50 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1993 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Kobe JPN
Held 15 August 1993
Status Medal
Competitors 30
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Jon Olsen USA 22.80
(1 h1)
22.68
(1 FA)
🥈 Joe Hudepohl USA 22.93
(2 h1)
22.95
(2 FA)
🥉 Dean Kondziolka CAN 23.23
(7 h1)
23.16
(3 FA)
4 Darren Lange AUS 23.10
(5 h1)
23.17
(4 FA)
5 Andrew Baildon AUS 23.19
(6 h1)
23.19
(5 FA)
6 Sergey Borisenko KAZ 23.48
(11 h1)
23.33
(6 FA)
7 Rob Braknis CAN 23.64
(14 h1)
23.52
(7 FA)
8 Felipe Delgado ECU 23.67
(15 h1)
23.60
(8 FA)
9 Seth Pepper USA 23.05
(4 h1)
22.96
(1 FB)
10 Dwade Sheehan AUS 23.53
(12 h1)
23.32
(2 FB)
11 John Steel NZL 23.79
(17 h1)
23.60
(3 FB)
12 Masakatsu Usami JPN 23.81
(18 h1)
23.97
(4 FB)
13 Michael Wright HKG 24.44
(24 h1)
24.12
(5 FB)
14 Justin Finney CAN 23.93
(20 h1)
24.16
(6 FB)
15 Gang Ki-Taek KOR 24.46
(25 h1)
24.40
(7 FB)
16 Wisnu Wardhana INA 24.51
(26 h1)

(DQ FB)
17 David Fox USA 23.01
(3 h1)
18 Chris Fydler AUS 23.37
(8 h1)
19 Bilan Fetterer USA 23.43
(9 h1)
20 Mark Henderson USA 23.45
(10 h1)
21 Adam Vary AUS 23.60
(13 h1)
22 Josh Davis USA 23.68
(16 h1)
23 Hajime Oono JPN 23.87
(19 h1)
24 Chris Eckerman USA 23.99
(21 h1)
25 Tripp Schwenk USA 24.02
(22 h1)
26 Stephen Clarke CAN 24.11
(23 h1)
27 Patrick Sagisi GUM 24.72
(27 h1)
28 Darrick Bollinger GUM 24.74
(28 h1)
29 Hiroshi Fukuda JPN 24.75
(29 h1)
30 Raymond Papa PHI 24.78
(30 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jon Olsen USA 22.80
2 Joe Hudepohl USA 22.93
3 David Fox USA 23.01
4 Seth Pepper USA 23.05
5 Darren Lange AUS 23.10
6 Andrew Baildon AUS 23.19
7 Dean Kondziolka CAN 23.23
8 Chris Fydler AUS 23.37
9 Bilan Fetterer USA 23.43
10 Mark Henderson USA 23.45
11 Sergey Borisenko KAZ 23.48
12 Dwade Sheehan AUS 23.53
13 Adam Vary AUS 23.60
14 Rob Braknis CAN 23.64
15 Felipe Delgado ECU 23.67
16 Josh Davis USA 23.68
17 John Steel NZL 23.79
18 Masakatsu Usami JPN 23.81
19 Hajime Oono JPN 23.87
20 Justin Finney CAN 23.93
21 Chris Eckerman USA 23.99
22 Tripp Schwenk USA 24.02
23 Stephen Clarke CAN 24.11
24 Michael Wright HKG 24.44
25 Gang Ki-Taek KOR 24.46
26 Wisnu Wardhana INA 24.51
27 Patrick Sagisi GUM 24.72
28 Darrick Bollinger GUM 24.74
29 Hiroshi Fukuda JPN 24.75
30 Raymond Papa PHI 24.78

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jon Olsen USA 22.68
2 Joe Hudepohl USA 22.95
3 Dean Kondziolka CAN 23.16
4 Darren Lange AUS 23.17
5 Andrew Baildon AUS 23.19
6 Sergey Borisenko KAZ 23.33
7 Rob Braknis CAN 23.52
8 Felipe Delgado ECU 23.60

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Seth Pepper USA 22.96
2 Dwade Sheehan AUS 23.32
3 John Steel NZL 23.60
4 Masakatsu Usami JPN 23.97
5 Michael Wright HKG 24.12
6 Justin Finney CAN 24.16
7 Gang Ki-Taek KOR 24.40
DQ Wisnu Wardhana INA