2018 Mediterranean Athletics U23 Championships

Host City Jesolo
Country ITA
Held 9 – 10 June 2018
Competitors 139
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 France FRA 16 6 8 30
2 Italy ITA 13 15 9 37
3 Spain ESP 4 7 6 17
4 Tunisia TUN 2 4 1 7
5 Turkey TUR 2 2 7 11
6 Portugal POR 1 2 3 6
7 Israel ISR 1 1 1 3
8 Greece GRE 1 0 2 3
9 Morocco MAR 1 0 1 2
10 Cyprus CYP 1 0 0 1
11 Croatia CRO 0 2 0 2
12 Algeria ALG 0 1 2 3
13 Egypt EGY 0 1 1 2
14 Montenegro MNE 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Amaury Golitin FRA Frederico Curvelo POR Ryan Zézé FRA
200 m, Men Charles Renard FRA Thomas Manfredi ITA Simone Tanzilli ITA
400 m, Men Mohamed Fares Jlassi TUN Daniele Corsa ITA Slimane Moula ALG
800 m, Men Gabriel Tual FRA Riadh Chninni TUN Benjamin Robert FRA
1,500 m, Men Iskander Jhinaoui TUN Ignacio Fontes ESP Mohamed-Amine El-Bouajaji FRA
5,000 m, Men Jimmy Gressier FRA Tariku Novales ESP Ahmed Jaziri TUN
10,000 m, Men Alessandro Giacobazzi ITA Ahmed Ouhda ITA Sezgin Ataç TUR
110 m Hurdles, Men Junior Effa Effa FRA Amine Bouanani ALG Francesco Ferrante ITA
400 m Hurdles, Men Matteo Beria ITA Wilfried Happio FRA Javier Delgado ESP
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Alexis Phelut FRA Mohamed Amin Jhinaoui TUN Ahmed Abdelwahed ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men France FRA Italy ITA Algeria ALG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Italy ITA Tunisia TUN Spain ESP
10 km Walk, Men Stefano Chiesa ITA Manuel Bermúdez ESP Gianluca Pichiottino ITA
High Jump, Men Christian Falocchi ITA Stefano Sottile ITA Alperen Acet TUR
Pole Vault, Men Alioune Sène FRA Thibaut Collet FRA Gonzalo Santamaría ESP
Long Jump, Men Filippo Randazzo ITA Gabriele Chilà ITA Daniel Solís ESP
Triple Jump, Men Quentin Mouyabi FRA Simone Forte ITA Can Özüpek TUR
Shot Put, Men Leonardo Fabbri ITA Sebastiano Bianchetti ITA Anastasios Latifllari GRE
Discus Throw, Men Georgios Koniarakis CYP Martin Marković CRO Edujose Lima POR
Hammer Throw, Men Yann Chaussinand FRA Giacomo Proserpio ITA Tiziano Di Blasio ITA
Javelin Throw, Men Manu Quijera ESP Emin Öncel TUR Ümmet Değirmenci TUR
100 m, Women Paula Sevilla ESP Diana Vaisman ISR Bassant Hemida EGY
200 m, Women Cynthia Leduc FRA Bassant Hemida EGY Maroussia Paré FRA
400 m, Women Kellya Pauline FRA Rebecca Borga ITA Elisabetta Vandi ITA
800 m, Women Elena Bellò ITA Corane Gazeau FRA Khadija Benkassem MAR
1,500 m, Women Imane El-Bouhali MAR Lucía Rodríguez ESP Fatma Arık TUR
5,000 m, Women Mathilde Sénéchal FRA Marta García ESP Francesca Tommasi ITA
10,000 m, Women Nicole Reina ITA Rebecca Lonedo ITA Nuran Satılmış TUR
100 m Hurdles, Women Laura Valette FRA Elisa Maria Di Lazzaro ITA Nicla Mosetti ITA
400 m Hurdles, Women Rebecca Sartori ITA Nina Brino FRA Lucie Kudela FRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Adva Cohen ISR Sümeyye Erol TUR Gülnaz Uskun TUR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Italy ITA Spain ESP
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA
10 km Walk, Women Lidia Sánchez-Puebla ESP Chahinez Nasri TUN Edna Barros POR
High Jump, Women Erika Furlani ITA Sara Aščić CRO Saleta Fernández ESP
Pole Vault, Women Eleni-Klaoudia Polak GRE Mónica Clemente ESP Mallaury Sauterau FRA
Long Jump, Women Evelise Veiga POR Fátima Diame ESP Hilary Kpatcha FRA
Triple Jump, Women Fátima Diame ESP Evelise Veiga POR Ilionis Guillaume FRA
Shot Put, Women Emel Dereli TUR Sydney Giampietro ITA Eliana Bandeira POR
Discus Throw, Women Daisy Osakue ITA Kristina Rakočević MNE Estel Valeanu ISR
Hammer Throw, Women Audrey Ciofani FRA Camille Sainte-Luce FRA Sara Fantini ITA
Javelin Throw, Women Eda Tuğsuz TUR Carolina Visca ITA Theodora Arampatzi GRE