1957 International Universities Championships

Host City Moskva
Country URS
Held 30 July – 4 August 1957
Competitors 111
Countries 11

World Festival of Youth and Students

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 1
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 1
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 1
High Jump Men Medal 3 1
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 1
Shot Put Women Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 21 19 21 61
2 Poland POL 4 2 1 7
3 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 3 4 10
4 East Germany GDR 2 8 2 12
5 Yugoslavia YUG 2 1 1 4
6 Hungary HUN 2 0 2 4
7 Romania ROU 1 2 1 4
8 Brazil BRA 1 0 0 1
9 Australia AUS 0 1 1 2
= Iceland ISL 0 1 1 2
11 Bulgaria BUL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Marian Foik POL Leonid Barteniev URS Mikhail Bachvarov BUL
200 m, Men Sándor Jakabfy HUN Leonid Barteniev URS Yury Konovalov URS
400 m, Men Jaroslav Jirásek TCH Ion Wiesenmayer ROU Josef Trousil TCH
800 m, Men Tadeusz Kaźmierski POL Helfried Reinnagel GDR Zoltan Vamoș ROU
1,500 m, Men Jonas Pipyné URS Yevgeny Sokolov URS Stanislav Jungwirth TCH
5,000 m, Men Miklós Szabó HUN Friedrich Janke GDR Al Lawrence AUS
10,000 m, Men Pyotr Bolotnikov URS Al Lawrence AUS Ivan Cherniavskiy URS
Marathon, Men Franjo Mihalić YUG Albert Ivanov URS Sergey Popov URS
110 m Hurdles, Men Stanko Lorger YUG Boris Stolyarov URS Yury Petrov URS
400 m Hurdles, Men Yury Lituyev URS Igor Ilyin URS Pavel Syedov URS
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Semyon Rzhishchin URS Ludvík Veselý TCH Gyula Varga HUN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Poland POL Iceland ISL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Czechoslovakia TCH East Germany GDR
20 km Walk, Men Antanas Mikėnas URS Leonid Spirin URS Grigory Panichkin URS
50 km Walk, Men Mikhail Lavrov URS Anatoly Vedyakov URS Grigory Klimov URS
High Jump, Men Yury Stepanov URS Igor Kashkarov URS Volodymyr Sitkin URS
Pole Vault, Men Vitaliy Chernobai URS Vladimir Bulatov
Manfred Preußger
URS
GDR
Long Jump, Men Henryk Grabowski POL Yevgeny Chen URS Branko Miler YUG
Triple Jump, Men Adhemar da Silva BRA Vilhjálmur Einarsson ISL Leonid Shcherbakov URS
Shot Put, Men Jiří Skobla TCH Jaroslav Plíhal TCH Vartan Ovsepyan URS
Discus Throw, Men Karel Merta TCH Boris Matveyev URS Edmund Piątkowski POL
Hammer Throw, Men Mikhail Krivonosov URS Antun Bezjak YUG Anatoly Samotsvetov URS
Javelin Throw, Men Janusz Sidło POL Jan Kopyto POL Vladimir Kuznetsov URS
Decathlon, Men Yuriy Kutenko URS Walter Meier GDR Helmut Hengst GDR
100 m, Women Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina URS Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer GDR Galina Popova URS
200 m, Women Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer GDR Mariya Itkina URS Albina Kobranova URS
400 m, Women Antonina Khomutova URS Ulla Donath GDR Mariya Itkina URS
800 m, Women Ulla Donath GDR Yelizaveta Yermolayeva URS Gizella Sasvári-Csóka HUN
80 m Hurdles, Women Nelli Yeliseyeva URS Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer GDR Galina Bystrova URS
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Czechoslovakia TCH
High Jump, Women Iolanda Balaș ROU Mariya Pisareva URS Valentina Ballod URS
Long Jump, Women Vilve Maremäe URS Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili URS Nelli Yeliseyeva URS
Shot Put, Women Galina Zybina URS Tamara Tyshkevich URS Zinaida Doynikova URS
Discus Throw, Women Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova URS Irina Beglyakova URS Štěpánka Mertová TCH
Javelin Throw, Women Inese Jaunzeme URS Maria Diți-Diaconescu ROU Eleonora Bogun URS
Pentathlon, Women Galina Bystrova URS Vilve Maremäe URS Lidiya Shmakova URS