2020 European Aquatics Championships

Host City Budapest
Country HUN
Held 10 – 23 May 2021
Competitors 1087
Countries 51

Originally scheduled from 11 to 24 May 2020 but postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Free Routine Women 10 – 12 May 2021 Medal 18 18
Solo Technical Routine Women 11 May 2021 Medal 15 15
Duet Free Routine Women 11 – 14 May 2021 Medal 40 20
Duet Technical Routine Women 13 May 2021 Medal 38 19
Team Free Routine Women 14 May 2021 Medal 56 7
Team Technical Routine Women 12 May 2021 Medal 56 7
Team Free Routine Combination Women 13 May 2021 Medal 40 4
Duet Free Routine Mixed 14 May 2021 Medal 8 4
Duet Technical Routine Mixed 10 May 2021 Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men 12 May 2021 Medal 32 19
3 m Springboard Men 14 May 2021 Medal 32 19
10 m Platform Men 16 May 2021 Medal 22 14
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 13 May 2021 Medal 20 10
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 15 May 2021 Medal 16 8
1 m Springboard Women 11 May 2021 Medal 31 19
3 m Springboard Women 15 May 2021 Medal 28 19
10 m Platform Women 13 May 2021 Medal 19 11
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 16 May 2021 Medal 12 6
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 14 May 2021 Medal 12 6
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Mixed 12 May 2021 Medal 12 6
10 m Platform, Synchronized Mixed 11 May 2021 Medal 10 5
Team Mixed 10 May 2021 Medal 27 7
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men 12 May 2021 Medal 25 13
10 km Men 13 May 2021 Medal 33 18
25 km Men 16 May 2021 Medal 15 8
5 km Women 12 May 2021 Medal 20 11
10 km Women 13 May 2021 Medal 25 16
25 km Women 16 May 2021 Medal 15 7
4 x 1.25 km Relay Mixed 15 May 2021 Medal 24 6
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 22 – 23 May 2021 Medal 69 36
100 m Freestyle Men 18 – 19 May 2021 Medal 98 40
200 m Freestyle Men 20 – 21 May 2021 Medal 76 35
400 m Freestyle Men 17 May 2021 Medal 49 29
800 m Freestyle Men 21 – 22 May 2021 Medal 41 22
1,500 m Freestyle Men 18 – 19 May 2021 Medal 24 16
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 17 May 2021 Medal 93 21
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 19 May 2021 Medal 66 15
50 m Backstroke Men 17 – 18 May 2021 Medal 54 31
100 m Backstroke Men 19 – 20 May 2021 Medal 58 26
200 m Backstroke Men 21 – 22 May 2021 Medal 45 21
50 m Breaststroke Men 21 – 22 May 2021 Medal 57 32
100 m Breaststroke Men 17 – 18 May 2021 Medal 66 31
200 m Breaststroke Men 19 – 20 May 2021 Medal 47 26
50 m Butterfly Men 20 – 21 May 2021 Medal 65 33
100 m Butterfly Men 22 – 23 May 2021 Medal 63 34
200 m Butterfly Men 18 – 19 May 2021 Medal 36 21
200 m Individual Medley Men 19 – 20 May 2021 Medal 42 24
400 m Individual Medley Men 23 May 2021 Medal 27 20
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 23 May 2021 Medal 90 20
50 m Freestyle Women 17 – 18 May 2021 Medal 62 33
100 m Freestyle Women 21 – 22 May 2021 Medal 69 33
200 m Freestyle Women 19 – 20 May 2021 Medal 66 32
400 m Freestyle Women 23 May 2021 Medal 43 23
800 m Freestyle Women 17 – 18 May 2021 Medal 28 16
1,500 m Freestyle Women 20 – 21 May 2021 Medal 23 13
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 17 May 2021 Medal 72 16
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 21 May 2021 Medal 56 13
50 m Backstroke Women 18 – 19 May 2021 Medal 54 34
100 m Backstroke Women 20 – 21 May 2021 Medal 48 28
200 m Backstroke Women 22 – 23 May 2021 Medal 36 26
50 m Breaststroke Women 22 – 23 May 2021 Medal 51 29
100 m Breaststroke Women 18 – 19 May 2021 Medal 60 30
200 m Breaststroke Women 20 – 21 May 2021 Medal 44 25
50 m Butterfly Women 22 – 23 May 2021 Medal 49 26
100 m Butterfly Women 17 – 18 May 2021 Medal 54 28
200 m Butterfly Women 19 – 20 May 2021 Medal 28 18
200 m Individual Medley Women 21 – 22 May 2021 Medal 40 25
400 m Individual Medley Women 17 May 2021 Medal 15 7
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 23 May 2021 Medal 98 22
