2009 Micronesian Championships in Athletics

Host City Gold Coast
Country AUS
Held 4 – 8 August 2009
Competitors 41
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 1 1
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 1
1,500 m Men Medal 3 1
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 2 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 2 2
Shot Put Men Medal 2 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 2 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 2 1
1,500 m Women Medal 3 1
5,000 m Women Medal 3 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 2 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 2 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 2 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Northern Mariana Islands NMI 13 6 7 26
2 Guam GUM 12 12 7 31
3 Kiribati KIR 7 8 2 17
4 Palau PLW 3 2 1 6
5 Nauru NRU 1 7 5 13
6 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 1 0 2 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Tyrone Taro Omar NMI Tanroo Taniera KIR Jay Jay Capelle NRU
100 m, Men Yondan Namelo FSM
200 m, Men Tyrone Taro Omar NMI George David KIR Kiakia Tekambwa KIR
400 m, Men Kiakia Tekambwa KIR Matthew Pangelinan GUM Pahnrasko Ardos FSM
800 m, Men Matthew Pangelinan GUM Jeofry Limtiaco GUM Toby Castro GUM
1,500 m, Men Jeofry Limtiaco GUM Toby Castro GUM Matthew Pangelinan GUM
5,000 m, Men Toby Castro GUM Ketson Kabiriel NMI Matt Manaco NMI
10,000 m, Men Ketson Kabiriel NMI Matt Manaco NMI Francis Tkel PLW
110 m Hurdles, Men Leon Mengloi PLW Michael Herreros GUM Clayton Kenty NMI
400 m Hurdles, Men Ketson Kabiriel NMI Clayton Kenty NMI Michael Herreros GUM
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Ketson Kabiriel NMI Matt Manaco NMI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Kiribati KIR Nauru NRU Federated States of Micronesia FSM
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Kiribati KIR Guam GUM Northern Mariana Islands NMI
High Jump, Men David Birati KIR George David KIR Trevor Ogumoro NMI
Long Jump, Men Deamo Baguga NRU David Birati KIR Godfrey Quadina NRU
Triple Jump, Men David Birati KIR Buraieta Yeeting KIR Deamo Baguga NRU
Triple Jump, Men Edward Babauta GUM Godfrey Quadina NRU
Shot Put, Men Raobu Tarawa KIR Dougwin Franz PLW
Discus Throw, Men Raobu Tarawa KIR Dougwin Franz PLW
Javelin Throw, Men Dougwin Franz PLW Raobu Tarawa KIR Jesus Iguel NMI
Javelin Throw, Men Dougwin Franz PLW
100 m, Women Naome Burk GUM Yvonne Bennet
Lovelite Detenamo
NMI
NRU
200 m, Women Naome Burk GUM Lovelite Detenamo NRU Yvonne Bennet NMI
400 m, Women Yvonne Bennet NMI Naomi Blaz GUM Yvette Bennet NMI
800 m, Women Nicole Layson GUM Maria Barcinas GUM
1,500 m, Women Nicole Layson GUM Maria Barcinas GUM Athena Avery GUM
5,000 m, Women Nicole Layson GUM Maria Barcinas GUM Athena Avery GUM
100 m Hurdles, Women Jacqueline Wonenberg NMI Andria Cruz GUM
400 m Hurdles, Women Jacqueline Wonenberg NMI Andria Cruz GUM
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Northern Mariana Islands NMI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Northern Mariana Islands NMI Guam GUM
Long Jump, Women Jacqueline Wonenberg NMI Li'Amwar Rangamar NMI Kaitinano Mwemweata KIR
Triple Jump, Women Jacqueline Wonenberg NMI Kaitinano Mwemweata KIR
Shot Put, Women Genie Gerardo GUM Nina Grundler NRU Jerusha Mau NRU
Discus Throw, Women Diana Alicto GUM Jerusha Mau NRU Genie Gerardo GUM
Hammer Throw, Women Genie Gerardo GUM Jerusha Mau NRU Nina Grundler NRU
Javelin Throw, Women Li'Amwar Rangamar NMI Kaitinano Mwemweata KIR Diana Alicto GUM