4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 2004 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Indianapolis USA
Held 11 October 2004
Status Medal
Competitors 62
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
πŸ₯‡ United States USA 3:34.78
(1 h2)
3:25.09
(1 F)
Aaron Peirsol β€” 51.35
Brendan Hansen β€” 57.42
Ian Crocker β€” 49.76
Jason Lezak β€” 46.56
Peter Marshall 53.86 β€” *
Mark Gangloff 1:01.23 β€” *
Ben Michaelson 51.68 β€” *
Nick Brunelli 48.01 β€” *
πŸ₯ˆ Australia AUS 3:35.57
(2 h2)
3:29.72
(2 F)
Matt Welsh β€” 51.53
Brenton Rickard β€” 58.12
Andrew Richards β€” 51.88
Andrew Mewing β€” 48.19
Ethan Rolff 54.33 β€” *
Mark Riley 59.87 β€” *
Josh Taylor 52.59 β€” *
Casey Flouch 48.78 β€” *
πŸ₯‰ Russia RUS 3:34.61
(1 h1)
3:32.11
(3 F)
Arkady Vyatchanin 53.75 52.47
Andrey Ivanov β€” 59.98
Nikolay Skvortsov β€” 51.33
Andrey Kapralov β€” 48.33
Grigory Falko 1:00.29 β€” *
Yevgeny Korotyshkin 51.45 β€” *
Yevgeny Lagunov 49.12 β€” *
4 Brazil BRA 3:37.99
(3 h1)
3:33.02
(4 F)
Guilherme Guido 53.66 53.67
Eduardo Fischer β€” 59.41
Kaio MΓ‘rcio β€” 52.08
CΓ©sar Cielo Filho β€” 47.86
Henrique Barbosa 1:01.62 β€” *
Marco Sapucaia 52.98 β€” *
Christiano Santos 49.73 β€” *
5 Canada CAN 3:38.81
(3 h2)
3:33.04
(5 F)
Matt Rose 54.61 53.78
Mike Brown 1:00.66 59.79
Mike Mintenko 52.21 51.82
Rick Say 51.33 47.65
6 Japan JPN 3:37.77
(2 h1)
3:36.93
(6 F)
Takashi Nakano 54.28 53.71
Genki Imamura 1:00.87 1:00.07
Hidemasa Sano 53.00 52.70
Takeshi Matsuda 49.62 50.45
7 China CHN 3:38.28
(4 h1)
3:38.17
(7 F)
Yu Rui 55.09 55.13
Wang Haibo 1:00.65 1:00.75
Wu Peng 52.56 52.56
Chen Zuo 49.98 49.73
8 South Africa RSA 3:42.61
(5 h1)
3:40.17
(8 F)
George du Rand 54.57 54.17
Greg Owen 1:00.64 1:00.36
Ferdinand Postma 55.75 54.72
Jean Basson 51.65 50.92
9 Dominican Republic DOM 3:54.50
(4 h2)
β€”
Guillermo Cabrera 59.38 β€”
Alfonso Espinosa 1:05.40 β€”
JosΓ© RodrΓ­guez 57.15 β€”
Jacinto Ayala 52.57 β€”
10 Macau MAC 4:02.46
(5 h2)
β€”
Lei Chi Lon 1:00.82 β€”
Ma Chan Wai 1:07.22 β€”
Victor Wong 57.17 β€”
Lao Kuan Fong 57.25 β€”
11 Netherlands Antilles AHO 4:16.65
(6 h2)
β€”
Kahlil Elhage 1:04.17 β€”
Nigel Jesus 1:11.29 β€”
Kendrick Bakhuis 1:02.53 β€”
Rodion Davelaar 58.66 β€”
DQ Mexico MEX β€”
(DQ h2)
β€”
Diego Urreta [55.78] β€”
Marco GonzΓ‘lez [1:02.47] β€”
CΓ©sar Uribe β€” β€”
JosΓ© Sotomayor β€” β€”
DNS South Korea KOR β€”
(DNS h1)
β€”
DNS Nigeria NGR β€”
(DNS h1)
β€”
DNS Senegal SEN β€”
(DNS h2)
β€”

