1962 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Madrid
Country ESP
Held 7 – 12 October 1962
Competitors 92
Countries 12

Ibero-American Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 8 8 5 21
2 Brazil BRA 5 5 7 17
3 Spain ESP 4 4 4 12
4 Venezuela VEN 4 3 5 12
5 Portugal POR 3 4 1 8
6 Puerto Rico PUR 2 4 1 7
7 Chile CHI 2 1 4 7
8 Cuba CUB 2 1 2 5
9 Guatemala GUA 1 0 0 1
10 Peru PER 0 1 0 1
11 Colombia COL 0 0 1 1
= Uruguay URU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Rafael Romero VEN Manuel Rivera PUR Affonso da Silva BRA
200 m, Men Rafael Romero VEN Luis Vienna ARG Arquímedes Herrera VEN
400 m, Men Germán Guenard PUR Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Juan Aguilar URU
800 m, Men Alberto Estebán ESP José Luis Martínez ESP José Gregorio Neira COL
1,500 m, Men Manuel Oliveira POR Tomás Barrís ESP Osvaldo Suárez ARG
5,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Manuel Oliveira POR Mariano Haro ESP
10,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Mariano Haro ESP Carlos Pérez ESP
Marathon, Men Armando Aldegalega POR Álvaro Conde POR Jaime Guixá ESP
110 m Hurdles, Men José da Conceição BRA Carlos Luiz Mossa BRA Téofilo Davis VEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Víctor Maldonado VEN Anubes da Silva BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Domingo Amaisón ARG Manuel Oliveira POR Sebastião Mendes BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Puerto Rico PUR Brazil BRA
High Jump, Men Teodoro Palacios GUA Roberto Abugattás PER Júlio Fernandes POR
Pole Vault, Men Rolando Cruz PUR Rubén Cruz PUR Mario Eleusippi ARG
Long Jump, Men Luis Felipe Areta ESP Pedro de Almeida POR Juan Muñoz VEN
Triple Jump, Men Luis Felipe Areta ESP Rumildo Cruz PUR Víctor Hernández CUB
Shot Put, Men Enrique Helf ARG Cosme Di Cursi ARG Antonio Lamua ESP
Discus Throw, Men Enrique Helf ARG Dieter Gevert CHI Ignacio Reinosa PUR
Hammer Throw, Men Eduardo Albuquerque POR José María Elorriaga ESP Enrique Samuells CUB
Javelin Throw, Men Alfonso de Andrés ESP Ricardo Héber ARG Jesús Rodríguez VEN
Decathlon, Men Héctor Thomas VEN Roberto Caravaca VEN Cleomenes Carvalho da Cuñha BRA
100 m, Women Miguelina Cobián CUB Erica Lopes da Silva BRA Nancy Correa CHI
200 m, Women Miguelina Cobián CUB Erica Lopes da Silva BRA Ada de los Ángeles Brener ARG
80 m Hurdles, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Graciela Paviotti ARG Leda Teixeira dos Santos BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Chile CHI Argentina ARG Brazil BRA
High Jump, Women Aída dos Santos BRA Maria Cipriano BRA Smiljana Dezulovic CHI
Long Jump, Women Carmen Farina ARG Graciela Paviotti ARG Gisela Vidal VEN
Shot Put, Women Vera Trezoitko BRA Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Pradelia Delgado CHI
Discus Throw, Women Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Caridad Agüero CUB Miriam Yutronic CHI
Javelin Throw, Women Marlene Ahrens CHI Maria Terezinha Ventura BRA Magdalena García ARG