2016 European Aquatics Championships

Host City London
Country GBR
Held 9 – 22 May 2016
Competitors 922
Countries 49

Open water swimming was held as a separate event in Hoorn (NED).

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Free Routine Women 9 – 10 May 2016 Medal 20 20
Solo Technical Routine Women 12 May 2016 Medal 17 17
Duet Free Routine Women 10 – 11 May 2016 Medal 30 15
Duet Technical Routine Women 13 May 2016 Medal 34 17
Team Free Routine Women 11 – 13 May 2016 Medal 83 10
Team Technical Routine Women 9 May 2016 Medal 80 10
Team Free Routine Combination Women 12 May 2016 Medal 99 10
Duet Free Routine Mixed 11 May 2016 Medal 10 5
Duet Technical Routine Mixed 13 May 2016 Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men 10 May 2016 Medal 24 15
3 m Springboard Men 12 May 2016 Medal 28 16
10 m Platform Men 15 May 2016 Medal 16 10
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 13 May 2016 Medal 14 7
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 12 May 2016 Medal 16 8
1 m Springboard Women 11 May 2016 Medal 24 15
3 m Springboard Women 14 May 2016 Medal 26 16
10 m Platform Women 13 May 2016 Medal 20 13
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 15 May 2016 Medal 16 8
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 10 May 2016 Medal 12 6
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Mixed 11 May 2016 Medal 16 8
10 m Platform, Synchronized Mixed 14 May 2016 Medal 12 6
Team Mixed 9 May 2016 Medal 20 10
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 21 – 22 May 2016 Medal 70 34
100 m Freestyle Men 19 – 20 May 2016 Medal 88 33
200 m Freestyle Men 17 – 18 May 2016 Medal 67 30
400 m Freestyle Men 16 – 19 May 2016 Medal 46 25
800 m Freestyle Men 19 – 20 May 2016 Medal 30 20
1,500 m Freestyle Men 17 – 18 May 2016 Medal 35 21
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 16 May 2016 Medal 65 15
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 21 May 2016 Medal 76 17
50 m Backstroke Men 18 – 19 May 2016 Medal 45 24
100 m Backstroke Men 16 – 17 May 2016 Medal 51 23
200 m Backstroke Men 20 – 21 May 2016 Medal 41 20
50 m Breaststroke Men 20 – 21 May 2016 Medal 49 30
100 m Breaststroke Men 16 – 17 May 2016 Medal 62 33
200 m Breaststroke Men 18 – 19 May 2016 Medal 45 28
50 m Butterfly Men 16 – 17 May 2016 Medal 62 34
100 m Butterfly Men 20 – 21 May 2016 Medal 62 29
200 m Butterfly Men 18 – 19 May 2016 Medal 37 24
200 m Individual Medley Men 17 – 18 May 2016 Medal 44 27
400 m Individual Medley Men 22 May 2016 Medal 41 23
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 22 May 2016 Medal 63 14
50 m Freestyle Women 21 – 22 May 2016 Medal 62 36
100 m Freestyle Women 17 – 18 May 2016 Medal 82 35
200 m Freestyle Women 20 – 21 May 2016 Medal 62 27
400 m Freestyle Women 22 May 2016 Medal 40 20
800 m Freestyle Women 18 – 19 May 2016 Medal 25 13
1,500 m Freestyle Women 20 – 21 May 2016 Medal 15 10
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 16 May 2016 Medal 64 15
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 19 May 2016 Medal 60 13
50 m Backstroke Women 20 – 21 May 2016 Medal 42 26
100 m Backstroke Women 18 – 19 May 2016 Medal 47 27
200 m Backstroke Women 16 – 17 May 2016 Medal 34 24
50 m Breaststroke Women 21 – 22 May 2016 Medal 41 24
100 m Breaststroke Women 17 – 18 May 2016 Medal 48 28
200 m Breaststroke Women 19 – 20 May 2016 Medal 40 27
50 m Butterfly Women 16 – 17 May 2016 Medal 45 27
100 m Butterfly Women 19 – 20 May 2016 Medal 37 25
200 m Butterfly Women 21 – 22 May 2016 Medal 27 15
200 m Individual Medley Women 18 – 19 May 2016 Medal 40 21
400 m Individual Medley Women 16 May 2016 Medal 25 14
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 22 May 2016 Medal 61 14
