1947 International Universities Championships

Host City Paris
Country FRA
Held 24 – 31 August 1947
Competitors 88
Countries 12

International University Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 France FRA 6 5 7 18
2 Hungary HUN 5 0 4 9
3 Czechoslovakia TCH 4 7 3 14
4 Austria AUT 3 4 3 10
5 England ENG 3 2 1 6
6 Sweden SWE 2 5 3 10
7 Netherlands NED 2 0 0 2
8 Italy ITA 1 4 2 7
9 Denmark DEN 1 0 0 1
= Finland FIN 1 0 0 1
11 Scotland SCO 0 1 2 3
12 Luxembourg LUX 0 0 3 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men John Wilkinson ENG John Fairgrieve ENG Quamina Cofie SCO
200 m, Men John Wilkinson ENG Jiří David TCH Quamina Cofie SCO
400 m, Men Folke Alnevik SWE Peter Wallis ENG Pierre Le Gallais FRA
800 m, Men Harry Tarraway ENG Carl-Göran Lindelöw SWE Josy Barthel LUX
1,500 m, Men Emil Zátopek TCH François Quilici FRA Luboš Vomácka TCH
5,000 m, Men Emil Zátopek TCH Claude Joly FRA Pierre Barbaud FRA
110 m Hurdles, Men Albano Albanese ITA Milan Tosnár TCH Jacques Richard FRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Jean-Claude Arifon FRA Armando Filiput ITA Ronald Ede ENG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Hungary HUN Italy ITA Czechoslovakia TCH
4 x 400 m Relay, Men France FRA Sweden SWE Italy ITA
Medley Relay, Men Sweden SWE France FRA Hungary HUN
High Jump, Men Ivar Vind DEN Václav Hausenblas TCH Georges Damitio FRA
Pole Vault, Men Zoltán Zsitva HUN Georges Breitman FRA Allan Svensson SWE
Long Jump, Men Felix Würth AUT Albín Hisein TCH Miroslav Řihošek TCH
Triple Jump, Men Felix Würth AUT Milan John TCH Allan Svensson SWE
Shot Put, Men Čestmír Kalina TCH Sölwe Johansson SWE Carl-Erik Ström SWE
Discus Throw, Men Ferenc Klics HUN Jaroslav Sedlácek TCH Gilbert Jallu FRA
Javelin Throw, Men József Várszegi HUN Stig Oldén SWE Amos Matteucci ITA
Pentathlon, Men Pierre Sprécher FRA Gösta Astell SWE Heinrich Hofbauer AUT
100 m, Women Eevje Piel NED Odile Exartier FRA Tilly Decker LUX
200 m, Women Dana Hiklová TCH Quita Shivas SCO Tilly Decker LUX
80 m Hurdles, Women Mirja Jämes FIN Elda Franco ITA Jacqueline Couamet FRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Czechoslovakia TCH Austria AUT
High Jump, Women Micheline Ostermeyer FRA Bertha Zach-Sablatnig AUT Mária Rohonczi HUN
Long Jump, Women Eevje Piel NED Elda Franco ITA Algan FRA
Shot Put, Women Micheline Ostermeyer FRA Lotte Haidegger AUT Matilda Regdánszky HUN
Discus Throw, Women Lotte Haidegger AUT Ilse Bolzmann AUT Theresia Pachoschwoll AUT
Javelin Throw, Women Matilda Regdánszky HUN Gerda Schilling-Staniek AUT Mária Rohonczi HUN