2023 Central American and Caribbean Games

Host City San Salvador
Country ESA
Held 23 June – 8 July 2023
Competitors 647
Countries 29

Athletes from Guatemala competed as individuals under the abbreviation CCS (Centro Caribe Sports) here shown under NEU.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 3
Recurve Team Men Medal 9 3
Compound individual Men Medal 3 3
Compound Team Men Medal 9 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Women Medal 9 3
Compound individual Women Medal 3 2
Compound Team Women Medal 9 3
Recurve Team Mixed Medal 6 3
Compound Team Mixed Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Free Routine Women Medal 3 3
Solo Technical Routine Women Medal 3 3
Duet Free Routine Women Medal 6 3
Duet Technical Routine Women Medal 6 3
Team Technical Routine Women Medal 24 3
Team Free Routine Combination Women Medal 24 3
Highlights Women Medal 25 3
Duet Free Routine Mixed Medal 6 3
Duet Technical Routine Mixed Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 4 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 4 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
4 x 400 m Relay Mixed Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Singles Women Medal 4 4
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Team Mixed Medal 20 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men Medal 6 3
Beach Volleyball Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Mixed Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 42 3
Handball Women Medal 42 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 3 3
10 km Men Medal 3 2
5 km Women Medal 3 2
10 km Women Medal 3 2
4 x 1.25 km Relay Mixed Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed Medal 19 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed Medal 22 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 4
Team Men Medal 16 4
Singles Women Medal 4 2
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Team Women Medal 16 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 3 2
Short Team Men Medal 9 3
Short Women Medal 3 2
Short Team Women Medal 9 3
Mixed Relay Mixed Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men 28 June – 2 July 2023 Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women 4 – 8 July 2023 Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Mexico MEX 52 44 32 128
2 Cuba CUB 21 19 23 63
3 Colombia COL 19 29 21 69
4 Puerto Rico PUR 14 10 15 39
5 Venezuela VEN 13 7 12 32
6 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 7 3 3 13
7 Dominican Republic DOM 6 10 13 29
8 Neutral Participant NEU 6 6 8 20
9 Aruba ARU 2 6 4 12
10 Jamaica JAM 1 4 7 12
11 El Salvador ESA 1 1 3 5
12 Bahamas BAH 1 1 2 4
13 Barbados BAR 1 1 1 3
14 Saint Lucia LCA 1 1 0 2
15 Centro Caribe Sports - Athletes from Guatemala No flag CCS 1 0 1 2
16 Guyana GUY 1 0 0 1
= Saint Vincent and the Grenadines VIN 1 0 0 1
= United States Virgin Islands ISV 1 0 0 1
19 Bermuda BER 0 2 2 4
20 Panama PAN 0 2 1 3
21 Cayman Islands CAY 0 1 0 1
= Curaçao CUR 0 1 0 1
= Nicaragua NCA 0 1 0 1
24 Costa Rica CRC 0 0 4 4
25 Honduras HON 0 0 3 3
26 British Virgin Islands IVB 0 0 2 2
27 Dominica DMA 0 0 1 1
= Guadeloupe GDP 0 0 1 1
= Martinique MQE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Nicholas D'Amour ISV Jorge Enríquez COL Hugo Franco CUB
Recurve Team, Men Mexico MEX Colombia COL Cuba CUB
Compound individual, Men Jean Pizarro PUR Jagdeep Singh COL Julio Barillas NEU
Compound Team, Men Neutral Participant NEU Mexico MEX El Salvador ESA
Recurve Team, Mixed Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Cuba CUB
Compound Team, Mixed Colombia COL El Salvador ESA Mexico MEX
Recurve individual, Women Alejandra Valencia MEX Ana María Rendón COL Ángela Ruiz MEX
Recurve Team, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Neutral Participant NEU
