4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women

Competition 1991 European Aquatics Championships
Held 24 August 1991
Status Medal
Competitors 64
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Soviet Union URS 4:15.03
(1 h1)
4:08.55
(1 F)
Nataliya Krupskaya 1:02.88
Alena Rudkouskaya 1:08.51
Yelena Kononenko 1:03.30 1:01.12
Yevgeniya Yermakova 56.60 56.04
Nataliya Shibayeva 1:03.95 *
Svitlana Bondarenko 1:11.18 *
🥈 Germany GER 4:16.92
(3 h1)
4:10.10
(2 F)
Dagmar Hase 1:02.64
Sylvia Gerasch 1:10.03
Katrin Meißner 1:01.62
Simone Osygus 57.27 55.81
Sandra Völker 1:03.78 *
Jana Dörries 1:12.23 *
Katrin Jäke 1:03.64 *
🥉 Netherlands NED 4:16.08
(1 h2)
4:14.03
(3 F)
Ellen Elzerman 1:03.75 1:03.31
Kira Bulten 1:13.49 1:12.67
Inge de Bruijn 1:01.89 1:01.46
Karin Brienesse 56.59
Diane van der Plaats 56.95 *
4 Sweden SWE 4:17.97
(2 h2)
4:16.22
(4 F)
Anna-Karin Englund 1:05.58 1:05.27
Louise Karlsson 1:12.66 1:12.78
Therèse Lundin 1:02.54 1:01.32
Eva Nyberg 57.19 56.85
5 Italy ITA 4:21.44
(5 h2)
4:17.63
(5 F)
Lorenza Vigarani 1:04.97 1:04.10
Manuela Dalla Valle 1:10.82 1:09.47
Manuela Melchiorri 1:05.83
Viviana Susin 58.23
Annalisa Nisiro 1:07.56 *
Cecilia Vianini 58.09 *
6 Denmark DEN 4:18.50
(3 h2)
4:18.72
(6 F)
Mette Nørskov Nielsen 1:06.09 1:06.15
Britta Vestergaard 1:12.58 1:13.37
Mette Jacobsen 1:03.22 1:03.02
Gitta Jensen 56.61 56.18
7 Romania ROU 4:20.41
(4 h2)
4:18.79
(7 F)
Diana Ureche 1:05.55 1:05.31
Beatrice Coadă 1:13.05 1:12.55
Iuliana Pantelimon 1:04.33 1:04.29
Luminița Dobrescu 57.48 56.64
8 Great Britain GBR 4:16.59
(2 h1)

(DQ F)
Sharon Page 1:04.55
Lorraine Coombes 1:11.47
Madeleine Campbell 1:02.68
Karen Pickering 57.89
9 Bulgaria BUL 4:22.06
(6 h2)
Mariya Kocheva 1:06.32
Tanya Dangalakova 1:12.50
Nevyana Miteva 1:04.05
Adriana Borisova 59.19
10 Belgium BEL 4:23.53
(4 h1)
Sophie Vekemans 1:06.52
Nancy Goossens 1:13.55
Brigitte Becue 1:05.27
Pascale Verbauwen 58.19
11 Spain ESP 4:23.81
(5 h1)
Núria Castelló 1:05.96
Rocío Ruiz 1:14.85
María Luisa Fernández 1:04.37
Claudia Franco 58.63
12 Greece GRE 4:30.99
(6 h1)
Aikaterini Klepkou 1:07.88
Niki Mendrinou 1:17.12
Elli Roussaki 1:06.15
Tonia Makhaira 59.84
DQ Norway NOR
(DQ h1)
Linn Madsen
Elin Austevoll
Maren Johannesen
Trude Åsbo
DQ Austria AUT
(DQ h2)
Ingrid Flöck
Martina Nemec
Judith Draxler
Iris Weilguny

