1997 USA Swimming National Championships (Outdoor/LCM)

Host City Nashville, Tennessee
Country USA
Held 26 July – 1 August 1997
Competitors 167
Countries 1

Phillips 66 Summer Nationals; Tracy Caulkins Competition Pool.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 31 July 1997 Medal 8 1
100 m Freestyle Men 28 July 1997 Medal 8 1
200 m Freestyle Men 26 July 1997 Medal 8 1
400 m Freestyle Men 29 July 1997 Medal 8 1
800 m Freestyle Men 27 July 1997 Medal 8 1
1,500 m Freestyle Men 31 July 1997 Medal 8 1
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 29 July 1997 Medal 12 1
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 27 July 1997 Medal 12 1
100 m Backstroke Men 29 July 1997 Medal 8 1
200 m Backstroke Men 1 August 1997 Medal 8 1
100 m Breaststroke Men 26 July 1997 Medal 8 1
200 m Breaststroke Men 30 July 1997 Medal 8 1
100 m Butterfly Men 30 July 1997 Medal 8 1
200 m Butterfly Men 28 July 1997 Medal 8 1
200 m Individual Medley Men 31 July 1997 Medal 8 1
400 m Individual Medley Men 27 July 1997 Medal 8 1
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 1 August 1997 Medal 12 1
50 m Freestyle Women 1 August 1997 Medal 8 1
100 m Freestyle Women 26 July 1997 Medal 8 1
200 m Freestyle Women 27 July 1997 Medal 8 1
400 m Freestyle Women 28 July 1997 Medal 8 1
800 m Freestyle Women 31 July 1997 Medal 8 1
1,500 m Freestyle Women 26 July 1997 Medal 8 1
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 28 July 1997 Medal 12 1
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 31 July 1997 Medal 12 1
100 m Backstroke Women 28 July 1997 Medal 8 1
200 m Backstroke Women 31 July 1997 Medal 8 1
100 m Breaststroke Women 27 July 1997 Medal 7 1
200 m Breaststroke Women 29 July 1997 Medal 8 1
100 m Butterfly Women 29 July 1997 Medal 8 1
200 m Butterfly Women 1 August 1997 Medal 8 1
200 m Individual Medley Women 30 July 1997 Medal 8 1
400 m Individual Medley Women 26 July 1997 Medal 8 1
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 30 July 1997 Medal 12 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
= United States USA 34 34 34 102

