Korfball, Mixed

Competition 2019 World Korfball Championships
Held 1 – 10 August 2019
Status Medal
Competitors 0
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Wins Ties Losses
🥇 Netherlands NED 7 0 0
🥈 Belgium BEL 6 0 1
🥉 Chinese Taipei TPE 6 0 1
4 China CHN 5 0 2
5 Germany GER 5 0 2
6 Suriname SUR 4 0 3
7 Czech Republic CZE 4 0 3
8 Portugal POR 4 0 3
9 England ENG 5 0 2
10 Catalonia CAT 3 0 4
11 Poland POL 4 0 3
12 Hungary HUN 2 0 5
13 Slovakia SVK 3 0 4
14 Australia AUS 2 0 5
15 Japan JPN 2 0 5
16 Ireland IRL 0 0 7
17 Hong Kong HKG 4 0 3
18 New Zealand NZL 2 0 5
19 South Africa RSA 1 1 5
20 Macau MAC 0 1 6

Preliminary Round

Group A

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Netherlands NED 3 0 0 9
2 Czech Republic CZE 2 0 1 6
3 Catalonia CAT 1 0 2 3
4 New Zealand NZL 0 0 3 0

Matches

Netherlands NED 41-5 New Zealand NZL
Czech Republic CZE 17-14 Catalonia CAT
Netherlands NED 35-10 Catalonia CAT
Czech Republic CZE 23-11 New Zealand NZL
Netherlands NED 23-7 Czech Republic CZE
Catalonia CAT 15-13 New Zealand NZL

Group B

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Chinese Taipei TPE 3 0 0 9
2 Poland POL 2 0 1 6
3 Australia AUS 1 0 2 3
4 Ireland IRL 0 0 3 0

Matches

Chinese Taipei TPE 27-14 Ireland IRL
Poland POL 21-19 Australia AUS
Chinese Taipei TPE 35-9 Poland POL
Australia AUS 22-20 Ireland IRL
Chinese Taipei TPE 30-14 Australia AUS
Poland POL 14-13 Ireland IRL

Group C

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Belgium BEL 3 0 0 9
2 England ENG 2 0 1 6
3 Slovakia SVK 1 0 2 3
4 Hong Kong HKG 0 0 3 0

Matches

Belgium BEL 34-12 Slovakia SVK
England ENG 30-17 Hong Kong HKG
Belgium BEL 38-7 Hong Kong HKG
England ENG 24-10 Slovakia SVK
Belgium BEL 27-13 England ENG
Slovakia SVK 18-16 Hong Kong HKG

Group D

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 China CHN 3 0 0 8
2 Suriname SUR 2 0 1 6
3 Hungary HUN 1 0 2 3
4 Macau MAC 0 0 3 0

Matches

China CHN 42-8 Macau MAC
Suriname SUR 24-12 Hungary HUN
China CHN 21-20
After Sudden Death
Suriname SUR
Hungary HUN 36-2 Macau MAC
China CHN 29-24 Hungary HUN
Suriname SUR 33-4 Macau MAC

Group E

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Portugal POR 3 0 0 9
2 Germany GER 2 0 1 6
3 Japan JPN 1 0 2 3
4 South Africa RSA 0 0 3 0

Matches

Germany GER 37-12 Japan JPN
Portugal POR 36-4 South Africa RSA
Germany GER 29-6 South Africa RSA
Portugal POR 33-8 Japan JPN
Germany GER 10-14 Portugal POR
Japan JPN 19-10 South Africa RSA

Classification Round

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Hong Kong HKG 3 0 0 9
2 New Zealand NZL 2 0 1 6
3 South Africa RSA 0 1 2 1
4 Macau MAC 0 1 2 1

Matches

Hong Kong HKG 16-11 South Africa RSA
New Zealand NZL 21-8 Macau MAC
Hong Kong HKG 19-7 Macau MAC
New Zealand NZL 21-13 South Africa RSA
Hong Kong HKG 22-19 New Zealand NZL
South Africa RSA 16-16 Macau MAC

Round 1

Netherlands NED 34-7 Ireland IRL
Belgium BEL 26-7 Hungary HUN
Chinese Taipei TPE 42-22 Japan JPN
China CHN 31-9 Slovakia SVK
Germany GER 22-9 Poland POL
Suriname SUR 22-18 England ENG
Czech Republic CZE 27-15 Australia AUS
Portugal POR 15-11 Catalonia CAT

Quarter-Finals

Netherlands NED 25-9 Germany GER
Belgium BEL 27-10 Czech Republic CZE
Chinese Taipei TPE 20-18 Suriname SUR
China CHN 25-21 Portugal POR
England ENG 25-6 Japan JPN
Catalonia CAT 25-8 Slovakia SVK
Poland POL 16-10 Ireland IRL
Hungary HUN 22-15 Australia AUS

Semi-Finals

Netherlands NED 27-12 China CHN
Belgium BEL 20-19 Chinese Taipei TPE
Germany GER 18-15 Portugal POR
Suriname SUR 18-5 Czech Republic CZE
England ENG 20-18 Hungary HUN
Catalonia CAT 15-14 Poland POL
Slovakia SVK 18-14 Ireland IRL
Australia AUS 21-13 Japan JPN

Final

Netherlands NED 31-18 Belgium BEL
Chinese Taipei TPE 25-16 China CHN
Germany GER 16-8 Suriname SUR
Czech Republic CZE 17-16 Portugal POR
England ENG 19-15 Catalonia CAT
Poland POL 21-13 Hungary HUN
Slovakia SVK 20-19 Australia AUS
Japan JPN 19-18 Ireland IRL
Hong Kong HKG 21-19 New Zealand NZL
South Africa RSA 23-9 Macau MAC