1959 International Universities Championships

Host City Wien
Country AUT
Held 1 – 2 August 1959
Competitors 64
Countries 12

World Festival of Youth and Students

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 10 6 3 19
2 East Germany GDR 7 4 9 20
3 Poland POL 6 3 0 9
4 Romania ROU 1 1 1 3
5 Austria AUT 1 0 0 1
6 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 8 1 9
7 Yugoslavia YUG 0 2 2 4
8 Sweden SWE 0 1 2 3
9 Hungary HUN 0 0 4 4
10 Argentina ARG 0 0 1 1
= Bulgaria BUL 0 0 1 1
= Italy ITA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Jerzy Juskowiak POL Edvin Ozolin URS Reinhard Seidler GDR
200 m, Men Jerzy Kowalski POL Vilém Mandlík TCH Edvin Ozolin URS
400 m, Men Jerzy Kowalski POL Jaroslav Jirásek TCH Vilém Mandlík TCH
800 m, Men Siegfried Valentin GDR Traian Sudrigean ROU Ingemar Hägglund SWE
1,500 m, Men Siegfried Valentin GDR Witold Baran POL Hans Grodotzki GDR
5,000 m, Men Friedrich Janke GDR Aleksandr Artynyuk URS Osvaldo Suárez ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Anatoly Mikhaylov URS Ivan Veselský TCH Georgi Kaburov BUL
400 m Hurdles, Men Hans Dittner GDR Ingvar Carlsson SWE Elio Catola ITA
High Jump, Men Igor Kashkarov URS Jiří Lanský TCH Richard Dahl SWE
Pole Vault, Men Gerhard Jeitner GDR Ihor Petrenko URS Peter Laufer GDR
Long Jump, Men Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS Branko Miler YUG Peter Becher GDR
Triple Jump, Men Oleg Ryakhovsky URS Y Sidorov URS Karl Thierfelder GDR
Shot Put, Men Fritz Kühl GDR Dako Radošević YUG Manfred Grieser GDR
Discus Throw, Men Edmund Piątkowski POL Manfred Grieser GDR Fritz Kühl GDR
Hammer Throw, Men Heinrich Thun AUT Olgierd Ciepły POL Imre Trényi HUN
Javelin Throw, Men Janusz Sidło POL Vladimir Kuznetsov URS Alexandru Bizim ROU
100 m, Women Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina URS Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer GDR Olga Šikovec YUG
200 m, Women Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotyosova URS Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer GDR Antónia Munkácsi HUN
400 m, Women Maria Bienia POL Bedřiška Kulhavá TCH Antónia Munkácsi HUN
80 m Hurdles, Women Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer GDR Alena Stolzová TCH Draga Stamejčič YUG
High Jump, Women Iolanda Balaș ROU Taisiya Chenchik URS Margarita Fatyanova URS
Long Jump, Women Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina URS Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek POL Hildrun Laufer-Claus GDR
Shot Put, Women Tamara Press URS Johanna Hübner-Lüttge GDR Judit Bognár HUN
Discus Throw, Women Tamara Press URS Štěpánka Mertová TCH Irene Schuch GDR
Javelin Throw, Women Alla Shastitko URS Dana Ingrová-Zátopková TCH Birutė Kalėdienė URS