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Bill Pilczuk
Auburn Aquatics
USA Neil Walker
Verona Aquatics
USA David Fox
Nation's Capital Swim Club
USA
100 m Freestyle, Men Scott Tucker
West Florida Swim Team
USA Neil Walker
Verona Aquatics
USA Brad Schumacher
Tiger Aquatics
USA
200 m Freestyle, Men Josh Davis
Athletes-in-Action
USA Chad Carvin
Hillenbrand Aquatics
USA Tom Malchow
Club Wolverine
USA
400 m Freestyle, Men Chad Carvin
Hillenbrand Aquatics
USA John Piersma
Club Wolverine
USA Tyler Painter
Loveland Swim Club, CO
USA
800 m Freestyle, Men Tim Siciliano
North Coast Aquatics
USA Tyler Painter
Loveland Swim Club, CO
USA Sean Justice
Lake Erie Community Club Silver Dolphins
USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Chad Carvin
Hillenbrand Aquatics
USA Tyler Painter
Loveland Swim Club, CO
USA Tim Siciliano
North Coast Aquatics
USA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Santa Clara Swim Club USA West Florida Swim Team USA Irvine Novaquatics USA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Club Wolverine USA Santa Clara Swim Club USA Academy Bullets Swim Club USA
100 m Backstroke, Men Lenny Krayzelburg
Trojan Swim Club
USA Neil Walker
Verona Aquatics
USA Brad Bridgewater
Trojan Swim Club
USA
200 m Backstroke, Men Lenny Krayzelburg
Trojan Swim Club
USA Brad Bridgewater
Trojan Swim Club
USA Tate Blahnik
Santa Clara Swim Club
USA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Kurt Grote
Santa Clara Swim Club
USA Jeremy Linn
Canadian Dolphins Swim Club
USA Michael Norment
Philadelphia Department of Recreation
USA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Kurt Grote
Santa Clara Swim Club
USA Tom Wilkens
Santa Clara Swim Club
USA Jarrod Marrs
Bengal Tiger Aquatics
USA
100 m Butterfly, Men Neil Walker
Verona Aquatics
USA John Hargis
Little Rock Dolphins
USA Nate Dusing
Cincinnati Pepsi Marlins
USA
200 m Butterfly, Men Tom Malchow
Club Wolverine
USA Uğur Taner
Hillenbrand Aquatics
USA Steven Brown
Reno Aquatic Club
USA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Tom Dolan
Curl-Burke Swim Club
USA Ron Karnaugh
Fox Valley Swim Team
USA Joe Montague
Fleet Swimming
USA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Tom Dolan
Curl-Burke Swim Club
USA Steven Brown
Reno Aquatic Club
USA Chad Carvin
Hillenbrand Aquatics
USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Santa Clara Swim Club USA Trojan Swim Club USA West Florida Swim Team USA
50 m Freestyle, Women Amy Van Dyken
Greenwood Memorial Swim Club
USA Jenny Thompson
Stanford University
USA Catherine Fox
Kansas City Blazers
USA
100 m Freestyle, Women Jenny Thompson
Stanford University
USA Amy Van Dyken
Greenwood Memorial Swim Club
USA Lindsey Farella
Palatine
USA
200 m Freestyle, Women Cristina Teuscher
Bakersfield Swim Club
USA Lindsay Benko
Trojan Swim Club
USA Brooke Bennett
BSTC Blue Wave
USA
400 m Freestyle, Women Brooke Bennett
BSTC Blue Wave
USA Diana Munz
Lake Erie Community Club Silver Dolphins
USA Cristina Teuscher
Bakersfield Swim Club
USA
800 m Freestyle, Women Brooke Bennett
BSTC Blue Wave
USA Diana Munz
Lake Erie Community Club Silver Dolphins
USA Jamie Cail
Bolles School Sharks
USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Brooke Bennett
BSTC Blue Wave
USA Diana Munz
Lake Erie Community Club Silver Dolphins
USA Erica Rose
Lake Erie Community Club Silver Dolphins
USA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Hillenbrand Aquatics USA Bolles School Sharks USA Santa Clara Swim Club USA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Bolles School Sharks USA North Carolina Aquatics USA Santa Clara Swim Club USA
100 m Backstroke, Women Lea Maurer
Bakersfield Swim Club
USA Beth Botsford
North Baltimore Aquatic Club
USA B. J. Bedford
Peddie School
USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Amanda Adkins
Greater Columbus Swim Team of Ohio
USA Lea Maurer
Bakersfield Swim Club
USA Lia Oberstar
Fort Wayne Aquatics
USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Kristy Kowal
Athens Aquatic Club, Oakland, CA
USA Kristine Quance
Trojan Swim Club
USA Kristin MacGregor
Lake Forest Swim Club
USA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Jenna Street
Bolles School Sharks
USA Kristy Kowal
Athens Aquatic Club, Oakland, CA
USA Kristine Quance
Trojan Swim Club
USA
100 m Butterfly, Women Misty Hyman
Arizona Desert Fox
USA Jenny Thompson
Stanford University
USA Catherine Fox
Kansas City Blazers
USA
200 m Butterfly, Women Misty Hyman
Arizona Desert Fox
USA Kristine Quance
Trojan Swim Club
USA Trina Jackson
Bolles School Sharks
USA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Kristine Quance
Trojan Swim Club
USA Maddy Crippen
Fox Valley Swim Team
USA Maggie Bowen
Sunkist
USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Kristine Quance
Trojan Swim Club
USA Maddy Crippen
Fox Valley Swim Team
USA Cristina Teuscher
Bakersfield Swim Club
USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Trojan Swim Club USA North Carolina Aquatics USA Bolles School Sharks USA