Korfball, Mixed

Competition 2011 World Korfball Championships
Held 27 October – 5 November 2011
Status Medal
Competitors 0
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Wins Ties Losses
🥇 Netherlands NED 7 0 0
🥈 Belgium BEL 6 0 1
🥉 Chinese Taipei TPE 5 0 2
4 Catalonia CAT 4 0 3
5 England ENG 5 0 2
6 Russia RUS 3 0 4
7 Portugal POR 3 0 4
8 Czech Republic CZE 3 0 4
9 Germany GER 5 0 2
10 Poland POL 4 0 3
11 China CHN 3 0 4
12 Australia AUS 2 0 5
13 India IND 3 0 4
14 Hong Kong HKG 2 0 5
15 Wales WAL 1 0 6
16 South Africa RSA 0 0 7

Round 1

Group A

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Netherlands NED 3 0 0 9
2 Portugal POR 2 0 1 6
3 Germany GER 1 0 2 3
4 India IND 0 0 3 0

Matches

Netherlands NED 34-13 Portugal POR
Germany GER 25-19 India IND
Netherlands NED 24-10 Germany GER
Portugal POR 40-14 India IND
Netherlands NED 60-11 India IND
Portugal POR 16-11 Germany GER

Group B

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Belgium BEL 3 0 0 9
2 Russia RUS 2 0 1 6
3 Hong Kong HKG 1 0 2 3
4 South Africa RSA 0 0 3 0

Matches

Belgium BEL 46-10 South Africa RSA
Russia RUS 33-17 Hong Kong HKG
Belgium BEL 35-11 Russia RUS
Hong Kong HKG 23-12 South Africa RSA
Belgium BEL 56-6 Hong Kong HKG
Russia RUS 35-9 South Africa RSA

Group C

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Chinese Taipei TPE 3 0 0 9
2 England ENG 2 0 1 6
3 Poland POL 1 0 2 3
4 Australia AUS 0 0 3 0

Matches

Chinese Taipei TPE 32-21 Australia AUS
England ENG 23-14 Poland POL
Chinese Taipei TPE 36-13 Poland POL
England ENG 23-17 Australia AUS
Chinese Taipei TPE 25-20 England ENG
Poland POL 24-21 Australia AUS

Group D

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Catalonia CAT 3 0 0 9
2 Czech Republic CZE 2 0 1 6
3 China CHN 1 0 2 3
4 Wales WAL 0 0 3 0

Matches

Catalonia CAT 21-16 Czech Republic CZE
China CHN 17-13 Wales WAL
Catalonia CAT 28-6 Wales WAL
Czech Republic CZE 25-16 China CHN
Catalonia CAT 27-17 China CHN
Czech Republic CZE 29-4 Wales WAL

Round 2

Group E

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Netherlands NED 3 0 0 9
2 Catalonia CAT 2 0 1 6
3 Czech Republic CZE 1 0 2 3
4 Portugal POR 0 0 3 0

Matches

Netherlands NED 38-18 Czech Republic CZE
Catalonia CAT 18-15 Portugal POR
Netherlands NED 32-11 Catalonia CAT
Portugal POR 18-20 Czech Republic CZE

Group F

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Belgium BEL 3 0 0 9
2 Chinese Taipei TPE 2 0 1 6
3 England ENG 1 0 2 3
4 Russia RUS 0 0 3 0

Matches

Belgium BEL 31-16 England ENG
Chinese Taipei TPE 25-12 Russia RUS
Belgium BEL 21-17 Chinese Taipei TPE
England ENG 22-21 Russia RUS

Group G

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Germany GER 3 0 0 9
2 China CHN 2 0 1 6
3 India IND 1 0 2 3
4 Wales WAL 0 0 3 0

Matches

Germany GER 24-12 Wales WAL
China CHN 37-26 India IND
Germany GER 25-16 China CHN
India IND 25-14 Wales WAL

Group H

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Poland POL 3 0 0 9
2 Australia AUS 2 0 1 6
3 Hong Kong HKG 1 0 2 3
4 South Africa RSA 0 0 3 0

Matches

Poland POL 21-14 South Africa RSA
Australia AUS 29-21 Hong Kong HKG
Poland POL 31-20 Hong Kong HKG
Australia AUS 31-14 South Africa RSA

Semi-Finals

Netherlands NED 27-17 Chinese Taipei TPE
Belgium BEL 27-14 Catalonia CAT
England ENG 24-23
After Sudden Death
Portugal POR
Russia RUS 23-21 Czech Republic CZE
Germany GER 26-15 Australia AUS
Poland POL 21-20 China CHN
India IND 28-16 South Africa RSA
Hong Kong HKG 19-15 Wales WAL

Final

Netherlands NED 32-26 Belgium BEL
Chinese Taipei TPE 33-16 Catalonia CAT
England ENG 29-22 Russia RUS
Portugal POR 16-12 Czech Republic CZE
Germany GER 23-18 Poland POL
China CHN 23-20 Australia AUS
India IND 20-14 Hong Kong HKG
Wales WAL 14-13 South Africa RSA