2010 European Aquatics Championships

Host City Budapest
Country HUN
Held 4 – 15 August 2010
Competitors 925
Countries 43

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women 4 – 7 August 2010 Medal 13 13
Duet Women 5 – 8 August 2010 Medal 34 17
Team Women 6 – 7 August 2010 Medal 85 10
Team Free Routine Combination Women 8 August 2010 Medal 100 10
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men 11 August 2010 Medal 31 20
3 m Springboard Men 13 August 2010 Medal 31 20
10 m Platform Men 15 August 2010 Medal 18 12
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 12 August 2010 Medal 26 13
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 14 August 2010 Medal 12 6
1 m Springboard Women 10 August 2010 Medal 27 16
3 m Springboard Women 14 August 2010 Medal 23 15
10 m Platform Women 12 August 2010 Medal 19 12
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 15 August 2010 Medal 18 9
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 13 August 2010 Medal 16 8
Team Mixed 9 August 2010 Medal 26 13
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men 5 August 2010 Medal 34 17
10 km Men 4 August 2010 Medal 38 18
25 km Men 7 August 2010 Medal 19 11
5 km Women 4 August 2010 Medal 23 12
10 km Women 5 August 2010 Medal 29 16
25 km Women 8 August 2010 Medal 15 10
5 km, Team Mixed 6 August 2010 Medal 27 9
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 14 – 15 August 2010 Medal 61 30
100 m Freestyle Men 12 – 13 August 2010 Medal 64 32
200 m Freestyle Men 10 – 11 August 2010 Medal 43 21
400 m Freestyle Men 9 August 2010 Medal 31 15
800 m Freestyle Men 12 – 13 August 2010 Medal 24 13
1,500 m Freestyle Men 10 – 11 August 2010 Medal 21 12
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 9 August 2010 Medal 59 13
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 14 August 2010 Medal 59 13
50 m Backstroke Men 11 – 12 August 2010 Medal 41 22
100 m Backstroke Men 9 – 10 August 2010 Medal 41 23
200 m Backstroke Men 13 – 14 August 2010 Medal 33 21
50 m Breaststroke Men 13 – 14 August 2010 Medal 49 26
100 m Breaststroke Men 9 – 10 August 2010 Medal 62 30
200 m Breaststroke Men 11 – 12 August 2010 Medal 35 23
50 m Butterfly Men 9 – 10 August 2010 Medal 56 31
100 m Butterfly Men 13 – 14 August 2010 Medal 53 30
200 m Butterfly Men 11 – 12 August 2010 Medal 24 14
200 m Individual Medley Men 10 – 11 August 2010 Medal 34 20
400 m Individual Medley Men 15 August 2010 Medal 24 15
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 15 August 2010 Medal 74 17
50 m Freestyle Women 14 – 15 August 2010 Medal 49 25
100 m Freestyle Women 10 – 11 August 2010 Medal 54 28
200 m Freestyle Women 13 – 14 August 2010 Medal 44 24
400 m Freestyle Women 15 August 2010 Medal 27 16
800 m Freestyle Women 11 – 12 August 2010 Medal 22 13
1,500 m Freestyle Women 13 – 14 August 2010 Medal 22 14
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 9 August 2010 Medal 53 11
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 12 August 2010 Medal 32 8
50 m Backstroke Women 13 – 14 August 2010 Medal 39 22
100 m Backstroke Women 11 – 12 August 2010 Medal 44 25
200 m Backstroke Women 9 – 10 August 2010 Medal 36 24
50 m Breaststroke Women 14 – 15 August 2010 Medal 36 22
100 m Breaststroke Women 10 – 11 August 2010 Medal 47 25
200 m Breaststroke Women 12 – 13 August 2010 Medal 32 21
50 m Butterfly Women 9 – 10 August 2010 Medal 41 24
100 m Butterfly Women 12 – 13 August 2010 Medal 41 25
200 m Butterfly Women 14 – 15 August 2010 Medal 28 19
200 m Individual Medley Women 11 – 12 August 2010 Medal 28 17
400 m Individual Medley Women 9 August 2010 Medal 21 15
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 15 August 2010 Medal 84 18

