200 m Breaststroke, Women

Competition 1983 European Aquatics Championships
Held 23 August 1983
Status Medal
Competitors 20
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Ute Geweniger GDR 2:32.89
(1 h3)
2:30.64
(1 FA)
🥈 Sylvia Gerasch GDR 2:34.33
(2 h3)
2:30.67
(2 FA)
🥉 Olga Zelenkova URS 2:35.45
(1 h2)
2:33.10
(3 FA)
4 Tanya Bogomilova BUL 2:35.78
(3 h2)
2:33.80
(4 FA)
5 Larisa Belokon URS 2:36.40
(1 h1)
2:34.32
(5 FA)
6 Ute Hasse GER 2:35.53
(2 h2)
2:34.41
(6 FA)
7 Petra van Staveren NED 2:38.27
(2 h1)
2:36.14
(7 FA)
8 Simona Brighetti ITA 2:37.72
(3 h3)
2:39.03
(8 FA)
9 Alessandra Zambruno ITA 2:38.93
(3 h1)
2:37.48
(1 FB)
10 Gaynor Stanley GBR 2:40.47
(4 h1)
2:38.57
(2 FB)
11 Suki Brownsdon GBR 2:40.83
(4 h2)
2:38.86
(3 FB)
12 Annelie Holmström SWE 2:41.87
(5 h2)
2:40.88
(4 FB)
13 Saskia van de Kolk NED 2:44.28
(5 h3)
2:42.58
(5 FB)
14 Angelika Knipping GER 2:42.98
(4 h3)
2:43.05
(6 FB)
15 Mona E. Nyheim NOR 2:44.67
(6 h1)
2:44.36
(7 FB)
16 Henar Alonso ESP 2:42.35
(5 h1)
2:44.96
(8 FB)
17 Dorota Chylak POL 2:46.40
(6 h3)
18 Paraskevi Protopapa GRE 2:46.66
(7 h3)
19 Ulrike Bauer AUT 2:47.82
(7 h1)
DQ Grażyna Dziedzic POL
(DQ h2)
DNS Paula Lamego POR
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Larisa Belokon URS 2:36.40
2 Petra van Staveren NED 2:38.27
3 Alessandra Zambruno ITA 2:38.93
4 Gaynor Stanley GBR 2:40.47
5 Henar Alonso ESP 2:42.35
6 Mona E. Nyheim NOR 2:44.67
7 Ulrike Bauer AUT 2:47.82

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Olga Zelenkova URS 2:35.45
2 Ute Hasse GER 2:35.53
3 Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL 2:35.78
4 Suki Brownsdon GBR 2:40.83
5 Annelie Holmström SWE 2:41.87
DQ Grażyna Dziedzic POL
DNS Paula Lamego POR

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ute Geweniger GDR 2:32.89
2 Sylvia Gerasch GDR 2:34.33
3 Simona Brighetti ITA 2:37.72
4 Angelika Knipping GER 2:42.98
5 Saskia van de Kolk NED 2:44.28
6 Dorota Chylak POL 2:46.40
7 Paraskevi Protopapa GRE 2:46.66

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ute Geweniger GDR 2:30.64
2 Sylvia Gerasch GDR 2:30.67
3 Olga Zelenkova URS 2:33.10
4 Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL 2:33.80
5 Larisa Belokon URS 2:34.32
6 Ute Hasse GER 2:34.41
7 Petra van Staveren NED 2:36.14
8 Simona Brighetti ITA 2:39.03

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alessandra Zambruno ITA 2:37.48
2 Gaynor Stanley GBR 2:38.57
3 Suki Brownsdon GBR 2:38.86
4 Annelie Holmström SWE 2:40.88
5 Saskia van de Kolk NED 2:42.58
6 Angelika Knipping GER 2:43.05
7 Mona E. Nyheim NOR 2:44.36
8 Henar Alonso ESP 2:44.96