200 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1993 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Held 12 August 1993
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Josh Davis USA 1:49.59
(1 h1)
1:48.50
(1 FA)
🥈 Trent Bray NZL 1:51.34
(7 h1)
1:49.69
(2 FA)
🥉 Uğur Taner USA 1:49.69
(2 h1)
1:49.80
(3 FA)
4 Matt Dunn AUS 1:51.37
(8 h1)
1:50.99
(4 FA)
5 Turlough O'Hare CAN 1:51.93
(12 h1)
1:51.34
(5 FA)
6 Kieren Perkins AUS 1:51.83
(10 h1)
1:51.43
(6 FA)
7 Owen Von Richter CAN 1:51.82
(9 h1)
1:51.98
(7 FA)
8 John Steel NZL 1:51.85
(11 h1)
1:52.90
(8 FA)
9 Chris Eckerman USA 1:50.15
(3 h1)
1:50.12
(1 FB)
10 Taihei Maeda JPN 1:52.86
(16 h1)
1:51.61
(2 FB)
11 Deane Pieters AUS 1:52.08
(14 h1)
1:51.65
(3 FB)
12 Darren Ward CAN 1:52.04
(13 h1)
1:52.61
(4 FB)
13 Hiroshi Fukuda JPN 1:53.73
(21 h1)
1:53.72
(5 FB)
14 Kim Dong-Hyeon KOR 1:57.80
(26 h1)
1:55.76
(6 FB)
15 Darrick Bollinger GUM 1:59.76
(28 h1)
2:01.21
(7 FB)
16 Aleksey Yegorov KAZ 1:55.39
(22 h1)
—
(AC FB)
*
17 Greg Burgess USA 1:50.33
(4 h1)
—
18 Joe Hudepohl USA 1:50.39
(5 h1)
—
19 Danyon Loader NZL 1:51.11
(6 h1)
—
20 Malcolm Allen AUS 1:52.24
(15 h1)
—
21 Chris Fydler AUS 1:53.15
(17 h1)
—
22 Tom Dolan USA 1:53.20
(18 h1)
—
23 Robbie McFarlane CAN 1:53.51
(19 h1)
—
24 Matt Hooper USA 1:53.71
(20 h1)
—
25 Daniel Kowalski AUS 1:55.40
(23 h1)
—
26 Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN 1:55.56
(24 h1)
—
27 Toshiaki Kurasawa JPN 1:56.88
(25 h1)
—
28 Dwade Sheehan AUS 1:58.46
(27 h1)
—
29 Wisnu Wardhana INA 1:59.80
(29 h1)
—

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Josh Davis USA 1:49.59
2 Uğur Taner USA 1:49.69
3 Chris Eckerman USA 1:50.15
4 Greg Burgess USA 1:50.33
5 Joe Hudepohl USA 1:50.39
6 Danyon Loader NZL 1:51.11
7 Trent Bray NZL 1:51.34
8 Matt Dunn AUS 1:51.37
9 Owen Von Richter CAN 1:51.82
10 Kieren Perkins AUS 1:51.83
11 John Steel NZL 1:51.85
12 Turlough O'Hare CAN 1:51.93
13 Darren Ward CAN 1:52.04
14 Deane Pieters AUS 1:52.08
15 Malcolm Allen AUS 1:52.24
16 Taihei Maeda JPN 1:52.86
17 Chris Fydler AUS 1:53.15
18 Tom Dolan USA 1:53.20
19 Robbie McFarlane CAN 1:53.51
20 Matt Hooper USA 1:53.71
21 Hiroshi Fukuda JPN 1:53.73
22 Aleksey Yegorov KAZ 1:55.39
23 Daniel Kowalski AUS 1:55.40
24 Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN 1:55.56
25 Toshiaki Kurasawa JPN 1:56.88
26 Kim Dong-Hyeon KOR 1:57.80
27 Dwade Sheehan AUS 1:58.46
28 Darrick Bollinger GUM 1:59.76
29 Wisnu Wardhana INA 1:59.80

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Josh Davis USA 1:48.50
2 Trent Bray NZL 1:49.69
3 Uğur Taner USA 1:49.80
4 Matt Dunn AUS 1:50.99
5 Turlough O'Hare CAN 1:51.34
6 Kieren Perkins AUS 1:51.43
7 Owen Von Richter CAN 1:51.98
8 John Steel NZL 1:52.90

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chris Eckerman USA 1:50.12
2 Taihei Maeda JPN 1:51.61
3 Deane Pieters AUS 1:51.65
4 Darren Ward CAN 1:52.61
5 Hiroshi Fukuda JPN 1:53.72
6 Kim Dong-Hyeon KOR 1:55.76
7 Darrick Bollinger GUM 2:01.21
AC Aleksey Yegorov KAZ —