1990 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Dunkerque
Country FRA
Held 26 – 29 July 1990
Competitors 67
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 9 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 11 6 3 20
2 East Germany GDR 8 3 3 14
3 Germany GER 3 5 1 9
4 Finland FIN 3 3 3 9
5 France FRA 2 3 4 9
6 Romania ROU 2 2 2 6
7 Poland POL 1 0 0 1
8 Italy ITA 0 5 3 8
9 Netherlands NED 0 1 3 4
10 Hungary HUN 0 1 2 3
11 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 0 1
12 Belgium BEL 0 0 2 2
= Great Britain GBR 0 0 2 2
14 Spain ESP 0 0 1 1
= Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Antti Kasvio FIN Lionel Poirot FRA Markus Dicke GER
200 m Freestyle, Men Antti Kasvio FIN Yevgeny Sadovy URS Lionel Poirot FRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Yevgeny Sadovy URS Antti Kasvio FIN Paul Palmer GBR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Denis Pankratov URS Piermaria Siciliano ITA Zoltán Kade HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Germany GER Finland FIN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS France FRA Finland FIN
100 m Backstroke, Men Ralf Braun GDR Florian Wenck GER Eric Rebourg FRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Lars Kalenka GER Jani Sievinen FIN Eric Rebourg FRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Andrey Korneyev URS Marco Van Brummelen NED Fred Deburghgraeve BEL
200 m Breaststroke, Men Andrey Korneyev URS Denis Grishin URS Fred Deburghgraeve BEL
100 m Butterfly, Men Roman Shchegolev URS Luca Belfiore ITA Roger Font ESP
200 m Butterfly, Men Denis Pankratov URS Roman Shchegolev URS Christian Robinson GBR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jani Sievinen FIN Sergey Grabalin URS Robert Seibt GDR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Marcin Maliński POL Jani Sievinen FIN Robert Seibt GDR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Soviet Union URS France FRA Finland FIN
100 m Freestyle, Women Annette Hadding GER Ricarda Nagel GDR Olga Kirichenko URS
200 m Freestyle, Women Sandra Gutsche GDR Beatrice Coadă ROU Kirsten Vlieghuis NED
400 m Freestyle, Women Sandra Gutsche GDR Alessandra Pennati ITA Giuliana Fiscon ITA
800 m Freestyle, Women Sandra Gutsche GDR Beatrice Coadă ROU Giuliana Fiscon ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Germany GER Netherlands NED
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Italy ITA Netherlands NED
100 m Backstroke, Women Khristina Ryabtseva URS Susanne Krause GDR Claudia Stănescu ROU
200 m Backstroke, Women Khristina Ryabtseva URS Szandra Fekete HUN Susanne Krause GDR
100 m Breaststroke, Women Jana Dörries GDR Anna Patkina URS Audrey Guérit FRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Audrey Guérit FRA Darya Shmelyova URS Anna Patkina URS
100 m Butterfly, Women Yelena Talalayeva URS Silvia Szalai GER Malin Strömberg SWE
200 m Butterfly, Women Silvia Szalai GER Myriam Amadori ITA Patricia Crasteanu ROU
200 m Individual Medley, Women Beatrice Coadă ROU Sandra Gutsche GDR Darya Shmelyova URS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Beatrice Coadă ROU Dana Chalupová TCH Simona Dal Pont ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Germany GER Hungary HUN