2007 NACAC Championships in Athletics

Host City San Salvador
Country ESA
Held 13 – 15 July 2007
Competitors 135
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 2 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 2 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 28 9 6 43
2 Mexico MEX 4 14 2 20
3 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 3 3 5 11
4 El Salvador ESA 3 1 2 6
5 Jamaica JAM 1 7 1 9
6 Dominican Republic DOM 1 2 4 7
7 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 1 1 1 3
8 Saint Lucia LCA 1 0 1 2
9 Honduras HON 1 0 0 1
10 Puerto Rico PUR 0 2 4 6
11 Guatemala GUA 0 1 4 5
12 Dominica DMA 0 1 1 2
= Saint Vincent and the Grenadines VIN 0 1 1 2
14 Belize BIZ 0 1 0 1
15 Costa Rica CRC 0 0 4 4
16 Barbados BAR 0 0 3 3
17 Haiti HAI 0 0 1 1
= Nicaragua NCA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Richard Thompson TTO Monzavous Edwards USA Abidemi Omole USA
200 m, Men Jordan Vaden USA Michael Mitchell USA Chris Lloyd DMA
400 m, Men Calvin Smith USA Arismendy Peguero DOM Nery Brenes CRC
800 m, Men Golden Coachman USA Pablo Solares MEX Moise Joseph HAI
1,500 m, Men Pablo Solares MEX Isaías Haro MEX Luis Soto PUR
5,000 m, Men Ben Bruce USA Julio César Pérez MEX José Amado García GUA
10,000 m, Men Julio César Pérez MEX José Amado García GUA
110 m Hurdles, Men Dexter Faulk USA Decosma Wright JAM Linnie Yarbrough USA
400 m Hurdles, Men LaRon Bennett USA Jonathan Williams BIZ Javier Culson PUR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Michael Spence USA Josafath Martínez MEX Ben Bruce USA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men United States USA Jamaica JAM Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 x 400 m Relay, Men United States USA Jamaica JAM Dominican Republic DOM
20 km Walk, Men Walter Sandoval ESA David Mejía MEX Allan Segura CRC
High Jump, Men Adam Shunk USA Gerardo Martínez MEX Julio Luciano DOM
Pole Vault, Men José Montaño MEX Cristián Sánchez MEX Jeremy Scott USA
Long Jump, Men Carlos Jorge DOM Tyrone Harris USA LeJuan Simon TTO
Triple Jump, Men Marc Kellman USA Allen Simms PUR LeJuan Simon TTO
Shot Put, Men Rubin Williams USA Tyron Benjamin DMA Jorge Castro GUA
Discus Throw, Men Nick Petrucci USA Adonson Shallow VIN Jesús Sánchez MEX
Hammer Throw, Men Thomas Freeman USA Luis Martín García MEX Roberto Sawyers CRC
Javelin Throw, Men Justin St.Clair USA Dawin García DOM Rigoberto Calderón NCA
Decathlon, Men Darwin Colón HON Adolphus Jones SKN
100 m, Women Mechelle Lewis USA Alexis Weatherspoon USA Carol Rodríguez PUR
200 m, Women Virgil Hodge SKN Shareese Woods USA Latonia Wilson USA
400 m, Women Debbie Dunn USA Clora Williams JAM Kineke Alexander VIN
800 m, Women Mary Harrelson USA Lizaira Del Valle PUR Sheena Gooding BAR
1,500 m, Women Mary Harrelson USA Yamilé Alaluf MEX Sonny García DOM
5,000 m, Women Whitney McDonald USA Marisol Romero MEX Elsa Monterroso GUA
100 m Hurdles, Women Candice Davis USA Tiffany Ofili USA Monique Morgan JAM
400 m Hurdles, Women Latosha Wallace USA Carlene Robinson JAM Sherlenia Green USA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Kristin Anderson USA Sandra López MEX Gabriela Traña CRC
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Jamaica JAM United States USA Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 x 400 m Relay, Women United States USA Jamaica JAM El Salvador ESA
10 km Walk, Women Cristina López ESA Verónica Colindres ESA Evelyn Núñez GUA
High Jump, Women Levern Spencer LCA María Romary Rifka MEX Juana Rosario Arrendel DOM
Pole Vault, Women Becky Holliday USA Cecilia Villar MEX Gladys Quijada ESA
Long Jump, Women Shameka Marshall USA Nolle Graham JAM Tanika Liburd SKN
Triple Jump, Women Ayanna Alexander TTO Tiombé Hurd USA Amy Seward PUR
Shot Put, Women Cleopatra Borel-Brown TTO Annie Alexander TTO Shernelle Nicholls BAR
Discus Throw, Women Stephanie Brown-Trafton USA Annie Alexander TTO Shernelle Nicholls BAR
Hammer Throw, Women Jessica Cosby USA Candice Scott TTO Jessica Ponce MEX
Javelin Throw, Women Ana Gutiérrez MEX Anna Raynor USA Erma-Gene Evans LCA
Heptathlon, Women Gabriela Carrillo ESA Mariana Martín MEX Natoya Baird TTO