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 22 May 2021 Medal 76 16
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 18 May 2021 Medal 53 10
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed 20 May 2021 Medal 123 27

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 20 9 13 42
2 Great Britain GBR 12 13 7 32
3 Italy ITA 10 14 20 44
4 Ukraine UKR 6 5 2 13
5 Netherlands NED 6 5 1 12
6 Hungary HUN 5 4 5 14
7 Germany GER 5 2 4 11
8 France FRA 2 5 3 10
9 Spain ESP 1 4 2 7
10 Greece GRE 1 2 3 6
11 Finland FIN 1 1 0 2
= Romania ROU 1 1 0 2
13 Sweden SWE 1 0 3 4
14 Israel ISR 1 0 1 2
15 Czech Republic CZE 1 0 0 1
16 Switzerland SUI 0 3 1 4
17 Austria AUT 0 1 2 3
= Belarus BLR 0 1 2 3
19 Denmark DEN 0 1 1 2
20 Bulgaria BUL 0 1 0 1
21 Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1
= Poland POL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Duet Free Routine, Mixed Aleksandr Maltsev / Olesya Platonova RUS Emma García / Pau Ribes ESP Nicolò Ogliari / Isotta Sportelli ITA
Duet Technical Routine, Mixed Maya Gurbanberdiyeva / Aleksandr Maltsev RUS Emma García / Pau Ribes ESP Nicolò Ogliari / Isotta Sportelli ITA
Solo Free Routine, Women Varvara Subbotina RUS Marta Fiedina UKR Evangelia Platanioti GRE
Solo Technical Routine, Women Marta Fiedina UKR Evangelia Platanioti GRE Vasilina Khandoshka BLR
Duet Free Routine, Women Svetlana Kolesnichenko / Svetlana Romashina RUS Marta Fiedina / Anastasiya Savchuk UKR Anna-Maria Alexandri / Eirini-Marina Alexandri AUT
Duet Technical Routine, Women Svetlana Kolesnichenko / Svetlana Romashina RUS Marta Fiedina / Anastasiya Savchuk UKR Anna-Maria Alexandri / Eirini-Marina Alexandri AUT
Team Free Routine, Women Ukraine UKR Spain ESP Israel ISR
Team Technical Routine, Women Russia RUS Ukraine UKR Spain ESP
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Ukraine UKR Greece GRE Belarus BLR
1 m Springboard, Men Patrick Hausding GER Jack Laugher GBR Giovanni Tocci ITA
3 m Springboard, Men Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Nikita Shleykher RUS Martin Wolfram GER
10 m Platform, Men Oleksandr Bondar RUS Tom Daley GBR Viktor Minibayev RUS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Patrick Hausding / Lars Rüdiger GER Yevgeny Kuznetsov / Nikita Shleykher RUS Oleksandr Horshkovozov / Oleh Kolodiy UKR
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Tom Daley / Matty Lee GBR Oleksandr Bondar / Viktor Minibayev RUS Timo Barthel / Patrick Hausding GER
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Mixed Chiara Pellacani / Matteo Santoro ITA Tina Punzel / Lou Massenberg GER Vitaliya Koroleva / Ilya Molchanov RUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Mixed Kseniya Bailo / Oleksiy Sereda UKR Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix / Noah Williams GBR Yekaterina Belyayeva / Viktor Minibayev RUS
Team, Mixed Russia RUS Italy ITA Germany GER
1 m Springboard, Women Elena Bertocchi ITA Michelle Heimberg SUI Chiara Pellacani ITA
3 m Springboard, Women Tina Punzel GER Chiara Pellacani ITA Emma Gullstrand SWE
10 m Platform, Women Anna Konanykhina RUS Yuliya Timoshinina RUS Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix GBR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Lena Hentschel / Tina Punzel GER Elena Bertocchi / Chiara Pellacani ITA Ulyana Klyuyeva / Vitaliya Koroleva RUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Yekaterina Belyayeva / Yuliya Timoshinina RUS Eden Cheng / Lois Toulson GBR Kseniya Bailo / Sofiya Lyskun UKR
5 km, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA Dario Verani ITA
10 km, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA Florian Wellbrock GER
25 km, Men Axel Reymond FRA Matteo Furlan ITA Kirill Abrosimov RUS
4 x 1.25 km Relay, Mixed Italy ITA Germany GER Hungary HUN
5 km, Women Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Giulia Gabbrielleschi ITA Océane Cassignol FRA
10 km, Women Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Anna Olasz HUN Rachele Bruni ITA