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 13 8 8 29
2 Germany GER 9 9 3 21
3 France FRA 8 8 8 24
4 Great Britain GBR 6 6 7 19
5 Italy ITA 6 5 6 17
6 Hungary HUN 6 4 4 14
7 Sweden SWE 3 4 4 11
8 Ukraine UKR 3 2 4 9
9 Denmark DEN 2 2 2 6
10 Spain ESP 1 4 4 9
11 Netherlands NED 1 2 4 7
12 Norway NOR 1 2 0 3
13 Greece GRE 1 1 3 5
14 Belarus BLR 1 1 2 4
15 Poland POL 1 0 1 2
16 Austria AUT 0 2 0 2
17 Faroe Islands FAR 0 1 0 1
= Ireland IRL 0 1 0 1
= Romania ROU 0 1 0 1
20 Israel ISR 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Nataliya Ishchenko RUS Andrea Fuentes ESP Lolita Ananasova UKR
Duet, Women Nataliya Ishchenko / Svetlana Romashina RUS Ona Carbonell / Andrea Fuentes ESP Dar'ia Yushko / Kseniya Sydorenko UKR
Team, Women Russia RUS Spain ESP Ukraine UKR
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Russia RUS Spain ESP Ukraine UKR
1 m Springboard, Men Illia Kvasha UKR Patrick Hausding GER Javi Illana ESP
3 m Springboard, Men Patrick Hausding GER Ilya Zakharov RUS Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS
10 m Platform, Men Sascha Klein GER Patrick Hausding GER Vadim Kaptur BLR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Illia Kvasha / Oleksiy Pryhorov UKR Stephan Feck / Patrick Hausding GER Dmitry Sautin / Yury Kunakov RUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Sascha Klein / Patrick Hausding GER Viktor Minibayev / Ilya Zakharov RUS Timofey Gordeychik / Vadim Kaptur BLR
Team, Mixed Christin Steuer / Sascha Klein GER Yuliya Koltunova / Ilya Zakharov RUS Claire Febvay / Matthieu Rosset FRA
1 m Springboard, Women Tania Cagnotto ITA Anna Lindberg SWE Anastasiya Pozdnyakova RUS
3 m Springboard, Women Nadezhda Bazhina RUS Anastasiya Pozdnyakova RUS Nóra Barta HUN
10 m Platform, Women Christin Steuer GER Noemi Batki ITA Yuliya Koltunova RUS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Tania Cagnotto / Francesca Dallapè ITA Olena Fedorova / Hanna Pysmenska UKR Anastasiya Pozdnyakova / Svetlana Filippova RUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Christin Steuer / Nora Subschinski GER Yuliya Prokopchuk / Alina Chaplenko UKR Monique Gladding-McCarroll / Megan Sylvester GBR
5 km, Men Luca Ferretti ITA Simone Ercoli ITA Spyros Gianniotis
Simone Ruffini
GRE
ITA
10 km, Men Thomas Lurz GER Valerio Cleri ITA Yevgeny Drattsev RUS
25 km, Men Valerio Cleri ITA Bertrand Venturi FRA Joanes Hedel FRA
5 km, Team, Mixed Greece GRE Italy ITA Russia RUS
5 km, Women Yekaterina Seliverstova RUS Kelly Araouzou GRE Marianna Lymberta GRE
10 km, Women Linsy Heister NED Giorgia Consiglio ITA Angela Maurer GER
25 km, Women Olha Beresnyeva UKR Angela Maurer GER Martina Grimaldi ITA
50 m Freestyle, Men Fréd Bousquet FRA Stefan Nystrand SWE Fabien Gilot FRA
100 m Freestyle, Men Alain Bernard FRA Yevgeny Lagunov RUS William Meynard FRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Paul Biedermann GER Nikita Lobintsev RUS Sebastiaan Verschuren NED
400 m Freestyle, Men Yannick Agnel FRA Paul Biedermann GER Gergő Kis HUN
800 m Freestyle, Men Sébastien Rouault FRA Christian Kubusch GER Samuel Pizzetti ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sébastien Rouault FRA Pál Joensen FAR Samuel Pizzetti ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS France FRA Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Germany GER France FRA
50 m Backstroke, Men Camille Lacourt FRA Liam Tancock GBR Guy Barnea ISR
100 m Backstroke, Men Camille Lacourt FRA Jérémy Stravius FRA Liam Tancock GBR
200 m Backstroke, Men Stanislav Donets RUS Markus Rogan AUT Benjamin Stasiulis FRA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Fabio Scozzoli ITA Dragoș Agache ROU Lennart Stekelenburg NED
100 m Breaststroke, Men Alexander Dale Oen NOR Hugues Duboscq FRA Fabio Scozzoli ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dániel Gyurta HUN Alexander Dale Oen NOR Hugues Duboscq FRA
50 m Butterfly, Men Rafa Múñoz ESP Fréd Bousquet FRA Yevgeny Korotyshkin RUS
100 m Butterfly, Men Yevgeny Korotyshkin RUS Joeri Verlinden NED Konrad Czerniak POL
200 m Butterfly, Men Paweł Korzeniowski POL Nikolay Skvortsov RUS Ioannis Drymonakos GRE
200 m Individual Medley, Men László Cseh HUN Markus Rogan AUT Joe Roebuck GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Men László Cseh HUN Dávid Verrasztó HUN Gal Nevo ISR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men France FRA Russia RUS Netherlands NED
50 m Freestyle, Women Therèse Alshammar SWE Hinkelien Schreuder NED Fran Halsall GBR
100 m Freestyle, Women Fran Halsall GBR Aleksandra Gerasimenya BLR Femke Heemskerk NED
200 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Silke Lippok GER Ágnes Mutina HUN
400 m Freestyle, Women Becky Adlington GBR Ophélie Etienne FRA Lotte Friis DEN
800 m Freestyle, Women Lotte Friis DEN Ophélie Etienne FRA Federica Pellegrini ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Lotte Friis DEN Gráinne Murphy IRL Erika Villaécija ESP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Great Britain GBR Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Hungary HUN France FRA Great Britain GBR
50 m Backstroke, Women Aleksandra Gerasimenya BLR Daniela Samulski GER Merche Peris ESP
100 m Backstroke, Women Gemma Spofforth GBR Lizzie Simmonds GBR Jenny Mensing GER
200 m Backstroke, Women Lizzie Simmonds GBR Gemma Spofforth GBR Duane Da Rocha ESP
50 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Kate Haywood GBR Jennie Johansson SWE
100 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Jennie Johansson
Rikke Møller Pedersen
SWE
DEN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Anastasiya Chaun RUS Sara Nordenstam NOR Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN
50 m Butterfly, Women Therèse Alshammar SWE Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN Mélanie Hénique FRA
100 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Fran Halsall GBR Therèse Alshammar SWE
200 m Butterfly, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Zsu Jakabos HUN Ellen Gandy GBR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Evelyn Verrasztó HUN Hannah Miley GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Hannah Miley GBR Katinka Hosszú HUN Zsu Jakabos HUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Sweden SWE Germany GER