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 20 May 2016 Medal 52 10
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed 17 May 2016 Medal 47 10

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Great Britain GBR 10 11 12 33
2 Hungary HUN 10 4 6 20
3 Russia RUS 10 3 6 19
4 Italy ITA 8 13 11 32
5 Ukraine UKR 5 10 5 20
6 Netherlands NED 5 4 2 11
7 France FRA 4 1 4 9
8 Sweden SWE 4 0 1 5
9 Germany GER 3 1 0 4
10 Denmark DEN 2 4 1 7
11 Poland POL 1 1 0 2
12 Lithuania LTU 1 0 2 3
13 Greece GRE 1 0 1 2
14 Spain ESP 0 3 6 9
15 Iceland ISL 0 2 1 3
16 Israel ISR 0 2 0 2
17 Belgium BEL 0 1 1 2
= Slovenia SLO 0 1 1 2
19 Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
= Serbia SRB 0 1 0 1
= Slovakia SVK 0 1 0 1
22 Finland FIN 0 0 2 2
23 Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
= Croatia CRO 0 0 1 1
= Portugal POR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Duet Free Routine, Mixed Aleksandr Maltsev / Mikhaela Kalancha RUS Giorgio Minisini / Mariangela Perrupato ITA Pau Ribes / Berta Ferreras ESP
Duet Technical Routine, Mixed Aleksandr Maltsev / Mikhaela Kalancha RUS Manila Flamini / Giorgio Minisini ITA Pau Ribes / Berta Ferreras ESP
Solo Free Routine, Women Nataliya Ishchenko RUS Anna Voloshyna UKR Linda Cerruti ITA
Solo Technical Routine, Women Svetlana Romashina RUS Anna Voloshyna UKR Linda Cerruti ITA
Duet Free Routine, Women Nataliya Ishchenko / Svetlana Romashina RUS Lolita Ananasova / Anna Voloshyna UKR Linda Cerruti / Costanza Ferro ITA
Duet Technical Routine, Women Nataliya Ishchenko / Svetlana Romashina RUS Lolita Ananasova / Anna Voloshyna UKR Linda Cerruti / Costanza Ferro ITA
Team Free Routine, Women Ukraine UKR Italy ITA Spain ESP
Team Technical Routine, Women Russia RUS Ukraine UKR Italy ITA
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Russia RUS Ukraine UKR Italy ITA
1 m Springboard, Men Illia Kvasha UKR Giovanni Tocci ITA Constantin Blaha AUT
3 m Springboard, Men Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Jack Laugher GBR Illia Kvasha UKR
10 m Platform, Men Tom Daley GBR Viktor Minibayev RUS Nikita Shleykher RUS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Jack Laugher / Chris Mears GBR Ilya Zakharov / Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Illia Kvasha / Oleksandr Horshkovozov UKR
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Sascha Klein / Patrick Hausding GER Tom Daley / Daniel Goodfellow GBR Oleksandr Horshkovozov / Maksym Dolhov UKR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Mixed Grace Reid / Tom Daley GBR Tania Cagnotto / Maicol Verzotto ITA Nadezhda Bazhina / Nikita Shleykher RUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Mixed Yuliya Prokopchuk / Maksym Dolhov UKR Georgia Ward / Matthew Lee GBR Yuliya Timoshinina / Nikita Shleykher RUS
Team, Mixed Nadezhda Bazhina / Viktor Minibayev RUS Yuliya Prokopchuk / Oleksandr Horshkovozov UKR Georgia Ward / Matthew Lee GBR
1 m Springboard, Women Tania Cagnotto ITA Elena Bertocchi ITA Nadezhda Bazhina RUS
3 m Springboard, Women Tania Cagnotto ITA Uschi Freitag NED Grace Reid GBR
10 m Platform, Women Yuliya Prokopchuk UKR Tonia Couch GBR Georgia Ward GBR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Tania Cagnotto / Francesca Dallapè ITA Alicia Blagg / Rebecca Gallantree GBR Nadezhda Bazhina / Kristina Ilinykh RUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Maria Kurjo / My Phan GER Hanna Krasnoshlyk / Vlada Tatsenko UKR Villő Kormos / Zsófia Reisinger HUN
50 m Freestyle, Men Florent Manaudou FRA Andriy Hovorov UKR Ben Proud GBR