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 3:34.61
Arkady Vyatchanin 53.75
Andrey Ivanov β€”
Nikolay Skvortsov β€”
Andrey Kapralov β€”
Grigory Falko 1:00.29
Yevgeny Korotyshkin 51.45
Yevgeny Lagunov 49.12
2 Japan JPN 3:37.77
Takashi Nakano 54.28
Genki Imamura 1:00.87
Hidemasa Sano 53.00
Takeshi Matsuda 49.62
3 Brazil BRA 3:37.99
Guilherme Guido 53.66
Eduardo Fischer β€”
Kaio MΓ‘rcio β€”
CΓ©sar Cielo Filho β€”
Henrique Barbosa 1:01.62
Marco Sapucaia 52.98
Christiano Santos 49.73
4 China CHN 3:38.28
Yu Rui 55.09
Wang Haibo 1:00.65
Wu Peng 52.56
Chen Zuo 49.98
5 South Africa RSA 3:42.61
George du Rand 54.57
Greg Owen 1:00.64
Ferdinand Postma 55.75
Jean Basson 51.65
DNS South Korea KOR β€”
DNS Nigeria NGR β€”

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:34.78
Aaron Peirsol β€”
Brendan Hansen β€”
Ian Crocker β€”
Jason Lezak β€”
Peter Marshall 53.86
Mark Gangloff 1:01.23
Ben Michaelson 51.68
Nick Brunelli 48.01
2 Australia AUS 3:35.57
Matt Welsh β€”
Brenton Rickard β€”
Andrew Richards β€”
Andrew Mewing β€”
Ethan Rolff 54.33
Mark Riley 59.87
Josh Taylor 52.59
Casey Flouch 48.78
3 Canada CAN 3:38.81
Matt Rose 54.61
Mike Brown 1:00.66
Mike Mintenko 52.21
Rick Say 51.33
4 Dominican Republic DOM 3:54.50
Guillermo Cabrera 59.38
Alfonso Espinosa 1:05.40
JosΓ© RodrΓ­guez 57.15
Jacinto Ayala 52.57
5 Macau MAC 4:02.46
Lei Chi Lon 1:00.82
Ma Chan Wai 1:07.22
Victor Wong 57.17
Lao Kuan Fong 57.25
6 Netherlands Antilles AHO 4:16.65
Kahlil Elhage 1:04.17
Nigel Jesus 1:11.29
Kendrick Bakhuis 1:02.53
Rodion Davelaar 58.66
DQ Mexico MEX β€”
Diego Urreta [55.78]
Marco GonzΓ‘lez [1:02.47]
CΓ©sar Uribe β€”
JosΓ© Sotomayor β€”
DNS Senegal SEN β€”

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:25.09
Aaron Peirsol 51.35
Brendan Hansen 57.42
Ian Crocker 49.76
Jason Lezak 46.56
Peter Marshall β€”
Mark Gangloff β€”
Ben Michaelson β€”
Nick Brunelli β€”
2 Australia AUS 3:29.72
Matt Welsh 51.53
Brenton Rickard 58.12
Andrew Richards 51.88
Andrew Mewing 48.19
Ethan Rolff β€”
Mark Riley β€”
Josh Taylor β€”
Casey Flouch β€”
3 Russia RUS 3:32.11
Arkady Vyatchanin 52.47
Andrey Ivanov 59.98
Nikolay Skvortsov 51.33
Andrey Kapralov 48.33
Grigory Falko β€”
Yevgeny Korotyshkin β€”
Yevgeny Lagunov β€”
4 Brazil BRA 3:33.02
Guilherme Guido 53.67
Eduardo Fischer 59.41
Kaio MΓ‘rcio 52.08
CΓ©sar Cielo Filho 47.86
Henrique Barbosa β€”
Marco Sapucaia β€”
Christiano Santos β€”
5 Canada CAN 3:33.04
Matt Rose 53.78
Mike Brown 59.79
Mike Mintenko 51.82
Rick Say 47.65
6 Japan JPN 3:36.93
Takashi Nakano 53.71
Genki Imamura 1:00.07
Hidemasa Sano 52.70
Takeshi Matsuda 50.45
7 China CHN 3:38.17
Yu Rui 55.13
Wang Haibo 1:00.75
Wu Peng 52.56
Chen Zuo 49.73
8 South Africa RSA 3:40.17
George du Rand 54.17
Greg Owen 1:00.36
Ferdinand Postma 54.72
Jean Basson 50.92