European Luge Championships

Sport Luge
Competition Category Continental Championships
Years 1914—2021
Editions 53
Competitors 390
Countries 23

Editions

Year Host City Country Held Events Competitors Countries
1914 Reichenberg AUT 1 – 2 February 1914 3 9 3
1928 Schreiberhau GER 4 – 5 February 1928 3 12 3
1929 Semmering AUT 19 – 20 January 1929 3 11 3
1934 Ilmenau GER 3 – 4 February 1934 3 11 2
1935 Krynica POL 10 – 11 February 1935 3 11 3
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER 17 – 19 February 1936 0 0 0
1937 Oslo NOR 20 – 21 February 1937 3 11 3
1938 Salzburg AUT 29 – 30 January 1938 3 11 2
1939 Reichenberg GER 26 – 27 February 1939 3 12 2
1951 Innsbruck AUT 15 – 21 January 1951 3 12 1
1952 Garmisch-Partenkirchen FRG 26 – 27 January 1952 3 11 2
1953 Cortina d'Ampezzo ITA 7 – 8 February 1953 3 9 1
1954 Davos SUI 23 – 24 January 1954 3 11 3
1955 Hahnenklee FRG 12 – 13 February 1955 3 11 3
1956 Imst AUT 28 – 29 January 1956 3 11 2
1962 Weissenbach AUT 3 – 4 February 1962 3 11 3
1967 Königssee FRG 28 – 29 January 1967 3 12 3
1970 Hammarstrand SWE 7 – 8 February 1970 3 11 3
1971 Imst AUT 16 – 17 January 1971 3 11 4
1972 Königssee FRG 16 – 17 January 1972 3 12 2
1973 Königssee FRG 10 – 11 February 1973 3 11 3
1974 Kufstein AUT 2 – 3 February 1974 3 11 4
1975 Olang ITA 18 – 19 January 1975 3 11 2
1976 Hammarstrand SWE 17 – 18 January 1976 3 12 5
1977 Königssee FRG 12 – 13 February 1977 3 11 4
1978 Hammarstrand SWE 6 – 12 February 1978 3 11 5
1979 Oberhof GDR 3 – 4 February 1979 3 11 2
1980 Olang ITA 19 – 20 January 1980 3 12 3
1982 Winterberg FRG 13 – 14 February 1982 3 12 5
1984 Olang ITA 21 – 22 January 1984 3 11 3
1986 Hammarstrand SWE 1 – 2 February 1986 3 12 3
1988 Königssee FRG 27 – 31 January 1988 4 20 5
1990 Innsbruck AUT 13 – 14 January 1990 4 19 4
1992 Winterberg GER 10 – 12 January 1992 4 21 3
1994 Königssee GER 21 – 23 January 1994 4 19 3
1996 Sigulda LAT 12 – 14 January 1996 4 21 4
1998 Oberhof GER 9 – 11 January 1998 4 20 3
2000 Winterberg GER 10 – 16 January 2000 4 17 3
2002 Altenberg GER 7 – 13 January 2002 4 16 3
2004 Oberhof GER 3 – 4 January 2004 4 16 4
2006 Winterberg GER 21 – 22 January 2006 4 17 4
2008 Cesana ITA 7 – 13 January 2008 4 20 5
2010 Sigulda LAT 19 – 24 January 2010 4 18 4
2012 Paramonovo RUS 25 – 26 February 2012 4 18 4
2013 Oberhof GER 12 – 13 January 2013 4 20 4
2014 Sigulda LAT 25 – 26 January 2014 4 18 5
2015 Sochi RUS 27 February – 1 March 2015 4 16 4
2016 Altenberg GER 13 – 14 February 2016 4 17 4
2017 Königssee GER 5 – 6 January 2017 4 19 4
2018 Sigulda LAT 27 – 28 January 2018 4 16 4
2019 Oberhof GER 9 – 10 February 2019 4 19 4
2020 Lillehammer NOR 18 – 19 January 2020 4 21 5
2021 Sigulda LAT 9 – 10 January 2021 4 112 17

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 58 52 29 139
2 East Germany GDR 30 27 17 74
3 Austria AUT 28 37 42 107
4 Italy ITA 19 18 28 65
5 Russia RUS 17 10 10 37
6 West Germany FRG 12 11 11 34
7 Czechoslovakia TCH 5 7 14 26
8 Latvia LAT 3 5 10 18
9 Soviet Union URS 3 2 4 9
10 Norway NOR 1 3 2 6
11 Poland POL 1 2 10 13
12 Sweden SWE 0 2 0 2
13 Mixed team MIX 0 1 0 1
14 Slovakia SVK 0 0 1 1