1994 Jeux de la Francophonie

Host City Paris
Country FRA
Held 5 – 13 July 1994
Competitors 153
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 16 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 France FRA 11 18 15 44
2 Canada CAN 8 6 8 22
3 Romania ROU 8 1 1 10
4 Morocco MAR 6 6 4 16
5 Quebec No flag QUE 3 2 3 8
6 Tunisia TUN 2 2 0 4
7 Senegal SEN 2 1 2 5
8 Switzerland SUI 2 0 0 2
9 Madagascar MAD 1 0 2 3
10 Ivory Coast CIV 0 3 2 5
11 Wallonie No flag CFB 0 2 1 3
12 Central African Republic CAF 0 1 0 1
= Dominica DMA 0 1 0 1
14 Burkina Faso BUR 0 0 1 1
= Burundi BDI 0 0 1 1
= Djibouti DJI 0 0 1 1
= Mauritius MRI 0 0 1 1
= New Brunswick No flag CNB 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Bruny Surin No flag QUE Donovan Bailey CAN Oumar Loum SEN
200 m, Men Hermann Lomba FRA Ricardo Greenidge CAN Thierry Lubin FRA
400 m, Men Pierre-Marie Hilaire FRA Hachim N'Diaye SEN Désiré Pierre-Louis MRI
800 m, Men El-Mahjoub Haïda MAR Ousmane Diarra FRA William Best No flag CNB
1,500 m, Men Azzeddine Seddiki MAR Kader Chékhémani FRA Hicham El Guerrouj MAR
5,000 m, Men Salah Hissou MAR Brahim Lahlafi MAR Brahim Jabbour MAR
10,000 m, Men Salah Hissou MAR Hammou Boutayeb MAR Khalid Boulami MAR
Marathon, Men Tahar Mansouri TUN Abdel Kader El-Mouaziz MAR Abdillahi Charmaké DJI
110 m Hurdles, Men Dan Philibert FRA Jonathan N'Senga No flag CFB Tim Kroeker CAN
400 m Hurdles, Men Fadhel Khayati TUN Marc Dollendorf No flag CFB Ibou Faye SEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Khalid Skah MAR El-Arbi Khattabi MAR Hilaire Ntirampéba BDI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Canada CAN Ivory Coast CIV France FRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Senegal SEN Morocco MAR Canada CAN
20 km Walk, Men Jean-Olivier Brosseau FRA Martial Fesselier FRA Martin St. Pierre No flag QUE
High Jump, Men Cory Siermachesky CAN Richard Duncan CAN Pierre Bernard FRA
Pole Vault, Men Gérald Baudouin FRA Jean-Marc Tailhardat FRA Alain Andji FRA
Long Jump, Men Cheikh Touré SEN Jérôme Romain DMA Franck Zio BUR
Triple Jump, Men Edrick Floréal No flag QUE Alex Norca FRA Garfield Anselm FRA
Shot Put, Men Gheorghe Gușet ROU Scott Cappos CAN Rocky Vaitanaki FRA
Discus Throw, Men Costel Grasu ROU Mickaël Conjungo CAF Marcel Tîrle ROU
Hammer Throw, Men Gilles Dupray FRA Frédéric Kuhn FRA Walter Ciofani FRA
Javelin Throw, Men Grégory Wiesner SUI Maher Ridane TUN Charlus Bertimon FRA
Decathlon, Men Christian Mandrou CAN Cédric Lopez FRA Jamel Bourmada FRA
100 m, Women Patricia Girard-Léno FRA Odiah Sidibé FRA Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana MAD
200 m, Women Stacey Bowen CAN Delphine Combe FRA Fabienne Ficher FRA
400 m, Women Évelyne Élien FRA Alimata Koné CIV Marie-Line Scholent FRA
800 m, Women Carmen Stanciu ROU Séverine Foulon FRA Alanna Yakiwchuk CAN
1,500 m, Women Cristina Misaros ROU Mélanie Choinière No flag QUE Laurence Vivier FRA
3,000 m, Women Cristina Misaros ROU Laurence Duquenoy FRA Courtney Babcock CAN
10,000 m, Women Zohra Ouaziz MAR Lizanne Bussières No flag QUE Carole Rouillard No flag QUE
Marathon, Women Cindy New No flag QUE Sonia Agoun TUN Isabelle Dittberner CAN
100 m Hurdles, Women Nicole Ramalalanirina MAD Anne Piquereau FRA Donalda Duprey CAN
400 m Hurdles, Women Donalda Duprey CAN Nezha Bidouane MAR Marie Womplou CIV
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Canada CAN Madagascar MAD
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Canada CAN Ivory Coast CIV Morocco MAR
10 km Walk, Women Janice McCaffrey CAN Valérie Nadaud FRA Pascale Grand No flag QUE
High Jump, Women Monica Iagăr-Dinescu ROU Isabelle Chevalier-Jeanne FRA Lucienne N'Da CIV
Long Jump, Women Nadine Caster FRA Anastasia Mahob FRA Sandrine Hennart No flag CFB
Triple Jump, Women Rodica Mateescu ROU Sandrine Domain FRA Valérie Guiyoule FRA
Shot Put, Women Nathalie Ganguillet SUI Georgette Reed CAN Annick Lefebvre FRA
Discus Throw, Women Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu ROU Manuela Tîrneci ROU Agnès Teppe FRA
Javelin Throw, Women Nathalie Teppe FRA Martine Bègue FRA Valerie Tulloch CAN
Heptathlon, Women Kimberley Vanderhoek CAN Véronique Villefayot FRA Kendall Matheson CAN