1939 International Universities Championships

Host City Wien
Country AUT
Held 24 – 27 August 1939
Competitors 85
Countries 7

International University Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 x 200 m Relay Men Medal 20 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 1
100 m Women Medal 3 1
200 m Women Medal 3 1
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 4 1
High Jump Women Medal 3 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 1
Shot Put Women Medal 2 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 20 16 11 47
2 Italy ITA 4 7 4 15
3 Hungary HUN 2 4 6 12
4 Sweden SWE 2 0 3 5
5 Japan JPN 1 0 2 3
6 Estonia EST 0 1 1 2
7 Finland FIN 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men József Sír HUN Amelio Monacci ITA Matsuo Taniguchi JPN
200 m, Men Tullio Gonnelli ITA József Sír HUN Ernesto Bianchi ITA
400 m, Men Ottavio Missoni ITA Hans Helm GER Karl Rinck GER
800 m, Men Wolfgang Dessecker GER Gioacchino Dorascenzi ITA János Arádi HUN
1,500 m, Men Wolfgang Dessecker GER Sándor Ratónyi HUN Gusztáv Harsányi HUN
5,000 m, Men Rolf Fellersmann GER András Csaplár HUN Åke Lindstedt SWE
110 m Hurdles, Men Lennart Lundberg SWE Giorgio Oberweger ITA Akira Kawamura JPN
400 m Hurdles, Men Maximilian Mayr GER Walter Darr GER Jenõ Polgár HUN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Hungary HUN
10 x 200 m Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Hungary HUN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Hungary HUN
High Jump, Men Assar Persson SWE Gustav Weinkötz GER Renato Dotti ITA
Pole Vault, Men Rudolf Glötzner GER Gian Battista Boscutti ITA Bo Ljungberg SWE
Long Jump, Men Guido Bologna ITA István Gyuricza HUN Lennart Eliaeson SWE
Triple Jump, Men Kim Won-Gwon JPN Jaakko Vakkuri FIN Vittorio Turco ITA
Shot Put, Men Gerhard Stöck GER Aleksander Kreek EST Kurt Gross-Fengels GER
Discus Throw, Men Giorgio Oberweger ITA Walter Buschey GER Gerhard Hilbrecht GER
Hammer Throw, Men Walter Beyer GER Kurt Jancke GER Michele Venanzetti ITA
Javelin Throw, Men József Várszegi HUN Karl-Heinrich Berg GER Friedrich Issak EST
Pentathlon, Men Fritz Müller GER Fritz Lüttge GER Friedel Heintz GER
100 m, Women Ritagret Wendel GER Siegfriede Dempe GER Langerbeck GER
200 m, Women Ritagret Wendel GER Hilde Erbguth GER Lieselotte Stubbe GER
80 m Hurdles, Women Siegfriede Dempe GER Annemarie Westphal GER Erika Biess GER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Germany GER Germany GER
High Jump, Women Luise Lockemann GER Wanda Nowak GER Editha Evers GER
Long Jump, Women Luise Lockemann GER Brenner GER Hilde Erbguth GER
Shot Put, Women Annemarie Westphal GER Gisela Schulte GER
Discus Throw, Women Ruth Schönfeld GER Hermine Wittmann GER Gisela Schulte GER
Javelin Throw, Women Anneliese Kahle GER Ursula Klotz GER Gerda Goldmann GER