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Soviet Union URS 4:15.03
Nataliya Krupskaya
Alena Rudkouskaya
Yelena Kononenko 1:03.30
Yevgeniya Yermakova 56.60
Nataliya Shibayeva 1:03.95
Svitlana Bondarenko 1:11.18
2 Great Britain GBR 4:16.59
Sharon Page 1:04.55
Lorraine Coombes 1:11.47
Madeleine Campbell 1:02.68
Karen Pickering 57.89
3 Germany GER 4:16.92
Dagmar Hase
Sylvia Gerasch
Katrin Meißner
Simone Osygus 57.27
Sandra Völker 1:03.78
Jana Dörries 1:12.23
Katrin Jäke 1:03.64
4 Belgium BEL 4:23.53
Sophie Vekemans 1:06.52
Nancy Goossens 1:13.55
Brigitte Becue 1:05.27
Pascale Verbauwen 58.19
5 Spain ESP 4:23.81
Núria Castelló 1:05.96
Rocío Ruiz 1:14.85
María Luisa Fernández 1:04.37
Claudia Franco 58.63
6 Greece GRE 4:30.99
Aikaterini Klepkou 1:07.88
Niki Mendrinou 1:17.12
Elli Roussaki 1:06.15
Tonia Makhaira 59.84
DQ Norway NOR
Linn Madsen
Elin Austevoll
Maren Johannesen
Trude Åsbo

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 4:16.08
Ellen Elzerman 1:03.75
Kira Bulten 1:13.49
Inge de Bruijn 1:01.89
Karin Brienesse
Diane van der Plaats 56.95
2 Sweden SWE 4:17.97
Anna-Karin Englund 1:05.58
Louise Karlsson 1:12.66
Therèse Lundin 1:02.54
Eva Nyberg 57.19
3 Denmark DEN 4:18.50
Mette Nørskov Nielsen 1:06.09
Britta Vestergaard 1:12.58
Mette Jacobsen 1:03.22
Gitta Jensen 56.61
4 Romania ROU 4:20.41
Diana Ureche 1:05.55
Beatrice Coadă 1:13.05
Iuliana Pantelimon 1:04.33
Luminița Dobrescu 57.48
5 Italy ITA 4:21.44
Lorenza Vigarani 1:04.97
Manuela Dalla Valle 1:10.82
Manuela Melchiorri
Viviana Susin
Annalisa Nisiro 1:07.56
Cecilia Vianini 58.09
6 Bulgaria BUL 4:22.06
Mariya Kocheva 1:06.32
Tanya Dangalakova 1:12.50
Nevyana Miteva 1:04.05
Adriana Borisova 59.19
DQ Austria AUT
Ingrid Flöck
Martina Nemec
Judith Draxler
Iris Weilguny

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Soviet Union URS 4:08.55
Nataliya Krupskaya 1:02.88
Alena Rudkouskaya 1:08.51
Yelena Kononenko 1:01.12
Yevgeniya Yermakova 56.04
Nataliya Shibayeva
Svitlana Bondarenko
2 Germany GER 4:10.10
Dagmar Hase 1:02.64
Sylvia Gerasch 1:10.03
Katrin Meißner 1:01.62
Simone Osygus 55.81
Sandra Völker
Jana Dörries
Katrin Jäke
3 Netherlands NED 4:14.03
Ellen Elzerman 1:03.31
Kira Bulten 1:12.67
Inge de Bruijn 1:01.46
Karin Brienesse 56.59
Diane van der Plaats
4 Sweden SWE 4:16.22
Anna-Karin Englund 1:05.27
Louise Karlsson 1:12.78
Therèse Lundin 1:01.32
Eva Nyberg 56.85
5 Italy ITA 4:17.63
Lorenza Vigarani 1:04.10
Manuela Dalla Valle 1:09.47
Manuela Melchiorri 1:05.83
Viviana Susin 58.23
Annalisa Nisiro
Cecilia Vianini
6 Denmark DEN 4:18.72
Mette Nørskov Nielsen 1:06.15
Britta Vestergaard 1:13.37
Mette Jacobsen 1:03.02
Gitta Jensen 56.18
7 Romania ROU 4:18.79
Diana Ureche 1:05.31
Beatrice Coadă 1:12.55
Iuliana Pantelimon 1:04.29
Luminița Dobrescu 56.64
DQ Great Britain GBR
Sharon Page
Lorraine Coombes
Madeleine Campbell
Karen Pickering