400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2004 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Indianapolis USA
Held 9 October 2004
Status Medal
Competitors 36
Countries 29
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:46.86
(2 h5)
3:40.79
(1 F)
🥈 Chad Carvin USA 3:47.42
(1 h4)
3:43.77
(2 F)
🥉 Justin Mortimer USA 3:47.46
(2 h3)
3:44.70
(3 F)
4 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:48.57
(3 h5)
3:44.83
(4 F)
5 Nicholas Sprenger AUS 3:47.16
(1 h3)
3:45.47
(5 F)
6 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 3:46.84
(1 h5)
3:46.59
(6 F)
7 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:48.30
(3 h3)
3:47.24
(7 F)
8 Joshua Krogh AUS 3:48.97
(4 h3)
3:49.78
(8 F)
=9 Armando Negreiros BRA 3:49.02
(2 h4)
=9 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:49.02
(4 h5)
11 Troy Prinsloo RSA 3:49.31
(3 h4)
12 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:49.64
(4 h4)
13 Simone Ercoli ITA 3:49.69
(5 h5)
14 Shilo Ayalon ISR 3:50.13
(1 h1)
15 Zhang Lin CHN 3:50.32
(6 h5)
16 Yevgeny Natsvin RUS 3:50.80
(5 h3)
17 Gustavo Calado BRA 3:50.96
(7 h5)
18 Jean Basson RSA 3:52.58
(1 h2)
19 Shai Livnat ISR 3:52.91
(6 h3)
20 Iván López MEX 3:53.72
(5 h4)
21 Michael Jack NZL 3:55.85
(7 h3)
22 Gard Kvale NOR 3:56.47
(6 h4)
23 Mahrez Mebarek ALG 3:57.09
(7 h4)
24 Jon Rud DEN 3:58.15
(8 h5)
25 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 3:59.54
(8 h3)
26 Chung Kwok Leung HKG 3:59.66
(2 h2)
27 Youssef Hafdi MAR 4:05.23
(2 h1)
28 Erwin Maldonado VEN 4:05.52
(3 h2)
29 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 4:06.82
(3 h1)
30 Omar Pinzón COL 4:07.18
(4 h1)
31 Davor Trnovljaković BIH 4:07.19
(4 h2)
32 Çağlar Gökbulut TUR 4:07.61
(5 h2)
33 Carlos Meléndez ESA 4:07.75
(6 h2)
34 Alican Alaçlı TUR 4:09.08
(5 h1)
35 Juan Lagos HON 4:17.03
(6 h1)
36 Benjamin Mathieu SEN 4:39.57
(7 h1)
DNS Park Tae-HwanDNS KOR
(DNS h2)
DNS Christopher BackhausDNS DOM
(DNS h2)
DNS Rick SayDNS CAN
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Shilo Ayalon ISR 3:50.13
2 Youssef Hafdi MAR 4:05.23
3 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 4:06.82
4 Omar Pinzón COL 4:07.18
5 Alican Alaçlı TUR 4:09.08
6 Juan Lagos HON 4:17.03
7 Benjamin Mathieu SEN 4:39.57

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jean Basson RSA 3:52.58
2 Chung Kwok Leung HKG 3:59.66
3 Erwin Maldonado VEN 4:05.52
4 Davor Trnovljaković BIH 4:07.19
5 Çağlar Gökbulut TUR 4:07.61
6 Carlos Meléndez ESA 4:07.75
DNS Park Tae-HwanDNS KOR
DNS Christopher BackhausDNS DOM

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nicholas Sprenger AUS 3:47.16
2 Justin Mortimer USA 3:47.46
3 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:48.30
4 Joshua Krogh AUS 3:48.97
5 Yevgeny Natsvin RUS 3:50.80
6 Shai Livnat ISR 3:52.91
7 Michael Jack NZL 3:55.85
8 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 3:59.54

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chad Carvin USA 3:47.42
2 Armando Negreiros BRA 3:49.02
3 Troy Prinsloo RSA 3:49.31
4 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:49.64
5 Iván López MEX 3:53.72
6 Gard Kvale NOR 3:56.47
7 Mahrez Mebarek ALG 3:57.09
DNS Rick SayDNS CAN

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 3:46.84
2 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:46.86
3 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:48.57
4 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:49.02
5 Simone Ercoli ITA 3:49.69
6 Zhang Lin CHN 3:50.32
7 Gustavo Calado BRA 3:50.96
8 Jon Rud DEN 3:58.15

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:40.79
2 Chad Carvin USA 3:43.77
3 Justin Mortimer USA 3:44.70
4 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:44.83
5 Nicholas Sprenger AUS 3:45.47
6 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 3:46.59
7 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:47.24
8 Joshua Krogh AUS 3:49.78