400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2006 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Victoria CAN
Held 19 August 2006
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 11
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Ai Shibata JPN 4:11.04
(4 h1)
4:07.61
(1 FA)
🥈 Katie Hoff USA 4:09.70
(2 h1)
4:07.98
(2 FA)
🥉 Sachiko Yamada JPN 4:11.22
(5 h1)
4:08.42
(3 FA)
4 Kate Ziegler USA 4:10.94
(3 h1)
4:08.47
(4 FA)
5 Bronte Barratt AUS 4:09.55
(1 h1)
4:08.68
(5 FA)
6 Linda MacKenzie AUS 4:12.10
(7 h1)
4:09.95
(6 FA)
7 Claudia Poll CRC 4:13.95
(11 h1)
4:12.45
(7 FA)
8 Cecilia Biagioli ARG 4:13.54
(9 h1)
4:13.38
(8 FA)
9 Kylie Palmer AUS 4:13.72
(10 h1)
4:09.68
(1 FB)
10 Kelsey Ditto USA 4:12.04
(6 h1)
4:12.11
(2 FB)
11 Brittany Reimer CAN 4:14.92
(13 h1)
4:12.84
(3 FB)
12 Tanya Hunks CAN 4:15.00
(14 h1)
4:16.64
(4 FB)
13 Lee Ji-Eun KOR 4:20.07
(20 h1)
4:16.91
(5 FB)
14 Xia Chenying CHN 4:20.75
(21 h1)
4:18.63
(6 FB)
15 Kristel Köbrich CHI 4:18.74
(19 h1)
4:20.11
(7 FB)
16 Haruka Ueda JPN 4:21.09
(22 h1)
4:22.69
(8 FB)
17 Hayley Peirsol USA 4:12.34
(8 h1)
18 Ashleigh McCleery AUS 4:14.90
(12 h1)
19 Melissa Gorman AUS 4:15.34
(15 h1)
20 Savannah King CAN 4:17.03
(16 h1)
21 Stephanie Williams AUS 4:17.86
(17 h1)
22 Maya Beaudry CAN 4:18.73
(18 h1)
23 Lauren Boyle NZL 4:21.30
(23 h1)
24 Mariana Brochado BRA 4:22.43
(24 h1)
25 Alexa Komarnycky CAN 4:23.75
(25 h1)
26 Sarah Paton AUS 4:24.01
(26 h1)
27 Helen Norfolk NZL 4:25.39
(27 h1)
28 Lauren Arndt AUS 4:28.72
(28 h1)
29 Kaitlin Sandeno USA
(AC h1)
*

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Bronte Barratt AUS 4:09.55
2 Katie Hoff USA 4:09.70
3 Kate Ziegler USA 4:10.94
4 Ai Shibata JPN 4:11.04
5 Sachiko Yamada JPN 4:11.22
6 Kelsey Ditto USA 4:12.04
7 Linda MacKenzie AUS 4:12.10
8 Hayley Peirsol USA 4:12.34
9 Cecilia Biagioli ARG 4:13.54
10 Kylie Palmer AUS 4:13.72
11 Claudia Poll CRC 4:13.95
12 Ashleigh McCleery AUS 4:14.90
13 Brittany Reimer CAN 4:14.92
14 Tanya Hunks CAN 4:15.00
15 Melissa Gorman AUS 4:15.34
16 Savannah King CAN 4:17.03
17 Stephanie Williams AUS 4:17.86
18 Maya Beaudry CAN 4:18.73
19 Kristel Köbrich CHI 4:18.74
20 Lee Ji-Eun KOR 4:20.07
21 Xia Chenying CHN 4:20.75
22 Haruka Ueda JPN 4:21.09
23 Lauren Boyle NZL 4:21.30
24 Mariana Brochado BRA 4:22.43
25 Alexa Komarnycky CAN 4:23.75
26 Sarah Paton AUS 4:24.01
27 Helen Norfolk NZL 4:25.39
28 Lauren Arndt AUS 4:28.72
AC Kaitlin Sandeno USA

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ai Shibata JPN 4:07.61
2 Katie Hoff USA 4:07.98
3 Sachiko Yamada JPN 4:08.42
4 Kate Ziegler USA 4:08.47
5 Bronte Barratt AUS 4:08.68
6 Linda MacKenzie AUS 4:09.95
7 Claudia Poll CRC 4:12.45
8 Cecilia Biagioli ARG 4:13.38

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kylie Palmer AUS 4:09.68
2 Kelsey Ditto USA 4:12.11
3 Brittany Reimer CAN 4:12.84
4 Tanya Hunks CAN 4:16.64
5 Lee Ji-Eun KOR 4:16.91
6 Xia Chenying CHN 4:18.63
7 Kristel Köbrich CHI 4:20.11
8 Haruka Ueda JPN 4:22.69