200 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1987 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Brisbane AUS
Held 13 August 1987
Status Medal
Competitors 19
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Craig Oppel USA 1:50.80
(2 h1)
1:49.12
(1 FA)
🥈 Tom Stachewicz AUS 1:50.21
(1 h1)
1:49.61
(2 FA)
🥉 Marcel Gery CAN 1:51.66
(4 h1)
1:49.84
(3 FA)
4 Martin Roberts AUS 1:51.18
(3 h1)
1:49.88
(4 FA)
5 Troy Dalbey USA 1:51.88
(5 h1)
1:50.65
(5 FA)
6 Don Haddow CAN 1:52.24
(6 h1)
1:52.02
(6 FA)
7 Takahiro Tagawa JPN 1:55.72
(11 h1)
1:55.17
(7 FA)
8 Richard Tapper NZL 1:54.88
(10 h1)
1:55.63
(8 FA)
9 Tomohiro Noguchi JPN 1:55.75
(12 h1)
1:55.67
(1 FB)
10 René Concepcion PHI 1:56.34
(13 h1)
1:57.21
(2 FB)
11 Gwon Sang-Won KOR 1:58.57
(14 h1)
1:58.17
(3 FB)
12 Gwon Soon-Keun KOR 1:58.87
(15 h1)
1:58.53
(4 FB)
13 Jonathan Sakovich NMI 2:02.30
(16 h1)
2:02.64
(5 FB)
14 Alex Screen NMI 2:06.31
(18 h1)
2:04.85
(6 FB)
15 Frank Flores GUM 2:06.11
(17 h1)
2:06.04
(7 FB)
16 Ray Flores GUM 2:09.17
(19 h1)
2:08.36
(8 FB)
21 Turlough O'Hare CAN 1:53.27
(7 h1)
22 Paul Szekula CAN 1:53.31
(8 h1)
23 Sandy Goss CAN 1:53.37
(9 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tom Stachewicz AUS 1:50.21
2 Craig Oppel USA 1:50.80
3 Martin Roberts AUS 1:51.18
4 Marcel Gery CAN 1:51.66
5 Troy Dalbey USA 1:51.88
6 Don Haddow CAN 1:52.24
7 Turlough O'Hare CAN 1:53.27
8 Paul Szekula CAN 1:53.31
9 Sandy Goss CAN 1:53.37
10 Richard Tapper NZL 1:54.88
11 Takahiro Tagawa JPN 1:55.72
12 Tomohiro Noguchi JPN 1:55.75
13 René Concepcion PHI 1:56.34
14 Gwon Sang-Won KOR 1:58.57
15 Gwon Soon-Keun KOR 1:58.87
16 Jonathan Sakovich NMI 2:02.30
17 Frank Flores GUM 2:06.11
18 Alex Screen NMI 2:06.31
19 Ray Flores GUM 2:09.17

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Craig Oppel USA 1:49.12
2 Tom Stachewicz AUS 1:49.61
3 Marcel Gery CAN 1:49.84
4 Martin Roberts AUS 1:49.88
5 Troy Dalbey USA 1:50.65
6 Don Haddow CAN 1:52.02
7 Takahiro Tagawa JPN 1:55.17
8 Richard Tapper NZL 1:55.63

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tomohiro Noguchi JPN 1:55.67
2 René Concepcion PHI 1:57.21
3 Gwon Sang-Won KOR 1:58.17
4 Gwon Soon-Keun KOR 1:58.53
5 Jonathan Sakovich NMI 2:02.64
6 Alex Screen NMI 2:04.85
7 Frank Flores GUM 2:06.04
8 Ray Flores GUM 2:08.36