100 m Freestyle, Men Luca Dotto ITA Sebastiaan Verschuren NED Clément Mignon FRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Sebastiaan Verschuren NED Velimir Stjepanović SRB James Guy GBR
400 m Freestyle, Men Gabriele Detti ITA Henrik Christiansen NOR Péter Bernek HUN
800 m Freestyle, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Gabriele Detti ITA Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Gabriele Detti ITA Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Italy ITA Belgium BEL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Netherlands NED Belgium BEL Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Men Camille Lacourt FRA Richárd Bohus HUN Grigory Tarasevich RUS
100 m Backstroke, Men Camille Lacourt FRA Grigory Tarasevich RUS Simone Sabbioni
Apostolos Khristou
ITA
GRE
200 m Backstroke, Men Radosław Kawęcki POL Yakov Toumarkin ISR Danas Rapšys LTU
50 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR Peter John Stevens SLO Ross Murdoch GBR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR Ross Murdoch GBR Giedrius Titenis LTU
200 m Breaststroke, Men Ross Murdoch GBR Marco Koch GER Luca Pizzini ITA
50 m Butterfly, Men Andriy Hovorov UKR László Cseh HUN Ben Proud GBR
100 m Butterfly, Men László Cseh HUN Konrad Czerniak POL Mehdy Metella FRA
200 m Butterfly, Men László Cseh HUN Viktor Bromer DEN Tamás Kenderesi HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Andreas Vazaios GRE Gal Nevo ISR Alexis Santos POR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Dávid Verrasztó HUN Richard Nagy SVK Federico Turrini ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR France FRA Hungary HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Netherlands NED Italy ITA France FRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Great Britain GBR Italy ITA Hungary HUN
50 m Freestyle, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Fran Halsall GBR Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN
100 m Freestyle, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Femke Heemskerk NED
200 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Femke Heemskerk NED Charlotte Bonnet FRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Boglárka Kapás HUN Jazz Carlin GBR Mireia Belmonte ESP
800 m Freestyle, Women Boglárka Kapás HUN Jazz Carlin GBR Tjaša Oder SLO
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Boglárka Kapás HUN Mireia Belmonte ESP María Vilas ESP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Netherlands NED Italy ITA Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Hungary HUN Spain ESP Netherlands NED
50 m Backstroke, Women Fran Halsall GBR Mie Ø. Nielsen DEN Georgia Davies GBR
100 m Backstroke, Women Mie Ø. Nielsen DEN Katinka Hosszú HUN Kathleen Dawson GBR
200 m Backstroke, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Daryna Zevina UKR Matea Samardžić CRO
50 m Breaststroke, Women Jennie Johansson SWE Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir ISL Jenna Laukkanen FIN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Rūta Meilutytė LTU Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir ISL Chloé Tutton GBR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN Jessica Vall ESP Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir ISL
50 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN Fran Halsall GBR
100 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN Ilaria Bianchi ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Franziska Hentke GER Liliána Szilágyi HUN Judit Ignacio ESP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR Hannah Miley GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Hannah Miley GBR Zsu Jakabos HUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Italy ITA Finland FIN