Compound individual, Women Dafne Quintero MEX Andrea Becerra MEX Sara López COL
Compound Team, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Puerto Rico PUR
Duet Free Routine, Mixed Mexico MEX Colombia COL Puerto Rico PUR
Duet Technical Routine, Mixed Colombia COL Mexico MEX Neutral Participant NEU
Solo Free Routine, Women Nuria Diosdado MEX Kyra Hoevertsz ARU Mónica Arango COL
Solo Technical Routine, Women Mónica Arango COL Joana Jiménez MEX Kyra Hoevertsz ARU
Duet Free Routine, Women Mexico MEX Aruba ARU Colombia COL
Duet Technical Routine, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Aruba ARU
Team Technical Routine, Women Colombia COL Mexico MEX Aruba ARU
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL El Salvador ESA
Highlights, Women Colombia COL Mexico MEX Aruba ARU
100 m, Men Emanuel Archibald GUY José González DOM Rikkoi Brathwaite IVB
200 m, Men Alexander Ogando DOM Carlos Palacios COL Alonso Edward PAN
400 m, Men Jereem Richards TTO Michael Joseph LCA Gilles Biron MQE
800 m, Men Handal Roban VIN Ryan Sánchez PUR Ferdy Agramonte DOM
1,500 m, Men Fernando Martínez MEX Robert Napolitano PUR Dage Minors BER
5,000 m, Men Héctor Pagán PUR Diego García MEX Carlos San Martín COL
10,000 m, Men Víctor Zambrano MEX Iván González COL Mario Pacay NEU
Half Marathon, Men Alberto González NEU José Mauricio González COL Juan Luis Barrios MEX
110 m Hurdles, Men Shane Brathwaite BAR Rasheem Brown CAY Jeanice Laviolette GDP
400 m Hurdles, Men Pablo Ibáñez ESA Guillermo Campos MEX Juander Santos DOM
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Carlos San Martín COL César Gómez MEX Carlos Santos ESA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Trinidad and Tobago TTO Dominican Republic DOM Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Trinidad and Tobago TTO Barbados BAR Dominican Republic DOM
20 km Walk, Men José Luis Doctor MEX César Herrera COL Noel Chama MEX
High Jump, Men Luis Castro PUR Luis Enrique Zayas CUB Shaun Miller BAH
Pole Vault, Men Jorge Luna MEX Víctor Castillero MEX José Nieto COL
Long Jump, Men Alejandro Parada CUB Jordan Turner JAM Tristan James DMA
Triple Jump, Men Lázaro Martínez CUB Cristian Nápoles CUB Leodán Torrealba VEN
Shot Put, Men Uziel Muñoz MEX Jairo Morán MEX Djimon Gumbs IVB
Discus Throw, Men Mario Díaz CUB Mauricio Ortega COL Jorge Fernández CUB
Hammer Throw, Men Jerome Vega PUR Diego del Real MEX Miguel Zamora CUB
Javelin Throw, Men Keshorn Walcott TTO David Carreón MEX Elvis Graham JAM
Decathlon, Men Ayden Owens-Delerme PUR Ken Mullings BAH Yariel Soto
José Miguel Paulino
PUR
DOM
4 x 400 m Relay, Mixed Dominican Republic DOM Cuba CUB Colombia COL
100 m, Women Julien Alfred LCA Yanique Dayle JAM Yunisleidy García CUB
200 m, Women Yanique Dayle JAM Yunisleidy García CUB Fiordaliza Cofil DOM
400 m, Women Marileidy Paulino DOM Roxana Gómez CUB Gabriella Scott PUR
800 m, Women Rose Almanza CUB Sahily Diago CUB Shafiqua Maloney TTO
1,500 m, Women Joselyn Brea VEN Sahily Diago CUB Daisy Cooper CUB
5,000 m, Women Joselyn Brea VEN Laura Galván MEX Alma Cortés MEX
10,000 m, Women Laura Galván MEX Viviana Aroche NEU Citlali Cristian MEX
Half Marathon, Women Joselyn Brea VEN Margarita Hernández MEX Angie Orjuela COL
100 m Hurdles, Women Jasmine Camacho-Quinn PUR Greisys Roble CUB Andrea Vargas CRC
400 m Hurdles, Women Zurian Hechavarría CUB Gianna Woodruff PAN Daniela Rojas CRC
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Alondra Negrón PUR Arián Chia MEX Stefany López COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Trinidad and Tobago TTO Dominican Republic DOM
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Dominican Republic DOM Colombia COL
20 km Walk, Women Alejandra Ortega MEX María Peinado NEU Maritza Poncio NEU
