Korfball, Mixed

Competition 1995 World Korfball Championships
Held 5 – 11 November 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 0
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Wins Ties Losses
🥇 Netherlands NED 5 0 0
🥈 Belgium BEL 4 0 1
🥉 Portugal POR 4 0 2
4 Australia AUS 3 0 2
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 4 0 1
6 Germany GER 3 0 3
7 Czech Republic CZE 3 0 3
8 Great Britain GBR 2 0 4
9 Armenia ARM 2 0 3
10 Slovakia SVK 1 0 4
11 South Africa RSA 1 0 4
12 India IND 0 0 5

Preliminary Round

Group A

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Belgium BEL 2 0 0 4
2 Portugal POR 1 0 1 2
3 India IND 0 0 2 0

Matches

Belgium BEL 41-10 India IND
Portugal POR 28-6 India IND
Belgium BEL 26-12 Portugal POR

Group B

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Australia AUS 2 0 0 4
2 Germany GER 1 0 1 2
3 Armenia ARM 0 0 2 0

Matches

Australia AUS 13-11 Germany GER
Australia AUS 17-15 Armenia ARM
Germany GER 19-14 Armenia ARM

Group C

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Chinese Taipei TPE 2 0 0 4
2 Great Britain GBR 1 0 1 2
3 Slovakia SVK 0 0 2 0

Matches

Chinese Taipei TPE 22-11 Slovakia SVK
Great Britain GBR 12-5 Slovakia SVK
Chinese Taipei TPE 26-8 Great Britain GBR

Group D

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Netherlands NED 2 0 0 4
2 Czech Republic CZE 1 0 1 2
3 South Africa RSA 0 0 2 0

Matches

Netherlands NED 39-11 South Africa RSA
Czech Republic CZE 17-5 South Africa RSA
Netherlands NED 25-7 Czech Republic CZE

Round 1

Portugal POR 20-12 Armenia ARM
Germany GER 28-11 India IND
Czech Republic CZE 22-11 Slovakia SVK
Great Britain GBR 21-12 South Africa RSA

Quarter-Finals

Netherlands NED 28-12 Germany GER
Belgium BEL 14-7 Czech Republic CZE
Portugal POR 16-11 Chinese Taipei TPE
Australia AUS 15-11 Great Britain GBR

Semi-Finals

Netherlands NED 28-13 Portugal POR
Belgium BEL 28-4 Australia AUS
Chinese Taipei TPE 18-11 Czech Republic CZE
Germany GER 15-14 Great Britain GBR
Armenia ARM 20-10 South Africa RSA
Slovakia SVK 14-10 India IND

Final

Netherlands NED 21-13 Belgium BEL
Portugal POR 13-11 Australia AUS
Chinese Taipei TPE 12-8 Germany GER
Czech Republic CZE 12-10 Great Britain GBR
Armenia ARM 22-20 Slovakia SVK
South Africa RSA 17-14 India IND