA Yevhen Horshkovozov UKR
10 m Platform - Junior A, Men Tony Adam GER Gareth Jones GBR Mats Wiktorsson SWE
10 m Platform - Junior B, Men Vadim Kaptur BLR Maksim Antsiferov RUS Constantin Popovici ROU
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Russia RUS Italy ITA Spain ESP
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Maria Marconi ITA Katja Dieckow GER Nastassia Salivonchik BLR
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Nadezhda Bazhina RUS Nora Subschinski GER Anna Looze RUS
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Maria Marconi ITA Nastassia Salivonchik BLR Emma Teather GBR
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Nadezhda Bazhina RUS Khristina Ishchenko UKR Alisa Bondarenko RUS
10 m Platform - Junior A, Women Stacie Powell GBR Yuliya Ionova RUS Annapaola Tocchio ITA
10 m Platform - Junior B, Women Natalie Hill GBR Elina Eggers SWE Nora Subschinski GER
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Ukraine UKR Germany GER Russia RUS