1947 International Universities Championships

Host City Praha
Country TCH
Held 8 – 9 August 1947
Competitors 48
Countries 6

World Festival of Youth and Students

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 2 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 1
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Czechoslovakia TCH 10 10 7 27
2 Poland POL 4 8 6 18
3 Romania ROU 4 0 0 4
4 Italy ITA 3 3 2 8
5 Yugoslavia YUG 3 1 5 9
6 Albania ALB 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Ion Moina ROU Giuseppe Guzzi ITA Karel Lambert TCH
200 m, Men Ion Moina ROU Bogdan Lipski POL Zvonko Sabolović YUG
400 m, Men Zvonko Sabolović YUG Zygmunt Buhl POL Giuseppe Rocca ITA
800 m, Men Karel Vomácka TCH Rinaldo Molina ITA Antonín Bechyně TCH
1,500 m, Men Rinaldo Molina ITA Jaroslav Slavícek TCH Mieczyslaw Nowak POL
5,000 m, Men Đorđe Stefanović YUG Karel Zabloudil TCH Napoleon Dzwonkowski POL
110 m Hurdles, Men Danilo Pacchini ITA Belul Hatibi ALB Giuseppe Siletto ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Italy ITA Poland POL Czechoslovakia TCH
High Jump, Men Ion Söter ROU Italo Gabbiazzi ITA Wacław Kuźmicki POL
Pole Vault, Men Zeno Dragomir ROU
Long Jump, Men Wacław Kuźmicki POL Karel Hilský TCH Davorin Marčelja YUG
Shot Put, Men Přemysl Hajný TCH Eduard Cestr TCH Edward Adamczyk POL
Discus Throw, Men Přemysl Hajný TCH Wacław Kuźmicki POL Davorin Marčelja YUG
Hammer Throw, Men Jaroslav Knotek TCH Ivan Gubijan YUG
Javelin Throw, Men Mirko Vujačić YUG Ludvík Wünsch TCH Davorin Marčelja YUG
100 m, Women Olga Šicnerová TCH Anna Slomczewska POL Danuše Klesnilová TCH
200 m, Women Olga Šicnerová TCH Anna Slomczewska POL Wasilewska POL
80 m Hurdles, Women Aniela Mitan POL Kvetoslava Volšíková TCH Anna Pišková TCH
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Poland POL
High Jump, Women Kvetoslava Volšíková TCH Aniela Mitan
Olga Modrachová
POL
TCH
Long Jump, Women Sona Reichová TCH Danuše Klesnilová TCH Olga Modrachová TCH
Shot Put, Women Adéla Machácková TCH Anna Cieslewicz POL Danica Marincek YUG
Discus Throw, Women Hana Ženíšková TCH Adéla Machácková TCH Helena Stachowicz POL
Javelin Throw, Women Helena Stachowicz POL Marta Komínová TCH Hana Ženíšková TCH