200 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 2002 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Yokohama JPN
Held 28 August 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 20
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:59.40
(1 h1)
1:56.49
(1 h2)
1:56.88
(1 F)
🥈 Matt Welsh AUS 2:02.54
(6 h1)
1:59.97
(3 h1)
1:57.69
(2 F)
🥉 Keith Beavers CAN 2:00.74
(3 h1)
2:00.20
(5 h2)
1:59.35
(3 F)
4 Takashi Nakano JPN 2:00.26
(2 h1)
1:59.87
(2 h1)
2:00.08
(4 F)
5 Leigh McBean AUS 2:03.87
(10 h1)
2:00.12
(4 h1)
2:00.50
(5 F)
6 Raymond Hunt USA 2:01.93
(5 h1)
2:00.74
(6 h2)
2:00.79
(6 F)
7 Naoya Sonoda JPN 2:02.76
(7 h1)
2:01.62
(8 h2)
2:00.93
(7 F)
8 Yu Rui CHN 2:04.60
(11 h1)
2:01.53
(7 h2)
2:01.56
(8 F)
9 Luke Wagner USA 2:01.56
(4 h1)
2:02.27
(9 h1)
10 Scott Talbot NZL 2:03.14
(8 h1)
2:02.57
(10 h1)
11 Cam Gibson NZL 2:03.22
(9 h1)
2:02.61
(11 h2)
12 Ethan Rolff AUS 2:05.35
(13 h1)
2:02.89
(12 h2)
13 Carlos Sayao CAN 2:04.81
(12 h1)
2:04.02
(13 h1)
14 Tomomi Morita JPN 2:05.90
(14 h1)
2:04.83
(14 h1)
15 Thiago Pinto BRA 2:06.92
(16 h1)
2:05.26
(15 h1)
16 Anthony van der Kraay NZL 2:06.32
(15 h1)
2:06.32
(16 h2)
17 Michael Galindo PUR 2:07.36
(17 h1)
18 Gerald Koh SGP 2:09.37
(18 h1)
19 Gord Veldman CAN 2:11.23
(19 h1)
20 Seung Gin Lee NMI 2:24.37
(20 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:59.40
2 Takashi Nakano JPN 2:00.26
3 Keith Beavers CAN 2:00.74
4 Luke Wagner USA 2:01.56
5 Raymond Hunt USA 2:01.93
6 Matt Welsh AUS 2:02.54
7 Naoya Sonoda JPN 2:02.76
8 Scott Talbot NZL 2:03.14
9 Cam Gibson NZL 2:03.22
10 Leigh McBean AUS 2:03.87
11 Yu Rui CHN 2:04.60
12 Carlos Sayao CAN 2:04.81
13 Ethan Rolff AUS 2:05.35
14 Tomomi Morita JPN 2:05.90
15 Anthony van der Kraay NZL 2:06.32
16 Thiago Pinto BRA 2:06.92
17 Michael Galindo PUR 2:07.36
18 Gerald Koh SGP 2:09.37
19 Gord Veldman CAN 2:11.23
20 Seung Gin Lee NMI 2:24.37

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Takashi Nakano JPN 1:59.87
3 Matt Welsh AUS 1:59.97
4 Leigh McBean AUS 2:00.12
9 Luke Wagner USA 2:02.27
10 Scott Talbot NZL 2:02.57
13 Carlos Sayao CAN 2:04.02
14 Tomomi Morita JPN 2:04.83
15 Thiago Pinto BRA 2:05.26

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:56.49
5 Keith Beavers CAN 2:00.20
6 Raymond Hunt USA 2:00.74
7 Yu Rui CHN 2:01.53
8 Naoya Sonoda JPN 2:01.62
11 Cam Gibson NZL 2:02.61
12 Ethan Rolff AUS 2:02.89
16 Anthony van der Kraay NZL 2:06.32

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:56.88
2 Matt Welsh AUS 1:57.69
3 Keith Beavers CAN 1:59.35
4 Takashi Nakano JPN 2:00.08
5 Leigh McBean AUS 2:00.50
6 Raymond Hunt USA 2:00.79
7 Naoya Sonoda JPN 2:00.93
8 Yu Rui CHN 2:01.56