200 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 1993 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Kobe JPN
Held 14 August 1993
Status Medal
Competitors 18
Countries 8
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Royce Sharp USA 2:00.25
(2 h1)
1:59.21
(1 FA)
🥈 Tripp Schwenk USA 1:59.98
(1 h1)
2:00.08
(2 FA)
🥉 Hajime Itoi JPN 2:01.48
(6 h1)
2:00.68
(3 FA)
4 Kevin Draxinger CAN 2:01.34
(4 h1)
2:01.53
(4 FA)
5 Ji Sang-Jun KOR 2:00.77
(3 h1)
2:01.64
(5 FA)
6 Scott Miller AUS 2:02.60
(9 h1)
2:01.88
(6 FA)
7 Ryuji Horii JPN 2:01.74
(7 h1)
2:02.29
(7 FA)
8 Raymond Brown CAN 2:04.30
(11 h1)
2:03.61
(8 FA)
9 Derek Weatherford USA 2:02.71
(10 h1)
2:03.08
(1 FB)
10 Simon Beqir AUS 2:04.88
(12 h1)
2:03.95
(2 FB)
11 Eiji Komine JPN 2:06.61
(14 h1)
2:04.32
(3 FB)
12 Malcolm Allen AUS 2:05.73
(13 h1)
2:05.05
(4 FB)
13 Raymond Papa PHI 2:10.27
(17 h1)
2:06.59
(5 FB)
14 Gwon Myung-Duk KOR 2:10.16
(16 h1)
2:08.94
(6 FB)
15 Sergey Ushkalov KAZ 2:12.73
(18 h1)
2:10.15
(7 FB)
16 Greg Burgess USA 2:01.44
(5 h1)
17 Jeff Rouse USA 2:02.41
(8 h1)
18 Craig Ford NZL 2:06.93
(15 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tripp Schwenk USA 1:59.98
2 Royce Sharp USA 2:00.25
3 Ji Sang-Jun KOR 2:00.77
4 Kevin Draxinger CAN 2:01.34
5 Greg Burgess USA 2:01.44
6 Hajime Itoi JPN 2:01.48
7 Ryuji Horii JPN 2:01.74
8 Jeff Rouse USA 2:02.41
9 Scott Miller AUS 2:02.60
10 Derek Weatherford USA 2:02.71
11 Raymond Brown CAN 2:04.30
12 Simon Beqir AUS 2:04.88
13 Malcolm Allen AUS 2:05.73
14 Eiji Komine JPN 2:06.61
15 Craig Ford NZL 2:06.93
16 Gwon Myung-Duk KOR 2:10.16
17 Raymond Papa PHI 2:10.27
18 Sergey Ushkalov KAZ 2:12.73

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Royce Sharp USA 1:59.21
2 Tripp Schwenk USA 2:00.08
3 Hajime Itoi JPN 2:00.68
4 Kevin Draxinger CAN 2:01.53
5 Ji Sang-Jun KOR 2:01.64
6 Scott Miller AUS 2:01.88
7 Ryuji Horii JPN 2:02.29
8 Raymond Brown CAN 2:03.61

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Derek Weatherford USA 2:03.08
2 Simon Beqir AUS 2:03.95
3 Eiji Komine JPN 2:04.32
4 Malcolm Allen AUS 2:05.05
5 Raymond Papa PHI 2:06.59
6 Gwon Myung-Duk KOR 2:08.94
7 Sergey Ushkalov KAZ 2:10.15