200 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 1981 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Split YUG
Held 11 September 1981
Status Medal
Competitors 22
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Ute Geweniger GDR 2:19.51
(1 h3)
2:12.64
(1 FA)
🥈 Petra Schneider GDR 2:18.57
(1 h2)
2:13.49
(2 FA)
🥉 Olga Klevakina URS 2:20.48
(1 h1)
2:19.10
(3 FA)
4 Agnieszka Czopek POL 2:21.74
(3 h1)
2:19.43
(4 FA)
5 Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA 2:21.14
(2 h2)
2:19.52
(5 FA)
6 Grażyna Dziedzic POL 2:21.72
(2 h3)
2:19.73
(6 FA)
7 Petra Zindler GER 2:21.41
(3 h2)
2:19.94
(7 FA)
8 Annemarie Verstappen NED 2:21.12
(2 h1)
2:21.42
(8 FA)
9 Maria Scott GBR 2:22.37
(4 h3)
2:21.70
(1 FB)
10 Ann-Sofi Roos SWE 2:22.31
(3 h3)
2:21.91
(2 FB)
11 Kathrine Bomstad NOR 2:22.46
(5 h3)
2:22.07
(3 FB)
12 Christiane Pielke GER 2:23.34
(4 h1)
2:22.56
(4 FB)
13 Klára Gulyás HUN 2:23.09
(6 h3)
2:22.67
(5 FB)
14 Anette Philipsson SWE 2:22.27
(4 h2)
2:22.96
(6 FB)
15 Carine Verbauwen BEL 2:24.01
(7 h3)
2:24.90
(7 FB)
16 Barbara Marangoni ITA 2:26.04
(5 h1)
2:25.98
(8 FB)
=17 Heidi Turk GBR 2:27.68
(6 h1)
=17 Maarit Vähäsaari FIN 2:27.68
(5 h2)
19 Christel Fechner BEL 2:27.72
(7 h1)
20 Beda Leirvaag NOR 2:29.96
(6 h2)
21 Teresa Figueiras POR 2:31.30
(8 h3)
DQ Vesna Šeparović YUG
(DQ h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Olga Klevakina URS 2:20.48
2 Annemarie Verstappen NED 2:21.12
3 Agnieszka Czopek POL 2:21.74
4 Christiane Pielke GER 2:23.34
5 Barbara Marangoni ITA 2:26.04
6 Heidi Turk GBR 2:27.68
7 Christel Fechner BEL 2:27.72

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Petra Schneider GDR 2:18.57
2 Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA 2:21.14
3 Petra Zindler GER 2:21.41
4 Anette Philipsson SWE 2:22.27
5 Maarit Vähäsaari FIN 2:27.68
6 Beda Leirvaag NOR 2:29.96
DQ Vesna Šeparović YUG

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ute Geweniger GDR 2:19.51
2 Grażyna Dziedzic POL 2:21.72
3 Ann-Sofi Roos SWE 2:22.31
4 Maria Scott GBR 2:22.37
5 Kathrine Bomstad NOR 2:22.46
6 Klára Gulyás HUN 2:23.09
7 Carine Verbauwen BEL 2:24.01
8 Teresa Figueiras POR 2:31.30

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ute Geweniger GDR 2:12.64
2 Petra Schneider GDR 2:13.49
3 Olga Klevakina URS 2:19.10
4 Agnieszka Czopek POL 2:19.43
5 Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA 2:19.52
6 Grażyna Dziedzic POL 2:19.73
7 Petra Zindler GER 2:19.94
8 Annemarie Verstappen NED 2:21.42

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Maria Scott GBR 2:21.70
2 Ann-Sofi Roos SWE 2:21.91
3 Kathrine Bomstad NOR 2:22.07
4 Christiane Pielke GER 2:22.56
5 Klára Gulyás HUN 2:22.67
6 Anette Philipsson SWE 2:22.96
7 Carine Verbauwen BEL 2:24.90
8 Barbara Marangoni ITA 2:25.98