High Jump, Women Marysabel Senyu DOM Glenka Antonia CUR Dacsy Brisón
Marys Patterson
CUB
CUB
Pole Vault, Women Robeilys Peinado VEN Aslin Quiala
Stefany Castillo
CUB
COL
Long Jump, Women Natalia Linares COL Leyanis Pérez CUB Alysbeth Félix PUR
Triple Jump, Women Yulimar Rojas VEN Leyanis Pérez CUB Liadagmis Povea CUB
Shot Put, Women Rosa Ramírez DOM Danielle Sloley JAM Layselis Jiménez CUB
Discus Throw, Women Silinda Morales CUB Alma Pollorena MEX Adrienne Adams JAM
Hammer Throw, Women Rosa Rodríguez VEN Erica Belvit JAM Mayra Gaviria COL
Javelin Throw, Women Flor Ruiz COL María Lucelly Murillo COL Luz Castro MEX
Heptathlon, Women Marys Patterson CUB Martha Araújo COL Alysbeth Félix PUR
Singles, Men Luis Garrido MEX Yeison Del Cid NEU Samuel Ricketts
Armando Gaitán
JAM
MEX
Doubles, Men Aníbal Marroquín / Jonathan Solís NEU Job Castillo / Luis Montoya MEX Yonatan Linárez / Miguel Maríñez
Yeison Del Cid / Christopher Martínez
DOM
NEU
Doubles, Mixed Luis Montoya / Miriam Rodríguez MEX Christopher Martínez / Mariana Paiz NEU Samuel Ricketts / Tahlia Richardson
Jonathan Solís / Diana Corleto
JAM
NEU
Team, Mixed Mexico MEX Neutral Participant NEU Jamaica JAM
Singles, Women Haramara Gaitán MEX Taymara Oropesa CUB Nikté Sotomayor
Tahlia Richardson
NEU
JAM
Doubles, Women Miriam Rodríguez / Romina Fregoso MEX Diana Corleto / Nikté Sotomayor NEU Alissa Acosta / Nairoby Jiménez
Katherine Wynter / Tahlia Richardson
DOM
JAM
Beach Volleyball, Men Juan Virgen / Miguel Sarabia MEX Jefferson Cascante / Rubén Mora NCA Noslen Díaz / Jorge Alayo CUB
Beach Volleyball, Women María González / Allanis Navas PUR Bethania Almánzar / Julibeth Payano DOM Abril Flores / Atenas Gutiérrez MEX
1 m Springboard, Men Sebastián Morales COL Jonathan Ruvalcaba DOM Yolotl Martínez MEX
3 m Springboard, Men Diego García MEX Jonathan Ruvalcaba DOM Luis Uribe Bermúdez COL
10 m Platform, Men Diego Balleza MEX Sebastián Villa COL Carlos Ramos CUB
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Mexico MEX Colombia COL Dominican Republic DOM
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Colombia COL Dominican Republic DOM Mexico MEX
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Mixed Mexico MEX Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR
1 m Springboard, Women Diana Pineda COL Carolina Mendoza MEX Anisley García CUB
3 m Springboard, Women Prisis Ruiz CUB Anisley García CUB Elizabeth Pérez VEN
10 m Platform, Women Anisley García CUB Viviana del Ángel MEX Maycey Vieta PUR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Colombia COL Cuba CUB Mexico MEX
Handball, Men Cuba CUB Dominican Republic DOM Mexico MEX
Handball, Women Cuba CUB Puerto Rico
Dominican Republic
PUR
DOM
5 km, Men Diego Vera VEN Daniel Delgadillo MEX Rodolfo Javier Falcón Mojarrieta CUB
10 km, Men Paulo Strehlke MEX Daniel Delgadillo MEX Diego Vera VEN
4 x 1.25 km Relay, Mixed Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
5 km, Women Paola Pérez VEN Martha Sandoval MEX Paulina Alanís MEX
10 km, Women Paola Pérez VEN Martha Sandoval MEX Paulina Alanís MEX
50 m Freestyle, Men Dylan Carter TTO Mikel Schreuders ARU Lamar Taylor BAH
100 m Freestyle, Men Dylan Carter TTO Mikel Schreuders ARU Jorge Iga MEX
200 m Freestyle, Men Jorge Iga MEX Nikoli Blackman TTO Héctor Ruvalcaba MEX
400 m Freestyle, Men Juan Morales COL José Cano MEX Sebastián Camacho COL
800 m Freestyle, Men Juan Morales COL José Cano MEX Sebastián Camacho COL
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Juan Morales COL José Cano MEX Christian Bayo PUR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
50 m Backstroke, Men Lamar Taylor BAH Dylan Carter TTO Diego Camacho MEX
100 m Backstroke, Men Omar Pinzón COL Yeziel Morales PUR Diego Camacho MEX
