1962 International Universities Championships

Host City Helsinki
Country FIN
Held 30 – 31 July 1962
Competitors 58
Countries 9

World Festival of Youth and Students

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 14 8 3 25
2 Czechoslovakia TCH 4 7 1 12
3 Poland POL 3 6 2 11
4 Romania ROU 3 1 5 9
5 Bulgaria BUL 1 3 6 10
6 Hungary HUN 1 1 2 4
7 Finland FIN 0 0 5 5
8 Mongolia MGL 0 0 1 1
= Tunisia TUN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Edvin Ozolin URS Vilém Mandlík TCH Mikhail Bachvarov BUL
200 m, Men Vilém Mandlík TCH Edvin Ozolin URS Eduard Lomtadze URS
400 m, Men Viktor Lyubimov URS Zdeněk Matějka TCH Keijo Ceder FIN
800 m, Men Josef Odložil TCH Vasily Savinkov URS István Rózsavölgyi HUN
1,500 m, Men Witold Baran POL Tomáš Salinger TCH Zoltan Vamoș ROU
5,000 m, Men Pyotr Bolotnikov URS Aleksey Konov URS Zoltan Vamoș ROU
110 m Hurdles, Men Viktor Balikhin URS Jan Toman TCH Pekka Harjunpää FIN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Czechoslovakia TCH Bulgaria BUL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Czechoslovakia TCH Soviet Union URS Mongolia MGL
High Jump, Men Valery Brumel URS Evgeni Yordanov BUL Eugen Ducu ROU
Pole Vault, Men Rudolf Tomášek TCH Włodzimierz Osiński POL Jan Odvárka TCH
Long Jump, Men Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS Todor Dashkov BUL Andrzej Stalmach POL
Triple Jump, Men Artur Szczepanski POL Andrzej Stalmach POL Hayouni TUN
Shot Put, Men Vilmos Varjú HUN Edmund Piątkowski POL Vladimir Trusenyov URS
Discus Throw, Men Edmund Piątkowski POL Vladimir Trusenyov URS József Szécsényi HUN
Javelin Throw, Men Jānis Lūsis URS Janusz Sidło POL Pauli Kalliorinne FIN
100 m, Women Ana Besuan ROU Mariya Knyayetsina URS Elżbieta Twardowska POL
400 m, Women Tsvetana Isaeva BUL Jarmila Popelková TCH Florica Grecescu ROU
800 m, Women Florica Grecescu ROU Jarmila Popelková TCH Tsvetana Isaeva BUL
80 m Hurdles, Women Irina Press URS Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek POL Liliya Makoshina URS
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Poland POL Finland FIN
High Jump, Women Iolanda Balaș ROU Galina Yevsyukova URS Liisa Oksava FIN
Long Jump, Women Tatyana Shchelkanova URS Diana Yorgova BUL Olga Borangic ROU
Shot Put, Women Tamara Press URS Irina Press URS Ivanka Khristova BUL
Discus Throw, Women Tamara Press URS Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek HUN Virzhiniya Mikhaylova BUL
Javelin Throw, Women Elvīra Ozoliņa URS Maria Diți-Diaconescu ROU Margarita Baltakova BUL