25 km, Women Lea Boy GER Lara Grangeon FRA Barbara Pozzobon ITA
50 m Freestyle, Men Ari-Pekka Liukkonen FIN Ben Proud GBR Kristian Golomeev GRE
100 m Freestyle, Men Kliment Kolesnikov RUS Alessandro Miressi ITA Andrey Minakov RUS
200 m Freestyle, Men Martin Malyutin RUS Duncan Scott GBR Tom Dean GBR
400 m Freestyle, Men Martin Malyutin RUS Felix Auböck AUT Danas Rapšys LTU
800 m Freestyle, Men Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Gabriele Detti ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Domenico Acerenza ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Great Britain GBR Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Great Britain GBR Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Men Kliment Kolesnikov RUS Robert Glință ROU Hugo González ESP
100 m Backstroke, Men Robert Glință ROU Hugo González ESP Apostolos Khristou
Yohann N'Doye Brouard
GRE
FRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Yevgeny Rylov RUS Luke Greenbank GBR Roman Mityukov SUI
50 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR Ilya Shymanovich BLR Nicolò Martinenghi ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR Arno Kamminga NED James Wilby GBR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Anton Chupkov RUS Arno Kamminga NED Erik Persson SWE
50 m Butterfly, Men Szebasztián Szabó HUN Andriy Hovorov UKR Andrey Zhilkin RUS
100 m Butterfly, Men Kristóf Milák HUN Josif Miladinov BUL James Guy GBR
200 m Butterfly, Men Kristóf Milák HUN Federico Burdisso ITA Tamás Kenderesi HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Hugo González ESP Jérémy Desplanches SUI Alberto Razzetti ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ilya Borodin RUS Alberto Razzetti ITA Max Litchfield GBR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Russia RUS Italy ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Great Britain GBR Netherlands NED Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Great Britain GBR Italy ITA Russia RUS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Great Britain GBR Netherlands NED Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Pernille Blume DEN Katarzyna Wasick POL
100 m Freestyle, Women Femke Heemskerk NED Marie Wattel FRA Anna Hopkin GBR
200 m Freestyle, Women Barbora Seemanová CZE Federica Pellegrini ITA Freya Anderson GBR
400 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Anna Yegorova RUS Boglárka Kapás HUN
800 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Anastasiya Kirpichnikova RUS Anna Yegorova RUS
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Anastasiya Kirpichnikova RUS Martina Caramignoli ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Netherlands NED France FRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Hungary HUN Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Women Kira Toussaint NED Kathleen Dawson GBR Maaike de Waard NED
100 m Backstroke, Women Kathleen Dawson GBR Margherita Panziera ITA Mariya Kameneva RUS
200 m Backstroke, Women Margherita Panziera ITA Cassie Wild GBR Katalin Burián HUN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Benedetta Pilato ITA Ida Hulkko FIN Yuliya Yefimova RUS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sophie Hansson SWE Arianna Castiglioni ITA Martina Carraro ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Molly Renshaw GBR Lisa Mamie SUI Yuliya Yefimova RUS
50 m Butterfly, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Mélanie Hénique FRA Emilie Beckmann DEN
100 m Butterfly, Women Anna Ntountounaki
Marie Wattel
GRE
FRA
Louise Hansson SWE
200 m Butterfly, Women Boglárka Kapás HUN Katinka Hosszú HUN Svetlana Chimrova RUS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Anastasia Gorbenko ISR Abbie Wood GBR Katinka Hosszú HUN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Viktória Mihályvári-Farkas
Aimee Willmott
HUN
GBR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Russia RUS Italy ITA