200 m Backstroke, Men Patrick Groters ARU Yeziel Morales PUR Omar Pinzón COL
50 m Breaststroke, Men Miguel de Lara
Mikel Schreuders
MEX
ARU
Julio Horrego HON
100 m Breaststroke, Men Miguel de Lara MEX Andrés Dupont MEX Julio Horrego HON
200 m Breaststroke, Men Miguel de Lara MEX Andrés Dupont MEX Julio Horrego HON
50 m Butterfly, Men Dylan Carter TTO Mikel Schreuders ARU Andrés Dupont MEX
100 m Butterfly, Men Jorge Otaiza VEN David Arias COL Jorge Iga MEX
200 m Butterfly, Men Erick Gordillo NEU Yeziel Morales PUR Héctor Ruvalcaba MEX
200 m Individual Medley, Men Erick Gordillo NEU Patrick Groters ARU José Martínez MEX
400 m Individual Medley, Men Erick Gordillo NEU Maximiliano Vega MEX Héctor Ruvalcaba MEX
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Dominican Republic DOM
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
50 m Freestyle, Women Taydé Revilak MEX Maddy Moore BER Cherelle Thompson TTO
100 m Freestyle, Women Elisbet Gámez CUB Athena Meneses MEX Andrea Becali CUB
200 m Freestyle, Women Elisbet Gámez CUB María José Mata MEX Andrea Becali CUB
400 m Freestyle, Women Karen Durango COL Elisbet Gámez CUB María Yegres VEN
800 m Freestyle, Women María Yegres VEN Karen Durango COL María José Mata MEX
1,500 m Freestyle, Women María Yegres VEN Tiffany Murillo COL Paola Pérez VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Colombia COL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Colombia COL
50 m Backstroke, Women Taydé Sansores MEX Emma Harvey BER Elizabeth Jiménez DOM
100 m Backstroke, Women Miranda Grana MEX Athena Meneses MEX Kristen Romano PUR
200 m Backstroke, Women Kristen Romano PUR Athena Meneses MEX Jasmin Pistelli COL
50 m Breaststroke, Women Mercedes Toledo VEN Melissa Rodríguez MEX Stefanía Gómez COL
100 m Breaststroke, Women Stefanía Gómez COL Melissa Rodríguez MEX Mercedes Toledo VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Melissa Rodríguez MEX Emily Santos PAN María Fernanda Jiménez MEX
50 m Butterfly, Women Taydé Sansores MEX Lismar Lyon VEN Emma Harvey BER
100 m Butterfly, Women María José Mata MEX Athena Meneses MEX Karen Durango COL
200 m Butterfly, Women María José Mata MEX Karen Durango COL Alondra Ortiz CRC
200 m Individual Medley, Women Kristen Romano PUR María José Mata MEX Stefanía Gómez COL
400 m Individual Medley, Women Kristen Romano PUR Karen Rodríguez MEX Portia Brown PUR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
Singles, Men Andy Pereira CUB Brian Afanador PUR Livan Martínez
Jiaji Wu
CUB
DOM
Doubles, Men Andy Pereira / Jorge Campos CUB Brian Afanador / Daniel González PUR Marcos Madrid / Juan Gómez
Daniel Araya / Alejandro Montoya
MEX
CRC
Team, Men Puerto Rico PUR Cuba CUB Centro Caribe Sports - Athletes from Guatemala
Venezuela
No flag CCS
VEN
Doubles, Mixed Marcos Madrid / Yadira Silva MEX Jorge Campos / Daniela Fonseca CUB Juan Gómez / Arantxa Cossio
Brian Afanador / Adriana Díaz
MEX
PUR
Singles, Women Adriana Díaz PUR Yadira Silva MEX Clio Bárcenas
Brianna Burgos
MEX
PUR
Doubles, Women Lucia Cordero / Mabelyn Enríquez No flag CCS Camila Obando / Roxy González VEN Idalys Lovet / Daniela Fonseca
Adriana Díaz / Melanie Díaz
CUB
PUR
Team, Women Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR Dominican Republic
Mexico
DOM
MEX
Short, Men Aram Penaflor MEX Crisanto Grajales MEX Matthew Wright BAR
Short Team, Men Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Cuba CUB
Mixed Relay, Mixed Mexico MEX Colombia COL Cuba CUB
Short, Women María Carolina Velásquez COL Rosa Tapia MEX Cecilia Pérez MEX
Short Team, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Cuba CUB
Volleyball, Men Cuba CUB Dominican Republic DOM Puerto Rico PUR
Volleyball, Women Dominican Republic DOM Puerto Rico PUR Cuba CUB
Water Polo, Men Puerto Rico PUR Cuba CUB Mexico MEX